Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-11122019-175059
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Carolina Margarido Karakhanian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Lilia de Souza (President)
Parreira, José Gustavo
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Whitaker, Iveth Yamaguchi
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de índices de gravidade na predição de complicações e mortalidade hospitalar de vítimas de trauma: estudo de coorte retrospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Área sob a curva
Avaliação de Resultados
Complicações
Ferimentos e lesões
Índices de gravidade do trauma
Mortalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: os índices de trauma são ferramentas metodológicas essenciais para estratificação da gravidade e previsão de desfechos de vítimas de trauma. Analisar o desempenho dos índices na predição de complicações e mortalidade hospitalar é fundamental para auxiliar no alcance e manutenção da qualidade da assistência. Objetivo: avaliar o desempenho de índices de gravidade na predição de complicações e mortalidade de vítimas de trauma durante a internação hospitalar. Método: estudo de coorte retrospectivo, realizado por meio da análise de prontuários de vítimas de trauma, com idade 16 anos, atendidas entre 2017 e 2018 em um hospital privado da cidade de São Paulo, Brasil. As variáveis analisadas contemplaram dados sociodemográficos, informações relacionadas ao evento traumático, ao atendimento hospitalar e à ocorrência de complicações (gerais, infecciosas e não infecciosas) e mortalidade, além dos índices de gravidade Injury Severity Score (ISS), New Injury Severity Score (NISS), Revised Trauma Score (RTS), modified Rapid Emergency Medicine (mREMS), Trauma and Injury Severity Score (TRISS), New Trauma and Injury Severity Score (NTRISS), TRISS-like, NTRISS-like, TRISS SpO2 e NTRISS-like SpO2. Os testes Exato de Fisher e Qui- Quadrado de Pearson, além de Receiver Operating Characteristic Curves e análise da área sob a curva (AUC), foram realizados, com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: a casuística foi composta por 837 pacientes (62,0% homens; idade média 51,3 anos). As quedas (44,7%) prevaleceram na amostra. As médias dos índices RTS, mREMS, ISS e NISS foram: 7,7 (±0,7), 2,3 (±2,4), 7,9 (±6,7) e 10,7 (±9,2), respectivamente. Com exceção do TRISS SpO2 (87,3±16,0), a média de probabilidade de sobrevida prevista em todos os demais índices mistos foi superior a 96,0%. Aproximadamente 17,0% das vítimas tiveram complicação, com destaque às não infecciosas (n=128), especialmente delirium (n=41) e lesão renal aguda (n=34). A taxa de mortalidade hospitalar foi de 2,9%. Houve diferença significativa entre o desfecho clínico dos pacientes e a ocorrência de complicações em geral (p<0,001) e não infecciosas (p<0,001). Na análise do desempenho dos índices para cada tipo de complicação infecciosa e não infecciosa avaliada individualmente, observou-se que os valores preditivos positivos (VPP) foram sempre muito baixos, contraindicando a sua aplicação na prática clínica. Na predição de complicações em geral (n=141) e não infecciosas (n=128), o TRISS (AUC 0,793 e 0,787, respectivamente) e o NTRISS (AUC 0,792 e 0,783, respectivamente) apresentaram os melhores desempenhos, com aumento importante dos VPP. Para os desfechos complicações infecciosas e mortalidade, nenhum dos índices apresentou boa capacidade preditiva nessa amostra, dados os VPP baixos. Conclusão: O TRISS e o NTRISS apresentaram melhor desempenho na predição de complicações em geral e não infecciosas dos pacientes da amostra. Considerando que o TRISS é um índice reconhecido e aplicado mundialmente, sugere-se seu uso na predição desses desfechos em vítimas de trauma atendidas em instituição privada, cujos resultados podem auxiliar em estratégias de programas de prevenção, pautados no melhor custo-benefício e na segurança do doente.
Title in English
Severity scores performance in predicting complications and hospital mortality of trauma victims: retrospective cohort study
Keywords in English
Area under the curve
Complications
Mortality
Outcome assessment
Trauma severity scores
Wounds and injuries
Abstract in English
Introduction: trauma scores are essential methodological tools to stratify the severity and to predict the outcomes of trauma victims. Analyzing the score performance in predicting complications and hospital mortality is fundamental to aid in achieving and maintaining the quality of care. Objective: to evaluate the performance of the severity scores in predicting the complications and mortality of trauma victims during hospitalization. Method: retrospective cohort study conducted by analysis of records of trauma victims, aging 16 years old, attended between 2017 and 2018 in a private hospital at São Paulo city, Brazil. The analyzed variables included sociodemographic data; information related to the trauma event, the hospital attendance, and the occurrence of complications (general, infectious, and noninfectious); and mortality; besides the severity scores Injury Severity Score (ISS), New Injury Severity Score (NISS), Revised Trauma Score (RTS), modified Rapid Emergency Medicine (mREMS), Trauma and Injury Severity Score (TRISS), New Trauma and Injury Severity Score (NTRISS), TRISS-like, NTRISS-like, TRISS SpO2, and NTRISS-like SpO2. Fisher's Exact Test and Pearson's Chi-Square Test, besides Receiver Operating Characteristic Curves and area the under curve analysis (AUC), were performed, with a 5% significance level. Results: the sample was composed by 837 patients (62.0% males; mean age of 51.3 years old). Falls (44.7%) prevailed in the sample. The mean RTS, mREMS, ISS, and NISS scores were: 7.7 (±0.7), 2.3 (±2.4), 7.9 (±6.7), and 10.7 (±9.2), respectively. Except for TRISS SpO2 (87.3±16.0), the mean survival probability predicted in all other mixed scores was higher than 96.0%. Approximately 17.0% of the victims presented a complication, highlighting the non-infectious ones (n=128), especially delirium (n=41) and acute kidney injury (n=34). The hospital mortality score was 2.9%. There was a significant difference between the clinical outcome of the patients and occurrence of general (p <0.001) and non-infectious (p <0.001) complications. In the score performance analysis individually assessed for each infectious and non-infectious complication, it was verified that the positive predictive values (PPV) were always very low, contraindicating their application in the clinical practice. In the prediction of general (n=141) and non-infectious (n=128) complications, TRISS (AUC of 0.793 and 0.787, respectively) and NTRISS (AUC of 0.792 and 0.783, respectively) presented the best performances, with a significant increase in PPV. For the outcomes infectious complications and mortality, no score presented good predictive capability in this sample, considering the low PPV. Conclusion: TRISS and NTRISS presented better performance in predicting general and non-infectious complications in the patients in the sample. Considering that TRISS is a recognized score that is applied worldwide, its use is suggested to predict such outcomes in trauma victims in private institutions, which results might aid in prevention program strategies, guided by the best costbenefit and the patient safety.