Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-09122019-163504
Document
Author
Full name
Cássia Lima de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pierin, Angela Maria Geraldo (President)
Ferretti-Rebustini, Renata Eloah de Lucena
Riccio, Grazia Maria Guerra
Silva, Giovanio Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Hipertensos internados em uma unidade de terapia intensiva geral: características clínicas, gravidade e desfecho
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Hipertensão arterial
Índice de gravidade de doença
Unidade de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hipertensão arterial é um importante problema de saúde pública, principalmente pela elevada prevalência na população adulta. Porém, são poucos os estudos sobre as características dos hipertensos internados em unidade de terapia intensiva. Objetivo: Comparar pacientes hipertensos e não hipertensos internados em uma unidade de terapia intensiva quanto às características clínicas, desfecho e gravidade. Método: Estudo de coorte retrospectiva com 541 pacientes de uma unidade de terapia intensiva geral em um hospital privado da cidade de São Paulo. Foram analisadas variáveis biossociais, tempo de internação, variáveis antropométricas e de pressão arterial, hábitos de vida, antecedentes de saúde, uso de medicamento anti-hipertensivo, motivo da internação, intercorrências médicas, uso de medidas de suporte, exames laboratoriais, desfecho e indicadores prognósticos. A hipertensão foi definida mediante descrição da doença ou referência de uso de anti-hipertensivo no prontuário médico. Resultados: A prevalência de hipertensão foi 67,65%. Os hipertensos em relação aos não hipertensos apresentaram dados significativamente mais elevados (p0,05) para a presença de: viúvos; aposentados; profissionais e científicos intelectuais;índice de massa corporal; idade; antecedentes para diabetes, dislipidemia, doença renal crônica, insuficiência cardíaca, acidente vascular encefálico isquêmico e infarto agudo do miocárdio; valores de pressão sistólica, ureia e creatinina na admissão e alta da UTI; e gravidade dos pacientes avaliada pelo SAPS III- Simplified Acute Physiology Score III. Houve associação independente da hipertensão arterial com idade (RR 1,043, IC 1,019-1,069) e aposentadoria (RR 2,257, IC 0,870-5,808). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre hipertensos e não hipertensos quanto a: sexo; etnia; escolaridade; tabagismo e etilismo; causas da internação na UTI; intercorrências; medidas de suporte como uso de drogas vasoativas, ventilação mecânica invasiva e terapia de substituição renal; indicadores prognósticos na admissão na UTI como a probabilidade de óbito avaliada pelo SAPS III, disfunção orgânica pelo Sequential organ failure asssessment Score (SOFA) e carga prévia de doença avaliada pelo Índice de comorbidade de Charlson (ICC); e desfechos representados por óbito, alta, transferência hospitalar e reinternação em 48 horas na UTI. Houve correlação significativa (p0,001) entre a gravidade dos pacientes da amostra total avaliada pelo SAPS III e disfunção orgânica (SOFA, r2 = 0,328), carga prévia de doenças (ICC, r2 = 0,047), uso de droga vasoativa (r2 = 0,146) e ventilação mecânica invasiva (r2 = 0,075).Conclusão: A prevalência de hipertensão arterial foi elevada na amostra de pacientes internados na unidade de terapia intensiva. Porém, a hipertensão arterial não foi um preditor para a gravidade dos pacientes e não contribuiu para desfecho desfavorável.
Title in English
Hypertensive patients admitted to a general intensive care unit: clinical characteristics, severity and outcome
Keywords in English
Arterial Hypertension
Intensive Care Unit
Nursing
Severity Disease Indicator
Abstract in English
Introduction: Arterial hypertension is an important public health issue, mostly due to its high prevalence in the adult population. However, there are few studies on the characteristics of hypertensive patients hospitalized in the intensive care unit. Objective: To compare hypertensive and non-hypertensive patients hospitalized in an intensive care unit in terms of clinical characteristics, outcome and severity. Method: Retrospective cohort study with 541 patients from a general intensive care unit at a private hospital in the city of São Paulo. Biosocial variables were analyzed, hospitalization time, anthropometric and blood pressure variables, life habits, health history, use of antihypertensive medication, reason for hospitalization, medical intercurrences, use of supportive measures, laboratory tests, outcome and prognostic indicators. Hypertension was defined by describing the disease or reference to antihypertensive use in the medical record. Results: The prevalence of hypertension was 67.65%. Hypertensive patients compared with non-hypertensive patients had significantly higher data (p<0.05) in the presence of: widows; retirees; professional and intellectual scientists; body mass index; age, history of diabetes, dyslipidemia, chronic kidney disease, heart failure, ischemic stroke and acute myocardial infarction; values of systolic pressure, urea and creatinine on admission and discharge from the ICU; and severity of the patients evaluated by the SAPS III- Simplified Acute Physiology Score III. There was an independent association of arterial hypertension with age (RR 1.043, IC 1.019-1.069) and retirement (RR 2,257, IC 0,870-5,808).There was no statistically significant difference between hypertensive and non-hypertensive individuals regarding: sex; ethnicity; schooling; smoking and alcoholism; causes of ICU admission; complications; supportive measures such as vasoactive drug use, invasive mechanical ventilation and renal replacement therapy; prognostic indicators on admission to the ICU as death approval assessed by SAPS III, organic dysfunction by the Sequential Organization Safety Score (SOFA) and pre-disease burden assessed by the Charlson Comorbidity Index (ICC); and outcomes represented by death, discharge, hospital transfer and rehospitalization in 48 hours in the ICU. There was a significant correlation (p0.001) between the severity of patients in the total sample evaluated by SAPS III and organic dysfunction (SOFA, r2 = 0.328), previous disease burden (ICC, r2 = 0.047), vasoactive drug use (r2 = 0.146) and invasive mechanical ventilation (r2 = 0.075). Conclusion: There was a high prevalence of arterial hypertension in the sample of patients admitted to the intensive care unit. However, arterial hypertension was not a risk factor for the severity of the patients and did not contribute to an unfavorable outcome.