Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2002.tde-25022008-104413
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Maria Fekete Nuñez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Ciosak, Suely Itsuko (President)
Sá, Ana Cristina de
Silva, Maria Julia Paes da
Title in Portuguese
Terapias alternativas/complementares: o saber e o fazer das enfermeiras do distrito administrativo 71 - Santo Amaro-São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem holística
Pesquisa em enfermagem
Promoção da saúde
Terapias alternativas
Abstract in Portuguese
Um novo paradigma - Holístico - vem revolucionando diversos campos do saber, especificamente na área da saúde, integrando os aspectos físicos, psíquicos, sociais e espirituais do ser humano e oferecendo fundamentos para o conhecimento e aplicação das terapias alternativas/ complementares (TA/C). Considerando a importância do enfermeiro no desenvolvimento das ações integrais da saúde, a autora fez um estudo exploratório prospectivo, com o objetivo de verificar o saber e o fazer das enfermeiras que atuam nas unidades municipais de Saúde do Distrito Administrativo 71 Santo Amaro - São Paulo, frente às TA/C. Aplicou questionário semi-estruturado, no período de junho a agosto de 2001, para todos os 18 enfermeiros, lotados em nove Unidades de Saúde. Numa abordagem quanti-qualitativa, analisou o perfil das enfermeiras e mostrou fatores que influenciam o saber e o fazer em terapias alternativas/ complementares; também apontou que existe uma grande aceitação e credibilidade por parte dos enfermeiros (89%), porém o escasso conhecimento do respaldo legal (22,2%) e cursos ou especializações nesta área (5,5%) restringem a sua prática. Cerca da metade dos enfermeiros (44,4%) busca para si mesma alguma prática, porém apenas 11,1% as aplica nos usuários/ clientes das unidades de saúde. A autora desvendou as percepções dos enfermeiros quanto à conceituação, facilidades e dificuldades institucionais e pessoais relativas às práticas, e considerou que há necessidade de se buscar novos saberes como opções de assistência à promoção da saúde da população
Title in English
Alternative or complementary therapies: knowledge and action of the nurses at the 71st Administrative District - Santo Amaro, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Alternative therapies
Health promotion
Holistic nursing
Research on nursing
Abstract in English
A new paradigm - Holistic - is revolutionizing many fields of knowledge and, specifically at the health area, is integrating the physical, psychological, social and spiritual aspects of human being, offering foundations for the alternative or complementary therapies knowledge. Considering the nurse's importance for the development of health integral actions the author made an exploratory study aiming to identify the knowledge and action of the nurses that work at São Paulo's 71st Administrative District - Santo Amaro, regarding the alternative and complementary therapies submitting semi-structured questionnaries on July and August, 2001 to all eighteen nurses that worked at nine healthcare units. In a quantitative and qualitative approach the nurse's profile was analyzed and the factors that have influence on the knowledge and the doing on alternative or complementary therapies were showed. It also indicated that there's a great acceptance and credibility toward these techniques by the nurses (89%), but the little knowledge of legal support (22,2%) and specific courses or training available in this field (5,5%) limits its usage. Around half of the nurses (44,4%) searches for themselves some application but only 11,1% will be applying them on the users or clients at the healthcare units. The author unveiled the nurse's perception toward the conceptuae evolution, institutional and personal support and difficulties related to these practices and concluded that there's a need to search for additional knowledge to expand new assistential options for the population's health promotion