Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2001.tde-29052003-120225
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de La O Ramallo Verissimo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Gomes, Paulo Cobellis
Rezende, Magda Andrade
Rocha, Semiramis Melani de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Olhar de Trabalhadoras de Creches Sobre o Cuidado da Criança
Keywords in Portuguese
bem-estar da criança
creches
cuidado da criança
educação infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo apreender e analisar as representações de profissionais que atuam em creche, acerca do cuidado da criança. O referencial teórico adotado foi a Teoria das Representações Sociais de Moscovici. Os dados foram coletados junto a 7 coordenadoras e 9 educadoras, de três creches vinculadas a uma universidade pública, no Município de São Paulo. Com as coordenadoras, a coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas individuais semi-estruturadas. Com as educadoras, foi realizada uma oficina pedagógica, estruturada em 4 encontros. Os tópicos estabelecidos para cada encontro visaram compreender o que os sujeitos do estudo pensam, sentem e fazem, em relação ao cuidado da criança. Os encontros e as entrevistas foram gravados, transcritos na íntegra e os dados submetidos à análise de conteúdo, segundo a técnica de análise temática. Foram obtidos os seguintes temas: A creche, O trabalho na creche, O cuidado da criança na creche e A creche e a família. Com base na análise, identificou-se que, para as coordenadoras, o cuidado é definido como as ações realizadas para atender às necessidades físicas e emocionais da criança, além de estabelecimento de vínculo afetivo. Cuidado e educação têm igual valor e se integram porque as crianças aprendem algo durante as ações de cuidado. Para as educadoras, cuidar é prover o bem-estar da criança (alimentar, higienizar, permitir o descanso, manter a segurança física). Consideram o cuidado como uma etapa preliminar das atividades pedagógicas, que permite à criança sentir-se disposta a aprender. Para ambos os grupos, o cuidado profissional é diferente do cuidado oferecido em casa porque se fundamenta em princípios científicos e rotinas institucionais. Conclui-se que as trabalhadoras, apesar de cuidarem extensivamente das crianças, não reconhecem essas ações como cuidado, o que se deve à falta de reflexão sobre um referencial teórico-conceitual para fundamentar o cuidado na creche.
Title in English
The day-nurseries workers viewpoint on child care
Keywords in English
child care
child day-care center
child rearing
child welfare
Abstract in English
This study aimed to ponder and analyze the representations of the professionals actuating in day nurseries concerning the care of the child. The theoretical referential adopted was the Theory of the Social Representations by Moscovici, bearing in mind that care of the child is a phenomenon ever-present in humanitys history that has been re-interpreted as much in the light of science as in that of the knowledge of common sense. The data was gathered from 7 coordinators and 9 educators (all 16 were women) from three day nurseries connected to a public university in the São Paulo municipality. The data obtained from the coordinators was collected through semi-structured individual interviews. That from the educators was effected through a pedagogical workshop structured into 4 group encounters. The topics set out for each meeting aimed at understanding what the subjects of the study think of, feel and do with reference to the care of the child. The meetings and interviews were registered on tape, integrally transcribed and the data submitted to the analysis of the contents, according to the technique of thematic analysis. The following themes were obtained: The day nursery, The work in the nursery, The care of the child in the nursery and The Nursery and the family. Based on the analysis it was shown that, for the coordinators, the care is defined as the actions taken to attend to the childs physical and emotional necessities and for the establishing of an emotional attachment. Care and education have the same value and integrate because the children learn something during the care actions. As concerns the educators, to care is to provide the childs well being (nourishment, hygiene, rest, maintain physical security). They consider the care as a preliminary step to pedagogical activities that allow the child to feel apt for learning. For both groups, the professional care differs from that given at home because it is based on scientific principles and institutional routines. It is concluded that the workers, in spite of taking extensive care of the children, do not recognize these actions as care, this being due to the fact that no theoretical-conceptional referential is being used to establish the care in the nursery.