Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2007.tde-23012008-134656
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Bochembuzio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone (President)
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro
Laus, Ana Maria
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Wolff, Lillian Daisy Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do instrumento Nursing Activities Score (NAS) em neonatologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência de enfermagem (duração)
Enfermagem neonatal
Profissionais de enfermagem (dimensionamento)
Recém-nascido
Trabalho (quantificação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo de abordagem metodológica para avaliação de um instrumento de medida de carga de trabalho foi realizado na Unidade Neonatal e na UTIN (Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal) do Hospital Universitário da USP (HU-USP), no período de 06 de novembro de 2006 a 06 de dezembro de 2006. Teve como objetivo avaliar o resultado da aplicação do NAS, como instrumento de medida da carga de trabalho de enfermagem em neonatologia. Reviu-se a literatura sobre os instrumentos de medida de gravidade e carga de trabalho em UTI Pediátrica e Neonatal para que se iniciasse o processo de diferenciação dos processos assistenciais básicos nas unidades infantis. A amostra foi composta por 48 RN avaliados na Unidade Neonatal e 11 na UTIN e que permaneceram internados por um período mínimo de 24 horas. O NAS foi aplicado 301 vezes na Unidade Neonatal e 106 vezes na UTIN. Foi elaborado um tutorial para a melhor interpretação das atividades do NAS que facilitou a compreensão do instrumento, na área neonatal. Comparando as amostras segundo variáveis demográficas e clínicas, entre as unidades estudadas, observou-se que as únicas estatisticamente significativas foram peso ao nascer e tempo de permanência na unidade. A pontuação do NAS médio para a Unidade Neonatal foi de 66,9 pontos. Em média, 67% do tempo de um profissional de enfermagem é dedicado ao cuidado dos RN enquanto permanecem na Unidade. Ainda em relação ao tempo de cuidado, considerando que cada ponto NAS equivale a 14,4 min, foi identificada no estudo uma média de 16h 04 min de assistência por RN/24h. O valor médio para a equipe de enfermagem calculada pela pontuação do NAS obtido da amostra do estudo foi de 26,7 profissionais. Em média, a equipe disponível em serviço foi de 20,7 profissionais. O número médio de profissionais requerido, segundo o NAS foi 29% mais elevado do que no quadro de profissionais de enfermagem disponível para a Unidade Neonatal. Isso indica que nessa unidade deve haver sobrecarga de trabalho. A pontuação do NAS médio para a UTIN foi de 91,1 pontos. Em média, 90% do tempo de um profissional de enfermagem é dedicado ao cuidado dos RN enquanto permanecem na UTIN. Quanto ao tempo de cuidado, foi identificada uma média de 21h 54 min de assistência por RN/24h. O valor médio para a equipe de enfermagem calculada pela pontuação do NAS obtido da amostra do estudo foi de 12,8 profissionais. Em média, a equipe disponível em serviço foi de 12 profissionais. Essa diferença é menor que 1,7% e faz com que os valores sejam significativamente semelhantes e indiquem que não havia sobrecarga de serviço na UTIN. Os resultados da aplicação do NAS permitem identificar o perfil de cuidados de enfermagem na assistência semi-intensiva e intensiva aos recém nascidos.
Title in English
Evaluation of index Nursing Activities Score (NAS) in neonatology area
Keywords in English
Neonatal nursing
Newborn
Nursing care (duration)
Professionals of nursing (dimensioning)
Work (quantification)
Abstract in English
Study of methodological approach of an instrument of workload measuring evaluation was done in the Neonatal Unit and the NICU (Neonatal Unit of Intensive Care) of the University Hospital of USP (HU-USP), in the period of 06 of November of 2006 to 06 of December of 2006. It had as objective to evaluate the application of the NAS (Nursing Activity Score) result as an instrument to measure the nursing workload in neonatology area. It was reviewed the available literature related to the gravity and to the workload measuring instruments in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit and NICU, so then it was initiated the basic process differentiation of the assistant processes in the infantile units. The sample was composed by 48 neonates and evaluated in the Neonate Unit and 11 in NICU’s that had remained interned for a minimum period of 24-hour. The NAS instrument was applied 301 times in the Neonate Unit and 106 times in the NICU. A tutorial route was elaborated for better NAS activities interpretation and that has facilitated the instrument understanding, in the neonate area. Comparing the samples in according to demographic and clinical variables among the studied units, it was observed that only the statistical significant ones had been the weight at birth and length of stay in the unit. The punctuation of the medium NAS for the Neonatal Unit was of 66,9 points. On average, 67% of the time of a nursing professional is dedicated to the newborn (NB) care while they remain in the Unit. Even though in relation to the care time, considering that each NAS point is equivalent to 14,4 min, it was identified in the study the a average of 16h 04 min of assistance for NB/24h. The average value for the team of nursing calculated for the NAS punctuation gotten from the study sample of 26,7 professionals. On average, the available team in service was of 20,7 professionals. The average number of professionals required, in according to NAS was raised 29% more than what was available in the professionals total of available nursing in the Neonatal Unit. This indicates that in this unit it must have overload work. The punctuation of the average NAS for the NICU was 91,1 points. On average, 90% of a nursing professional time is dedicated to the NB care while they remain in the NICU. Related to the time of care, it was identified that the assistance average time as 21h 54 min by NB/24h. The average value for nursing team calculated by the NAS punctuation gotten from the study sample was of 12,8 professionals. On average, the available team in service was of 12 professionals. This difference is less than 1.7% and makes the values significantly similar and indicates that did not have overload of service in the NICU. The results of the application of the NAS allow identifying the care profile of nursing in the semi-intensive and intensive assistance to the newborn.