Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2003.tde-15122003-110011
Document
Author
Full name
Mara Villas Bôas de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Merighi, Miriam Aparecida Barbosa (President)
Boemer, Magali Roseira
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Silva, Maria Julia Paes da
Title in Portuguese
"O cuidar no processo de morrer na percepção das mulheres com câncer: uma atitude fenomenológica"
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenomenologia
Cuidados de enfermagem
Enfermagem oncológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo é o resultado de minha preocupação, como enfermeira, com as mulheres com câncer e que se encontram no momento fora de possibilidade de recursos para cura. Dessa forma, a trajetória deste estudo voltou-se à compreensão do significado do cuidar pela perspectiva destas mulheres. Com esta proposta, optei por realizar uma pesquisa qualitativa, segundo a abordagem fenomenológica, com base nestas questões norteadoras: - Me fale como eu posso cuidar de você. Como você gostaria de ser cuidada? Das descrições das mulheres emergiram as unificações ontológicas analisadas e interpretadas segundo o referencial de Martin Heidegger. Essas unificações possibilitaram desvelar caminhos para a ação do cuidar no processo de morrer que vão além do conhecimento técnico-científico, pois o cuidar implica também empatia, escuta, paciência, zelo, controle da dor, autonomia. Respaldada pela ótica das mulheres, foi-me permitido alcançar o sentido do ser com câncer no processo de morrer, não como algo acabado, mas como um ser de possibilidades, mesmo diante de uma situação factual que é o convívio com a terminalidade existencial.
Title in English
"The act of taking care in the dying process from the point of view of women with cancer: a phenomenological attitude"
Keywords in English
Nursing care
Oncological nursing
Phenomenology
Abstract in English
The present study is a result of my concern, as a nurse, for women with cancer and without any possibilities of resources for a cure. Therefore, the trajectory of this study was focused on the comprehension of the meaning of taking care through those womens perspective. For this purpose, I chose to make a qualitative survey in a phenomenological approach, based on the following directive questions: Tell me how I can take care of you. How would you like to be taken care?. From the descriptions given by the women, it came up the ontological unifications analyzed and interpreted according to Martin Heideggers reference. Such unifications made it possible to reveal ways to the act of taking care in the dying process that go beyond technical-scientific knowledge, because taking care also goes through empathy, the act of listening to somebody, through patience, zeal, pain control and autonomy. Based on those womens point of view, I was able to reach the sense of a person with cancer in the dying process, not as a finished thing, but as a person with possibilities in spite of facing a situation based on a fact, which is living with the existential end.