Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-02102006-113642
Document
Author
Full name
Dayse Maioli Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Cibele Andrucioli de Mattos (President)
Cruz, Dina de Almeida Lopes Monteiro da
Posso, Irimar de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Crenças de profissionais de centros de dor sobre dor crônica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes do pessoal de saúde
Avaliação
Conhecimento
Crenças
Dor crônica
Instrumento
Profissionais de saúde (atitudes)
Abstract in Portuguese
Os profissionais cuidam dos doentes de acordo com seus conceitos e crenças. Buscou-se analisar as crenças sobre dor crônica não oncológica dos profissionais de saúde que atendem doentes com dor crônica em Centros de Dor da cidade de São Paulo, por meio do Inventário de Atitudes frente à Dor-profissionais. Nove (81,8%) dos onze Centros de Dor identificados concordaram em participar. Os profissionais preencheram ficha de caracterização pessoal, profissional e o Inventário de Atitudes frente à Dor-profissionais, adaptado do Inventário de Atitudes frente à dor-versão breve (IAD-breve), utilizado para doentes. Foram entrevistados 75 profissionais (59,5%). A média de idade foi 42,8 anos (DP=10,5), a distribuição foi semelhante entre os sexos e o tempo médio de graduação foi 16 anos (DP=9,9). A maioria dos profissionais eram médicos 58,7%, seguidos pelos fisioterapeutas (42,7%) e dentistas (10,7%). A maioria (42,7%) possuía especialização e 26,7%, mestrado ou doutorado. Sessenta por cento dos profissionais auto-avaliaram sua experiência com doentes com dor crônica como mediana e 44,0% relataram atender mais que 20 doentes ao mês. O IAD-versão profissional foi validado com 20 itens, a análise fatorial confirmou 6 domínios (emoção, controle, incapacidade, solicitude, cura médica e dano físico) e a confiabilidade dos domínios, avaliada por meio do alfa de Cronbach, variou entre 0,567 a 0,807, valores considerados moderados e bons. Os profissionais mostraram crenças “fortemente desejáveis" nos domínios controle (3,1) e emoção (3,7) e “moderadamente desejáveis" nos domínios dano físico (1,2) e incapacidade (1,5); crença “fortemente não desejável" foi encontrada no domínio cura médica (3,4) e “moderadamente não desejável" no domínio solicitude (2,5). Visando identificar se diferenças nas crenças poderiam estar relacionadas às características demográficas e profissionais, foram compostos 3 clusters: médicos/ pós-graduados; não médicos/especializados/ pouco experiente e graduados/dor crônica oncológica. A comparação entre os clusters não mostrou diferenças estatisticamente significantes. A inexistência de diferenças indicou que variáveis como profissão, sexo, idade, nível de escolaridade e de experiência não influiu nas crenças dos profissionais frente à dor crônica. As crenças “indesejáveis" manifestadas pelos profissionais de que solicitude é desejável e que se pode esperar cura para dor crônica não oncológica indicam a necessidade de incorporação de novos conceitos na prática clínica. Crenças não adequadas podem levar a equívocos na condução no tratamento como reforçar expectativas irrealistas, aumentar a incapacidade e a dependência.
Title in English
Beliefs of health professionals in pain clinics regarding chronic pain.
Keywords in English
Assessment
Attitudes
Attitudes of health professionals
Beliefs
Chronic pain
Health professionals
Instrument
Knowledge
Abstract in English
Health professionals assist patients according to their concepts and beliefs. This study analyzed the beliefs of health professionals who assist patients with nonmalignant chronic pain, in different Pain Clinics in Sao Paulo – Brazil, using the Pain Attitude Inventory - Professionals. Nine (9) out of 11 Pain Clinics, (81.8%) identified in Sao Paulo, agreed to participate. The professionals completed a Personal and Professional Characterization Profile and the Pain Attitude Inventory – Professionals, adapted from the Survey of Pain Attitudes–Brief (SOPA-B). Seventy five (75) professionals were interviewed (59.5%). The mean age was 42.8 years (SD=10.5), the distribution regarding gender was similar, and they had a mean of 16 years (SD= 9.9) since graduation; the majority were physicians (58.7%), followed by physical therapists (42.7%) and dentists (10.7%); many of the respondents had completed specialization courses (42.7%), and 26.7% had a master or doctorate degree; 60% of the professionals self-assessed their experience with patients with nonmalignant chronic pain as moderate and 44.0% stated that they assist over 20 patients per month. The Pain Attitude Inventory – Professionals was validated with 20 items, the factorial analysis confirmed 6 domains (emotion, control, disability, solicitude, cure and harm), and the reliability of the domains, assessed by Chronbach’s alfa, ranged from 0.567 and 0.807, values which are considered moderate to good. The professionals showed beliefs that were “strongly desirable" in the control (3.1), and emotion (3.7) domains, and “moderately desirable" beliefs in the harm (1.2), and disability (1.5) domains; and “strongly undesirable" beliefs in the cure domain (3.4) and finally “moderately undesirable" beliefs in the solicitude domain (2.5). In order to identify if differences in beliefs could be related to demographic and professional characteristics, three (3) clusters were formed: physicians/post-graduation; non-physicians/specialization courses/ little experience; and graduates/ oncology pain. The comparison between these clusters did not show any statistically significant differences. This inexistence of differences indicated that variables such as profession, gender, age, educational level and years of professional experience did not influence the beliefs of health professionals concerning chronic pain. The “undesirable" beliefs expressed by the health professionals, that “solicitude" is desirable and that a cure for nonmalignant chronic pain is highly possible, indicate that there is a need for the incorporation of new concepts in clinical practice. Inadequate beliefs can mislead the conduction of treatment as well as reinforce unrealistic expectations, and cause increases in incapacity and dependence.