Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2008.tde-25022008-123614
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Angela Boccara de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira (President)
Gir, Elucir
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Petuco, Vilma Madalosso
Silva, Mauro Antonio Pires Dias da
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais sobre a sexualidade de pessoas estomizadas: conhecer para transformar
Keywords in Portuguese
Colostomia
Sexualidade
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O estoma causa impacto em várias esferas da vida da pessoa, inclusive na vivência da sexualidade, bem como na vivência do seu parceiro sexual. O tema sexualidade abrange inúmeros aspectos que passam pela fisicidade e subjetividade humana e que envolvem percepções e significados. Conhecer as representações sociais (RS) sobre a sexualidade de pessoas com estoma intestinal definitivo e identificar fatores que potencializam e ou dificultam sua vivência foram os objetivos deste estudo, tendo como referencial teórico-metodológico a Teoria das RS. A análise de conteúdo dos discursos obtidos por meio de entrevistas abertas, realizadas junto a 15 pessoas com estomas intestinais definitivos há um ano ou mais, cadastrados na Associação Vale Paraibana de Ostomizados -Taubaté (SP) permitiu significar três unidades temáticas: O SIGNIFICADO DA SEXUALIDADE, A VIVÊNCIA DA SEXUALIDADE: ANTES DO ESTOMA e RESSIGNIFICANDO A SEXUALIDADE. Demonstrou-se que o estoma intestinal interfere na dinâmica da vivência da sexualidade, desvelando que os significados a ela atribuídos estão ancorados nas histórias individuais de vida, na qualidade das relações pessoais/conjugais estabelecidas na prática e na percepção da sexualidade, apesar do estoma. Por outro lado, demonstrou que são necessárias preparações físicas e psicológicas para que a sexualidade seja reincorporada às práticas cotidianas das pessoas estomizadas. Soluções e estratégias simples e práticas foram adotadas pelos estomizados, facilitando o momento de intimidade, tornando-o mais próximo daquilo que vivenciavam antes da presença do estoma. A indicação da técnica da auto-irrigação associada ou não ao uso do oclusor intestinal foi referendada pelos seus usuários como elemento positivo e diferenciador para a prática da sexualidade após o estoma. Essa indicação pode ser incorporada à prática do profissional de saúde que os assiste, por meio de orientações claras e objetivas, que podem contribuir para facilitar a retomada de importante aspecto da vida humana, minimizar preocupações, medos, ansiedades e sofrimentos. A sexualidade da pessoa estomizada é plurideterminada por fatores que, interligados, influenciam sua compreensão da realidade, sua capacidade de vencer bloqueios crenças, valores pessoais, econômicos e sociais, sua percepção da qualidade do relacionamento conjugal e do acesso a informações, produtos e serviços de saúde qualificados
Title in English
Social Representations about the sexuality of stomized patients:seeking to know more about the subject in order to transform it
Keywords in English
Colostomy
Sexuality
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
A stoma affects various aspects of a person's life, including sexuality, as well as that of his or her partner. The theme of sexuality encompasses innumerable aspects of human physicality and subjectivity and involves perceptions and meanings. To find out the social representations (SR) on the sexuality of people with permanent intestinal stoma and to identify factors that enhance and/or hamper their lives were the objectives of this study, using the Social Representation Theory (SR) as a theoretical-methodological reference. This study is based on the analysis of the material obtained through open interviews carried out with 15 people who have had permanent intestinal stomas for a year or more, and who are registered with the Associação Vale Paraibana de Ostomizados (Paraiba Valley Association for the Stomized) in Taubaté-SP. The analysis of data allowed for three thematic units: THE MEANING OF SEXUALITY FOR A STOMIZED PERSON, THE EXPERIENCE OF SEXUALITY BEFORE THE STOMA, and GIVING NEW MEANING TO SEXUALITY. This study demonstrated that the intestinal stoma interferes with the dynamics of the sexual experience, revealing that the meanings attributed to it are anchored in individual life stories, in the quality of the personal/conjugal relationships that are established through practice, and in the perception of sexuality despite the stoma. On the other hand, it showed that physical and psychological preparations are necessary for sexuality to be reincorporated as a routine practice by stomized patients. Simple and practical solutions and strategies were adopted by the stomized, facilitating the moment of intimacy, making it closer to what the partners experienced before the existence of the stoma. The recommendation of the self-irrigation technique associated or not to the use of the artificial sphincter, has been attested to by its users as a positive element that makes a difference in the sexual practice after the stoma. These strategies may be incorporated into the health practice of the professional who assists stoma patients, through clear and objective guidance, which can facilitate the resumption of an important aspect of life, and minimize worries, fears, anxieties, and suffering. The sexuality of the stomized person is determined by multiple factors which, interconnected, influence and sometimes define the path that this person will take. Among them are: the capacity of comprehending reality and of overcoming personal blockages and beliefs; personal, economical, and social values; the quality of the conjugal relationship, and the access to information, products, and qualified health services