Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-07072009-102202
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa
Santos, Jose Francisco Fernandes Quirino dos
Title in Portuguese
Competência profissional: a dimensão do saber-ser ético-profissional nas práticas de saúde das enfermeiras em Unidade Básica de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes do pessoal de saúde (ética)
Competência profissional
Enfermeiras
Prática profissional (ética)
Abstract in Portuguese
A complexidade da dimensão do saber-ser ético-profissional reside na questão de lidar com elementos como emoção e subjetividade em relação aos conhecimentos e habilidades, para compreender a prática do cuidar, onde o que se valoriza é a objetividade e a racionalidade. Tendo como pressuposto que a competência profissional se expressa nas práticas desenvolvidas no cotidiano, um dos caminhos indicados para observá-la é a própria prática profissional. Assim, o desenvolvimento deste estudo buscou investigar como se expressa o saber-ser ético-profissional das enfermeiras nas práticas profissionais em uma unidade básica de saúde. Além disso, buscou conhecer as situações do cotidiano onde são identificados elementos relacionados a essa dimensão da competência profissional e também verificar a aplicabilidade dos marcadores do saber-ser ético-profissional estabelecidos para os auxiliares de enfermagem nas práticas das enfermeiras. Tratou-se de um estudo qualitativo e exploratório cujo marco teórico-metodológico foi o materialismo histórico e dialético. O método para interpretação dos discursos referenciou-se na análise de conteúdo, tendo a apresentação dos depoimentos seguido a proposta metodológica de Bourdieu. A análise dos dados teve como referencial os marcadores do saber-ser ético profissional dos auxiliares de enfermagem elaborados anteriormente. Compôs a fonte de material empírico o conjunto de quinze entrevistas semi-estruturadas realizadas com enfermeiras das unidades básicas de saúde. Os resultados explicitaram que: os valores emergentes das situações apresentadas pelas enfermeiras são similares aos dos auxiliares de enfermagem; os marcadores do saberser ético-profissional dos auxiliares de enfermagem apresentam potencialidade para representar o saber-ser ético-profissional das enfermeiras da unidade básica de saúde e; do total de oito marcadores, cinco estiveram mais evidentes nas situações analisadas. Conclui-se que há similaridades dos valores e marcadores que regem tanto a prática de auxiliares de enfermagem quanto de enfermeiras, o que podem ser entendido como um fator positivo, uma vez que os sujeitos das pesquisas representam duas categorias de uma mesma profissão. Outro aspecto importante é que os valores e marcadores identificados denotam potencialidade para virem a ser considerados referências para o desenvolvimento da competência profissional na dimensão do saber-ser ético-profissional nos processos educativos dos profissionais de enfermagem. Entende-se que pautar a discussão sobre a dimensão do saber-ser ético-profissional nos espaços onde acontecem as práticas de saúde e os processos educativos da enfermagem, é primordial para a construção de práticas de cuidado que favoreçam não só a transformação dos sujeitos (profissionais e usuários) envolvidos, mas o enfrentamento dos problemas de saúde na perspectiva do processo de saúde-doença numa visão histórica e socialmente determinada
Title in English
Professional Competence: The ethical Professional learn to be dimension on the health practices of nurses from Health Basic Units
Keywords in English
Attitudes
Ethical-professional learn to be
Professional competence
Values
Abstract in English
The complexity of the dimension of the ethical Professional learn to be resides on the matter of dealing with elements such as emotion and subjectivity in relation to knowledge and abilities to understand the care practice, where the objectiveness and rationality are valued. Having assumed that the Professional competence is expressed during the everyday tasks, one of the possible ways of observing it is the professional practice itself. Thus the development of this study aimed at investigating how the ethical-professional learn to be is expressed from the professional practices of the nurses of a Health Basic Unit. Besides that the study also tried to know the quotidian situations where elements related to that professional competence dimension can be identified and to verify the applicability of the ethical-professional learn to be established for the nursing auxiliaries in the nurses practices. The study was qualitative and explorative which theoretical-methodological mark was the historical and dialectic materialism. The speech interpretation methods had as reference the content analysis and the presentation of the affidavits followed the methodological proposal from Bourdieu. The data analysis had as reference the ethical-professional learn to be from the nursing auxiliaries indicators previously elaborated. The source of empirical material was composed of fifteen semi-structured interviews done with nurses from basic health units. The results have shown that: the emerging values from the situations presented by the nurses are similar to the nursing auxiliaries, the ethical-professional learn to be from the nursing auxiliaries have the potential to represent the nurses ethical-professional learn to be from the basic health units. Out of eight indicators, five were more evident in the analyzed situations. It is possible to conclude that there are similarities of values and indicators which conduct both the nurses and nursing auxiliaries practices; this can be understood as a ´positive factor as the research subjects represent two categories from the same profession. Another important aspect is that the identified values and indicators denote potentiality to become references for the development of professional competencies on the ethical-professional learn to be dimension in the educative process of the nursing professionals. It is understood that basing the discussion on the dimension of the ethical-professional learn to be, within the spaces where health practices and nursing educative process take place, is fundamental to the building up of care practices which favor not only the transformation of involved subjects (professionals and users), but also facing health problems in the perspective of the health-sickness process upon a historically and socially determined vision