Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-13072007-101018
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Rita Ribeiro Zalaf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Andrade, Arthur Guerra de
Aranha e Silva, Ana Luisa
Title in Portuguese
Uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas em moradia estudantil: conhecer para enfrentar
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcoolismo
Dependência de drogas
Processo saúde-doença
Uso indevido de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos compreender como se dá o processo saúde-doença de universitários que residem na moradia estudantil do campus Butantã da Universidade de São Paulo no que se refere ao uso problemático do álcool e outras drogas, identificar as condições objetivas desse processo e analisar as manifestações subjacentes às questões de gênero relacionadas a ele. Foi utilizada como base teórico-metodológica a Teoria da Determinação Social do Processo Saúde-Doença aliada à categoria analítica Gênero, que contribuiu para uma melhor compreensão da qualidade desse processo em cada sujeito. A coleta de dados se deu por meio de entrevistas com oito moradores, sobre suas histórias de vidas e comportamentos relativos ao uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas, antes e depois do ingresso na moradia, temas relacionados à discriminação e diferenças de uso de drogas entre homens e mulheres. Após o tratamento dos dados utilizando a análise de conteúdo e a metodologia de Pierre Bourdieu que considera a realidade expressa nos discursos dos sujeitos que a vivem, concluiu-se que o ambiente de liberdade da moradia estudantil, a depressão, o desemprego e as características próprias desse espaço acadêmico são algumas condições favoráveis ao agravamento do uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas para os sujeitos que ingressaram na universidade em situação de dependência. Concluiu-se também que na moradia estão reproduzidas estereotipias de gênero como subalternidade feminina, preconceito e culpabilização pelo uso de drogas
Title in English
Alcohol and drug abuse in the university housing: knowing it to deal with it
Keywords in English
Alcoholism
Health-disease process
Substance-related disorders
Abstract in English
This study aimed to understand how the health-disease process happens among university students that live in the students´ housing in the Butantã campus of Universidade de São Paulo, in relation to alcohol abuse and of other street drugs. It aimed also to identify the objective conditions of this process and to analyze the underlining manifestations of gender problems associated to it. The theoretical basis for this study was the Social Determination Theory of Health-Disease Process, as well as the analytical category of Gender: these allowed to a better comprehension of the quality of this process in each subject. Data were collected through interview with eight students living in the campus about their lifes´ stories and their alcohol and other drug-use behaviors, before and after their moving to the campus´ housing building, and topics on gender prejudice and differences in the use of drugs between men and women. Data were treated with the content analysis, according to the method proposed by Pierre Bordieu, which considers the reality expressed in the speeches of the living subjects. After data analysis, we concluded that the freedom environment of the students´ housing in the campus, the depression, the unemployment and the characteristics of the campus environment are conditions that favor alcohol and drugs abuse among subjects that move to the campus already dependent on drugs. We concluded also that in the campus housing, the gender stereotypes, like the feminine inferiority, prejudices and blaming for the use of drugs are reproduced