Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2005.tde-02052006-174151
Document
Author
Full name
Amparito Del Rocio Vintimilla Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Grossi, Sonia Aurora Alves (President)
Graziano, Kazuko Uchikawa
Zanetti, Maria Lucia
Title in Portuguese
"Reutilização de seringas descartáveis para aplicação de insulina: uma prática comum no domicílio de pacientes com diabetes Mellitus"
Keywords in Portuguese
aplicação de insulina
diabetes mellitus
enfermagem
reutilização de seringas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Diabetes Mellitus com suas complicações agudas e crônicas, é considerado um problema de saúde pública que compromete a produtividade, qualidade de vida e sobrevida dos indivíduos, envolvendo custos elevados para seu controle e terapêutica. A falta de fornecimento de materiais pode levar à prática de reutilização de seringas descartáveis para aplicação de insulina. Para conhecer melhor essa prática, optou-se por realizar este estudo que tem por objetivos descrever as características sócio-demográficas da população, avaliar a prática de aplicação de insulina, analisar a prática de reutilização, descrever as alterações mais freqüentes nos locais de aplicação e associá-las entre o Grupo A que reutiliza e o B que não reutiliza, associar as alterações mais freqüentes com o tamanho de agulha, número de aplicações de insulina fixa diária da população e relacionar o número de reutilizações com as alterações do Grupo A. O estudo é comparativo, analítico, transversal com abordagem quantitativa, foi desenvolvido no ambulatório de diabetes do Instituto da Criança do HCFMUSP. A população foi constituída de 199 pacientes (crianças e adolescentes) divididos em Grupo A que reutiliza seringas e Grupo B que não as reutiliza. A comparação das medianas de idade, tempo de doença e renda familiar entre os Grupos foi possível com o teste não paramétrico de Mann-Whitney. Os nódulos e lipohipertrofias foram comparados entre os Grupos através do teste de Fisher e para associar as complicações freqüentes com o tamanho de agulha, insulinas fixas diárias e número de reutilizações, foi usado o Qui-quadrado (2). Nas análises estatísticas foi adotado o nível de significância de 5%. O sexo feminino prevaleceu com 65,3%, a maioria provém de São Paulo capital (53,8%). A idade média do grupo A foi de 11 anos e do grupo B de 9 anos. O ensino fundamental sobressaiu-se com 51,3% nos pacientes e o fundamental incompleto 40,2% nos responsáveis. A média de renda familiar predominante foi de 1 a 2 salários mínimos 48,8%. A preferência pela seringa com agulha acoplada foi de 75,9%, compradas na farmácia (65,3%) com gasto mensal entre 20 a 79 reais (82,4%) ou seja, de 8 a 27 dólares. Um percentual de 55,8% pacientes auto-aplicam a insulina, preferem o álcool de supermercado para desinfecção da tampa do frasco (58,3%) e antissepsia da pele (57,3%). Lavam as mãos antes do preparo e aplicação da insulina 97,5%. Os locais preferidos para a injeção de insulina foram os braços (92%) e a coxa (82%), houve uma média de três aplicações no mesmo local em uma semana. A estratégia comum para reutilizar a seringa foi o reencape sem limpeza prévia (60,1%), guarda dentro (50,4%) ou fora da geladeira (49,7%) em um recipiente fechado (64,7%). A dor (39,2%) e outros motivos (38,6%) foram as causas para a troca da seringa. O hospital foi o local responsável pela orientação da reutilização em 52,3% e o enfermeiro em 34,6%. O local mais apontado para as complicações foi o braço para a presença de nódulos (61,3%) e de lipohipertrofias (52,8%). Não houve associação estatística entre as complicações com o tamanho da agulha e número de insulinas fixas diárias da população. Também não houve associação estatística entre o número de reutilizações com nódulos (p=0,185) e lipohipertrofias (p=0,841) do Grupo A. Os resultados desta pesquisa corroboram com os da literatura que apontam a baixa evidência de riscos de complicações pela prática de reutilização. Outras investigações envolvendo maior número de pacientes se fazem necessárias.
Title in English
Reuse of discarded syringes in the insulin application: A common practice in the residence of patients with diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
diabetes mellitus
insulin application
nursery
reuse of syringes
Abstract in English
Diabetes Mellitus, with its acute and chronic complications, is considered a public health issue which compromises the productivity, quality of life and the individual survival, involving high costs for its control and therapeutic. The lack of material supply leads to the practice of reusing the discarded syringes in the insulin application. A study aiming at describing socio-demographic characteristics of the population, evaluating the practice of insulin application, analyzing the practice of the reuse, describing the most frequent alterations in the site of the application and associating these alterations with the size of the needle and the number of doses of daily fixed insulin between patients who reused the syringes and the ones who did not reuse them and associate the most frequent alterations in the site with the number of reuses, was performed in order to better know this practice. The study is comparative, analytical, transversal with a quantitative approach, and it was developed at the diabetes outpatient, Child’s Institute, Clinics Hospital, School of Medicine, University of São Paulo. The population was composed by 199 patients who were divided into two groups; Group A was composed by the ones that reused the syringes and Group B were the ones that did not reuse the syringes. The comparison of age, time of disease and family income medians between the groups was possible with the Mann-Whitney non parametric test. The nodules and lipohypertrophies were compared with Fisher test and the Chi-Square (2) test was used to associate the size of the needle and daily fixed insulin. The significance level of 5% was adopted in the statistical analysis. The female gender was predominant with 65.3%, majority of which comes from the city of São Paulo (53.8%). The average age was 11 years from Group A, and 9 years from Group B. A number of 51.3% of the patients had regular background and 40.2% of the responsible ones had an incomplete background, and the predominant average income family was from 1 to 2 minimum salaries 48.8%. The preference for the syringe with coupled needle was of 75.9%, bought at drugstores (65.3%) with monthly expenses between R$ 20 and R$ 79 (82.4%). A percentage of 55.8% of the patients self-applies the insulin, prefer the alcohol from supermarkets in order to decontaminate the cover of the bottle (58.3%) and perform the antisepsis of the skin (57.3%). They wash their hands before the preparation and the insulin application (97.5%). The preferable places to apply the insulin were the arms (92%) and the thighs (82%), and there was a mean of three applications in the same place in one week. The common strategy to reuse the syringe was the recap without a previous cleaning (60.1%), keep inside (50.4%) or outside the refrigerator (49.7%) in a closed recipient (64.7%). The pain (39.2%) and other motives were the cause for changing the syringe (38.6%). The hospital was the main site responsible for orienting the reuse in 52.3% and the nurse in 34.6%. The most reported place for complications was the arm due to the presence of nodules (61.3%) and lipohypertrophies (52.8%). There was neither statistical association of these complications between Groups A and B nor relation of the size of the needle and number of daily fixed insulin. There was also no statistical association between the number of reusing with nodules (p=0.185) and lipohypertrophies (p=0.841). The results of this research corroborate with the results of the literature, which point out the low evidence of risks of complications by the practice of reuse. Other investigations involving greater number of patients are necessary.