Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2007.tde-19122007-163401
Document
Author
Full name
Alba Idaly Muñoz Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita (President)
Martins, Cleide Lavieri
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena
Title in Portuguese
O tratamento diretamente observado "dots" e a adesão ao tratamento da tuberculose: significados para os trabalhadores de unidades de saúde da região central do município de São Paulo-São Paulo-Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de doenças transmissíveis
Relações profissional-paciente
Tuberculose (tratamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
A tuberculose ainda prevalece no cenário epidemiológico mundial e nacional e sua permanência relaciona-se a vários processos, dentre os quais, as desigualdades sociais. A adesão ao tratamento é um aspecto chave para o controle da doença, já que contribui para a diminuição da multirresistência aos fármacos e para o decréscimo da mortalidade. Em função desse panorama que evidencia ainda, a ineficácia dos programas de controle, a Organização Mundial da Saúde-OMS propôs um novo marco para controle da enfermidade, introduzindo a Estratégia do Tratamento Diretamente Observado-DOTS ou Tratamento Supervisionado (TS). Dada a carência de estudos qualitativos sobre o tema no Município de São Paulo, este estudo teve como objetivos: identificar os significados que trabalhadores da saúde manifestam em relação à tuberculose, à adesão ao tratamento e ao Tratamento Diretamente Supervisionado; identificar as potencialidades e os limites da estratégia DOTS numa região do Município de São Paulo; além de apontar alternativas que contribuam no aprimoramento do Programa de Controle da Tuberculose. Após aprovação do projeto por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, foram entrevistados 15 trabalhadores da saúde da Subprefeitura da Sé da Secretaria de Saúde do Município de São Paulo, de agosto a dezembro de 2004, por meio de roteiro semi-estruturado. O estudo foi conduzido sob o referencial da Hermenêutica-dialética, tendo sido aplicada técnica apropriada de análise de discurso. Os achados revelam persistência de preconceito, com impacto sobre a assistência e à adesão. Observou-se que esta ultima é influenciada por processos relacionados ao doente (que se referem à sua inserção social), aos serviços de saúde (principalmente quanto à acessibilidade e comunicação com os usuários). A DOTS é apreendida como estratégia que contribui na adesão ao tratamento, ainda que apresente algumas limitações, como a falta de flexibilidade em sua operacionalização em algumas unidades de saúde, assim como a irregularidade dos incentivos. Entretanto, aponta-se sua importante potencialidade, que se revela na perspectiva da formação de vínculo entre o doente e o trabalhador de saúde. Assim, propõe-se o DOTS como interface de encontro e conversa entre trabalhadores e usuários, no âmbito institucional e territorial, o que possibilita a identificação de necessidades de saúde, assim como o encaminhamento de intervenções apropriadas
Title in English
The treatment directly observed ,SST,(Strictly Supervised Treatment") and the adhesion to the treatment of tuberculosis:Meanings to health workers of units at the central region of the municipality of Sao Paulo, São Pablo City - Brazil
Keywords in English
Adhesion to the treatment
Health-illness
Primary attention in health
Social representations
SST
Supervised treatment
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Tuberculosis still remains in the national and world-wide epidemiological scene and its permanence becomes related to some processes, amongst others, the social inequities. The adhesion to the treatment is a key aspect for the control of the disease given the fact that it contributes to the reduction of the multi-resistance to the pharmacotherapy and to decrease the mortality. In function of this panorama that still evidences, the inefficacy of the control programs, the World Health Organization (WHO) proposes a new frame in order to control the disease, introducing the Strategy Observed Treatment (DOTS) or Strictly Supervised Treatment (SST). Given the lack of qualitative studies about this issue in the municipality of Sao Paulo, this study has as objectives: to identify the meaning that health workers express in relation to tuberculosis the adhesion to treatment, and Strictly Supervised Treatment; to identify the potential and limitations of the strategy in a region of the municipality of Sao Paulo; at the same time to point alternatives that contribute to the improvement of the Program of Control of Tuberculosis. After approval of the project by the Committee of Ethics in Research, 15 health workers of the Secretary of Health of the City of São Paulo were interviewed, from August to December 2004, by means of a half-structuralized survey. The study was lead under the referential of the hermeneutics dialectic applying an appropriate technique of speech analysis. The findings disclose the persistence of preconception, which shows an impact on the assistance and to the adhesion to the treatment. It was noticed that these findings are influenced by related processes to the ill person (which refers to their social insertion), and to the health services (mainly related to the accessibility and the communication with the users). The SST is understood as an strategy that contributes to the adhesion to the treatment, but still presents some limitations, as for example as the lack of flexibility in its operationalization in some health units, as well as the irregularity of the incentives. Meanwhile its important potential is pointed which reveals itself in the perspective. However, its important potentiality is pointed, that if disclosed in the perspective of the conformation of a bond between the ill person and the health worker. Thus, the SST is considered as an interface of meeting and colloquy between health workers and ill people at the institutional and territorial scope, which makes possible the identification of health necessities, as well as the guiding of appropriate interventions