Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-04062019-122410
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Utuari de Andrade Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vattimo, Maria de Fatima Fernandes (President)
Nogueira, Lilia de Souza
Santos, Eduesley Santana
Watanabe, Mirian
Title in Portuguese
Lesão renal aguda associada ao uso de polimixinas em pacientes críticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Lesão renal aguda
Polimixinas
Unidade de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Lesão renal aguda (LRA) é uma síndrome de alta incidência (23,2%) e mortalidade (23,0%), que acomete principalmente pacientes críticos, internados em unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI). A sepse é a principal causa de LRA (40,0%). A infecção por microrganismos multirresistentes exige o uso de agentes antimicrobianos potencialmente nefrotóxicos, como as polimixinas (Pmxs). Dentre elas, destaca-se a Pmx B e a colistina (Pmx E) utilizadas no controle de infecções por bacilos gram negativos (BGN). Objetivos: avaliar a incidência de LRA associada ao uso de Pmxs e identificar os fatores de risco para desenvolvimento de LRA associada ao uso de Pmxs. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, retrospectivo, de abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 1009 pacientes internados em UTI, provenientes de um banco de dados universal (BDU) organizado no período de abril a dezembro de 2012. Resultados: Foram incluídos 936 pacientes. A incidência geral de LRA na amostra foi de 43,1%, enquanto que para pacientes que receberam Pmxs foi de 87,0%. O principal fator de risco para LRA geral foi a pré existência de Doença Renal Crônica. Dentre os pacientes com LRA e que fizeram uso de Pmxs, a maioria era do sexo masculino (69,2%); 54,4±15,7 anos, internação do tipo clínica e com o maior tempo de internação em UTI, as características clínicas mais prevalentes foram o estado de choque (81,5%), a hipertensão arterial sistêmica (35,3%), o Diabetes Mellitus (20,0%) e a sepse (23,0%). Esse grupo apresentou maiores índices de gravidade SAPS II e LODS e o choque se confirmou como fator de risco nesse grupo. Conclusões: As Pmxs confirmaram-se como medicamento nefrotóxico em pacientes críticos (87%), tendo o choque como fator de risco.
Title in English
Acute kidney injury associated with the use of polymyxins in critically ill patients
Keywords in English
Acute kidney injury
Intensive care unit
Polymyxins
Abstract in English
Introduction: Acute kidney injury (AKI) is a syndrome of high incidence (23.2%) and mortality (23.0%), which affects mainly critically ill patients admitted to intensive care units (ICUs). Sepsis is the main cause of AKI (40.0%). Infection with multiresistant microorganisms requires the use of potentially nephrotoxic antimicrobial agents, such as polymyxins (Pmxs). Among them, Pmx B and colistin (Pmx E) are used to control gram-negative bacilli (GNB) infections. Objectives: to evaluate the incidence of AKI associated with the use of Pmxs and to identify the risk factors for the development of AKI associated with the use of Pmxs. Methods: It´s a cross-sectional, retrospective, quantitative approach The sample consisted of 1009 patients hospitalized in ICUs from a universal database (BDU) organized from April to December 2012. Results: A total of 936 patients were included. The overall incidence of AKI in the sample was 43.1%, whereas for patients receiving Pmxs it was 87.0%. The main risk factor for overall AKI was the pre-existence of Chronic Kidney Disease. Among the patients with AKI who used Pmxs, the majority were male (69.2%); 54.4 ± 15.7 years, hospitalization of the clinical type and with the longer ICU stay. The most prevalent clinical characteristics in the AKI and Pmx groups were shock state (81.5%), systemic arterial hypertension (35.3%), Diabetes Mellitus (20.0%) and sepsis (23.0% ). This group presented highest SAPS II and LODS severity indexes and the shock was confirmed as a risk factor. Conclusions: Pmxs were confirmed as nephrotoxic drugs in critical patients (87%), with shock as a risk factor.