Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Leia Fortes Salles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Enfermagem
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2006-12-19
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Julia Paes da (President)
Grossi, Sonia Aurora Alves
Leão, Eliseth Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
A prevalência de sinais iridológicos nos indivíduos com Diabetes Mellitus
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus (prevenção), Enfermagem, Iridologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio da avaliação da íris de um indivíduo é possível determinar a presença de órgãos mais debilitados e intervir precocemente para evitar o adoecimento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a prevalência de sinais iridológicos, como o sinal do pâncreas e Cruz de Andréas em indivíduos com Diabetes mellitus, bem como, a associação destes sinais com os três fatores de riscos para a doença reconhecidos mundialmente: obesidade, sedentarismo e hereditarie-dade. No período de 05 de abril a 03 de Junho 2006, participaram da pesquisa 97 indivíduos com idade superior a 30 anos e portadores de Diabetes mellitus, atendidos no Centro de Saúde-Escola “Geraldo de Paula Souza", na cidade de São Paulo. Após análise de suas íris, verificou-se que a prevalência ajustada do sinal do pâncreas e da Cruz de Andréas, foram respectivamente, 98% e 89%. Houve associações significativas (p<0,001) entre obesidade, sedentarismo e antecedente familiar para Diabetes com ambos os sinais estudados
Title in English
Prevalence of iridologic signs in individuals with Diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Diabetes mellitus (prevention), Iridology, Nursing
Abstract in English
By assessing an individual’s iris, it is possible to determine if more debilitated organs are present and to early intervene in order to avoid illnesses. The objective of this paper was to check for the prevalence of iridologic signs, such as the pancreas sign and Andreas’ crux in individuals with Diabetes mellitus as well as the correlation of those signs with the three globally recognized risk factors to the disease: obesity, sedentarism, and heredity. From April 5th to June 3rd, 2006, 97 individuals above the age of 30 and with Diabetes mellitus receiving care at the Health Center- School “Geraldo de Paula Souza", in São Paulo were enrolled in a research. After iris assessment, it was observed that the adjusted prevalence of pancreas sign and Andréas’ crux was 98% and 89%, respectively. Significant correlations (p<0.001) were seen between obesity, sedentarism and family history of diabetes with both signs studied