Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Finzch Sportello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos (President)
Faro, Ana Cristina Mancussi e
Lotufo, Paulo Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização das formas de vida e trabalho das cuidadoras familiares do programa de assistência domiciliária do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
assistência domiciliária
cuidadores
processo saúde-doença
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa estudou as forma de trabalhar e viver das famílias e das cuidadoras familiares dos pacientes do PAD-HU/USP sob a perspectiva da Determinação Social do Processo saúde-doença e de Gênero. A população foi constituída por 38 cuidadoras familiares principais, com média de 51,68 anos de idade. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevistas domiciliárias. Verificou-se a predominância de famílias reduzidas, com até 3 membros, residindo em casa própria, com boas condições de salubridade. A maioria das cuidadoras realizava atividades domésticas e algumas estavam inseridas no mercado formal de trabalho. Utilizavam principalmente os serviços públicos de saúde, em especial o HU, hospital de referência da região da Subprefeitura do Butantã. Os pacientes que demandavam os cuidados eram dependentes para as atividades da vida diária, na maioria idosos e com doenças crônico-degenerativas, com média de 66,54 anos de idade e aposentados. A média de tempo como cuidadora foi de 56,63 meses, na maioria prestando cuidados ininterruptamente (24 horas/dia), o que limitava o tempo disponível para o autocuidado, e tornando-as mais vulneráveis ao adoecimento. As cargas de trabalho das cuidadoras resultavam em desgaste e desencadeavam problemas de saúde. Vários foram os sintomas físicos e manifestações psicológicas referidos pelas cuidadoras, entre eles as dores lombares, o cansaço e a depressão foram os mais significativos, requerendo o uso de algum tipo de medicamento. Referiram ter recebido orientações, materiais e equipamentos do PAD e ajuda dos familiares, principalmente. Relataram sentimentos ambíguos como sofrimento x prazer, facilidades x dificuldades no cuidado e ser mulher na perspectiva de gênero como algo naturalizado na vida das mulheres.
Title in English
Characterization of the life and work style of the family caregivers of the Home Care Program of the University Hospital, University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
family caregiver
health-disease process
home care
Abstract in English
This research studied the life and work style of the families and the family caregivers of the patients of PAD-HU/USP under the perspective of the Social Determination of the Gender and the Process Health-Disease. Thirty-eight main family caregivers, with a mean age of 51,68 years, constituted the population. The data were collected through home interviews. There is a predominance of small families, with up to 3 members, residing at their own homes, with good health conditions. Most of the caregivers were engaged in domestic activities and some were inserted in the formal working market. They used mainly the public health services, especially HU, the reference hospital of the Butantã area. The patients who sought care were dependent on the daily life activities; most of them were seniors and retired with chronic-degenerative diseases, and a mean age of 66,54 years. The average time as a caregiver was 56,63 months. Most of these workers rendered continuous uninterrupted 24 hours service, which limited the available time for the self-care and made them more vulnerable to disease. The heavy workload of the caregivers resulted in physical weakling and created problems of health. The caregivers referred several physical symptoms and psychological manifestations among which were lumbar pain, fatigue and depression requiring the use of some type of medication. They reported having received orientations, materials and equipment from PAD and mainly help from the relatives. They reported ambiguous feelings such as suffering x pleasure, care facilities x difficulties and being woman in the gender perspective as something naturalized in women's life.