Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-11062007-145013
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Gasparoto de Medeiros Amarante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Cassia Baldini (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Pirotta, Katia Cibelle Machado
Title in Portuguese
Juventude no SUS: as práticas de atenção à saúde no Butantã
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção à saúde
Juventude
Políticas públicas de saúde
Saúde coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho toma como objeto as práticas de atenção à saúde desenvolvidas na rede básica de serviços de saúde voltadas para a juventude. O objetivo geral foi analisar as práticas de saúde específicas para a juventude na rede básica de serviços de saúde da Supervisão Técnica de Saúde Butantã, região Centro-Oeste do município de São Paulo, tomando por referência as políticas públicas brasileiras nessa área. Fundamentando-se no campo da Saúde Coletiva, a juventude é compreendida como uma categoria social, o que submete compreensões centradas nas mudanças biológicas a análises mais amplas, enfatizando a existência de várias juventudes, a depender da inserção de classe social dos jovens. Para isso, identificou-se as práticas de saúde específicas para a juventude a partir dos depoimentos dos trabalhadores e analisou-se a tendência dessas práticas frente às políticas públicas brasileiras, em especial aos programas de saúde (federal, estadual e municipal) da juventude. Dessa forma, os trabalhadores constituíram os sujeitos dessa pesquisa. Utilizou-se a entrevista semi-estruturada como técnica para a coleta dos dados e a análise temática como estratégia para a apreensão da realidade. A análise permitiu elencar categorias empíricas - como o setor saúde percebe a juventude, como o setor saúde percebe o processo saúde-doença, como o setor saúde percebe a questão da educação, como o setor saúde percebe os seus problemas, como deveria ser a resposta do setor saúde frente aos seus problemas, o que os serviços de saúde estão oferecendo para a juventude e quando a juventude procura o serviço de saúde – que foram respondidas sob a ótica dos trabalhadores entrevistados. A análise mostrou que além de poucas, as práticas específicas para a juventude são intermitentes e de natureza casuística, dependendo da “boa vontade" dos trabalhadores para o seu desenvolvimento. Sua tendência frente às políticas públicas brasileiras voltadas para a juventude revela a ausência de um sistema de referência uniforme entre os serviços de saúde da rede básica. Para a superação dessas limitações será necessário o reconhecimento das necessidades de saúde da juventude pelos distritos de saúde do município de São Paulo, em especial pela Supervisão Técnica de Saúde Butantã, tomando-as sob a visão da saúde coletiva, ou seja, respeitando a concepção da determinação social do processo saúde-doença, para que definitivamente possa se implementar um programa em nível distrital. Além disso, é imprescindível o apoio dos gestores dos vários níveis de governo e principalmente das chefias imediatas dos trabalhadores executores das práticas de saúde
Title in English
Youth at SUS: health practices in Butantã
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Health care
Health public policy
Public health
Abstract in English
This research comprises health practices developed in the public health department, specifically towards young people. The main target was to analyse health practices on young people at the public health department of Health Technical Supervision of Butantã Area, a central-west area of the city of São Paulo, taking as reference the Brazilian public politics in this area. Taking theoretical considerations from the Collective Health field, young people are taken as a social category, which causes the research to be centered from biological changes to wider analyses, emphasizing the existence of different groups of young people, according to their social class. For this reason, it identified specific health practices on young people and analysed the tendency of these practices towards Brazilian public politics, specially the youth health program (federal, state and municipal). This way the workers constitute the subject of this research. A pre-stablished interview was used to collect data and the theme analysis as strategy for reality apprehension. The analysis permitted some empirical categories to be listed – how health department sees young people, how health department sees the health-disease process, how health department sees their own matters, how health department sees their own problems, how health department should face their own problems, what health service has been offering young people and when young people look for health service assistance. The analysis showed that young people practices in basic health services are not only low-numbered, but also unsteady and casual, counting on their workers’ willingness to develop it. Their tendency towards Brazilian public politics for young people shows the absence of a straight-guidelined system between health service and health basic system. Overcoming these limitation there requires acknowledgement of young people’s needs for young-people health care by the community districts of São Paulo, especially by those of Health Technical Supervision of Butantã, taking note of the insight of Collective Health, in other words, respecting the social conception of determination of the health-disease process, so that a district-level program can be definitely implanted. Also the support by various levels of government officials is essential, especially by those in charge of the health-department offices