Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-23012008-113302
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Maria da Silva Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa (President)
Faustino, Regina Lucia Herculano
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da
Title in Portuguese
As competências crítico-emancipatórias e a formação dos trabalhadores de nível médio em enfermagem: focalizando as políticas ministeriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência profissional
Emancipação
Pesquisa qualitativa
Técnicos de enfermagem (educação)
Abstract in Portuguese
É inegável a importância dos trabalhadores de nível técnico para a implementação do Sistema Único de Saúde. No entanto, há limites impostos para uma atuação crítica e transformadora desses trabalhadores em decorrência, entre outras, da fragmentação do processo de trabalho em saúde e das estratégias educativas utilizadas em sua formação. O Projeto de Profissionalização dos Trabalhadores da Área de Enfermagem foi criado pelo Ministério da Saúde com o objetivo principal de qualificar trabalhadores da enfermagem. Um perfil de competências foi construído e a análise deste, comparativamente ao proposto pelo Ministério da Educação, fez emergir a necessidade de aprofundar o estudo acerca do referencial estruturante da educação profissional, frente às necessidades de formação técnica em saúde. O presente estudo teve como objetivo conhecer o potencial crítico-emancipatório da noção de competência assumida pelos Ministérios da Educação e da Saúde, por meio de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória, na perspectiva qualitativa. Seu suporte teórico foi a Teoria de Intervenção Práxica da Enfermagem em Saúde Coletiva; o referencial de análise, a hermenêutica-crítica. A fonte de dados empíricos foi constituída por documentos reguladores da educação profissional técnica oriundos desses Ministérios, entre 1996 e 2006. Além disso, foram levantados os discursos de seus representantes, através de entrevista semi-estruturada. Os resultados mostraram visões de educação diferenciadas entre os dois Ministérios: o da Educação aponta as exigências do mercado como seus princípios norteadores; a noção de competência se apóia na perspectiva construtivista, enfatizando atributos pessoais em detrimento de sua dimensão social. O Ministério da Saúde aponta a educação profissional como instrumento da cidadania, devendo ser orientada pelo paradigma político assistencial do SUS; a noção de competência baseia-se na perspectiva crítico-emancipatória. Concluiu-se que a visão do Ministério da Educação aponta para uma formação que adapte o homem à sociedade. O Ministério da Saúde aponta seu potencial crítico e emancipador. Estas diferenças não foram identificadas nos discursos dos gestores, que se apresentaram centrados na noção de competência que mescla as duas visões
Title in English
The critical-emancipatory competences and the qualification of technical level nursing workers: with focus on the ministries policies
Keywords in English
Emancipation
Nursing technicians (education)
Professional competence
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
The technical level workers importance for the implementation of the Unified Health System is undeniable. However there are limits imposed for a transformative and critical performance due to, among other reasons, the fragmentation of the working health process and the educational strategies adopted in their qualification. The Nursing Workers Professionalization Project was created by the Ministry of Health with the main objective of qualifying the nursing workers. A competence profile was built together with its analysis, comparatively proposed by the Ministry of Education created the need to deepen the study about the structuring referential of professional education in face of the needs of technical qualification in health. The present study had as its goal to know the critical emancipatory process of the competence notion taken by the Ministries of Education and Health, via a descriptive and exploratory research, on the qualitative perspective. Its theoretical support was the Praxical Intervention Theory of Nursing in Public Health; the analysis referential, the critical-hermeneutics. The empiric data source was formed by regulating documents of technical professional education from the Ministries of Health and Education in 1996 and 2006. Besides that, their representatives’ speeches were also used through semi structured interviews. The results have showed differentiated education views from the two Ministries: the Ministry of Education shows the market demands as direction principles; the competence notion is supported on the constructivist perspective, emphasizing personal attributes to the detriment of its social dimension. The Ministry of Health points out the Professional education as an instrument of citizenship, to be oriented by the SUS political assistance paradigm; the competence notion is based on the critical-emancipatory perspective. we can conclude that the view of the Ministry of Education shows a qualification process that can adapt men to society. The Ministry of Health presents its critical and emancipating potential. These differences were not identified in the public managers’ speeches who had the competence notion of both views