Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2004.tde-14112006-164004
Document
Author
Full name
Tânia Arena Moreira Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Eliane Correa (President)
Ide, Cilene Aparecida Costardi
Matheus, Maria Clara Cassuli
Ohl, Rosali Isabel Barduchi
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Title in Portuguese
Os valores das enfermeiras na intenção do agir ético.
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermeiras
Ética
Valores (filosofia)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por finalidade investigar o sistema de valores que sustenta a ação do enfermeiro ao cuidar. Para o desenvolvimento desta proposta, optou-se pela pesquisa qualitativa pautada na Hermenêutica. Os dados foram obtidos por intermédio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com oito enfermeiras que atuam em unidades de internação do Hospital São Paulo. Pela compreensão e análise dos significados apreendidos nos discursos foi possível identificar duas categorias: O CONHECIMENTO COMO MEIO DE OBTER COMPETENCIA NO AGIR E ASSEGURAR O PODER, que destacou o valor conhecimento, como suporte para o cuidar cotidiano, analisando os distintos tipos de conhecimento a que se referem e a função que ele parece exercer na busca dessas enfermeiras por outros valores que também se manifestaram, tais como: competência, segurança e poder. A outra categoria identificada OS VALORES CONSTITUTIVOS DO CUIDAR, aborda os valores apontados por essas enfermeiras como importantes na atividade de cuidar, tais como: valorização do ser humana, o ser humano como um todo, a utilidade de suas ações, o respeito, o atendimento humanizado, atendimento das necessidades do paciente e a empatia. A reflexão a respeito dessas duas categorias e o significado que se manifesta, lçevam a supor que as enfermeiras tratam esses valores de forma conflitante ao se relacionarem com o paciente e a equipe.
Title in English
The nurses values in the intention of ethical acting.
Keywords in English
Ethics
Nurses
Values (philosophy)
Abstract in English
The purpose of this was to investigate the sistem of values that supports the actios of the nurse when taking care of. To develop this proposal it was opted by qualitative research based on the Hermenutics. The data were obtained through semi structuralized interviews, with eigth nurses who act in admission units in Hospital São Paulo. By understanding and analysis of the meaning apprehended in the speeches it was possible to identify two categories: The knowledge AS WAY TO GET COMPETENCE IN ACTING AND TO ASSURE THE POWER that detached the value knowledge as support to care daily, analyzing the distinct types of knowledgethat they relate to and the function that it seems to exert in the search of these nurses for other values that also manifested such as the ability, security and power. The another identified category the CONSTITUENT VALUES OF CARE aproach the values pointed for these nurses as important in hers activity to care of, such as:valuation of the human being, the human being as a whole, the utility of hers actions, the respect, the humanized attendance of the necessities of the patient and empathy. The reflection about these two categories and the meaning that is manifest, leads to assume that the nurse deal with these values conflicting form to relating with the patient and the staff.