Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2009.tde-14052009-115157
Document
Author
Full name
Alda Valéria Neves Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone (President)
Chianca, Tânia Couto Machado
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro
Silva, Isilia Aparecida
Silva, Lucia Cristina Florentino Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Carga de trabalho de enfermagem no sistema de alojamento conjunto
Keywords in Portuguese
Alojamento conjunto
Carga de trabalho
Cuidados de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo do tempo despendido nas intervenções/atividades de enfermagem tem se mostrado indispensável na identificação da carga de trabalho de enfermagem. O tempo de assistência de enfermagem é a variável mais complexa e difícil de ser avaliada, mas o seu conhecimento possibilita adequar o quantitativo e o qualitativo de profissionais as demandas de cuidado que possibilite segurança aos pacientes e equipe de enfermagem. Particularmente, nas maternidades que adotam o Sistema de Alojamento Conjunto a preocupação com esse tema é oportuna devido a escassez de valores de tempo de assistência de enfermagem ao binômio mãe-filho. Com a finalidade de identificar a carga de trabalho em uma unidade Alojamento Conjunto de um hospital de ensino foi realizada a presente investigação de abordagem quantitativa, tipo estudo de caso, observacional, transversal e descritiva.A metodologia empregada foi dividida em quatro etapas: identificação das atividades ao binômio mãe-filho,por meio do registro no prontuário e da observação das atividades executadas pela equipe de enfermagem; classificação das atividades ao binômio mãe-filho segundo a Classificação de Intervenções de Enfermagem (NIC); validação de conteúdo das intervenções utilizando a técnica de oficina de trabalho e mensuração da quantidade e do tempo despendido nas intervenções de enfermagem adotando-se a técnica de amostragem do trabalho. Foram identificadas e validadas 43 intervenções de enfermagem na assistência ao binômio mãe-filho, referentes a seis dos sete Domínios da NIC. Pela técnica de amostragem do trabalho obteve-se 4.998 mensurações de intervenções realizadas pela equipe de enfermagem da unidade. As enfermeiras despendem 39% de seu tempo em atividades de cuidados diretos, 43% em atividades de cuidados indiretos, 11% em atividades pessoais e 7% em atividades associadas ao trabalho; já as técnicas/auxiliares de enfermagem despenderam 50% em atividades diretas, 28% em indiretas, 18% em pessoal e 4% em associadas ao trabalho. O tempo médio despendido na assistência binômio mãe-filho foi de 5,8h sendo 1,4h de enfermeiras e 4,5h de técnicas/auxiliares de enfermagem. A produtividade da equipe atingiu 85%, considerada alta frente aos dados preconizados na literatura. O Domínio da taxonomia adotada de maior representatividade para a equipe de enfermagem foi o Domínio Sistema de Saúde com a intervenção Documentação a mais frequente. Para as técnicas/auxiliares de enfermagem a intervenção Administração de Medicamentos foi a de maior ocorrência. Ao se comparar o tempo obtido nas intervenções realizadas no Alojamento Conjunto com o tempo estimado na NIC verificou-se que o tempo médio medido está dentro do intervalo do tempo estimado na NIC na maioria das intervenções analisadas. A carga de trabalho do binômio mãe-filho, neste estudo, correspondeu a pacientes de cuidados intermediários, segundo o Sistema de Classificação de Pacientes de Fugulin et al., (1994) e com o tempo médio de assistência intermediária preconizado pela Resolução COFEN nº 293/04
Title in English
Nursing workload related to rooming-in system
Keywords in English
Nursing care
Nursing workload
Rooming-in
Abstract in English
The study of time expended on nursing interventions/activities has been shown essential to identify nursing workload. Time expended on nursing assistance is the most difficult variable and not easy to be evaluated, but its knowledge allows to adjust the quantitative and qualitative factors of professionals regarding care demand granting safety to the patients and the nursing staff. Specifically, in maternity wards which adopt the rooming-in system, we consider important our concern due to lack of time values for nursing assistance in relation to the mother-child binomial. Aiming to identify the burden of work in a rooming-in unit, in a teaching hospital, a descriptive, quantitative, observational, transversal, case study was carried out. The methodology used was divided into four phases: identification of mother-child binomial, analyzing patient clinical records and through observation of activities performed by the nursing staff; classification of mother-child binomial activities, according to Nursing Intervention Classification (NIC); validation of the intervention content using workshop techniques and measuring the amount of time expended on nursing interventions adopting the work sampling technique. Forty-three nursing interventions regarding the mother-child binomial assistance were identified and validated regarding six out of the seven NIC Domains. By the work sampling technique, we obtained 4,998 interventions measured which were performed by the nurse staff of this unit. The nurses expended 39% of their time in activities regarding direct care, 43% with indirect care, 11% in personal activities and 7% in work related-activities; yet, the nursing technicians/ assistants expended 50% in direct activities, 28% in indirect activities, 18% personal activities and 4% in work related-activities. The mean time used in the mother-child binomial assistance was 5.8 hours, of which 1.4 h for nurses and 4.5h for nursing technicians/ assistants. The staff productivity reached 85%, which was considered high in relation to data stated in the literature. The Domain of the adopted taxonomy of greatest representativeness for the nursing staff was the Health System Domain, being intervention of Documentation as the most frequent. For the nursing technician/assistants, the Medicament Administration intervention was the most mentioned. When comparing time expended on interventions performed in the rooming-in with estimated time on NIC, it was observed that the mean time measured is within the interval of estimated time expended on NIC, which was found in most of the analyzed interventions. The burden of work regarding mother-child binomial, in this study, corresponded to intermediate care patients, according to Fugulin et al. ´s Patient Classification System (1994), and with the mean time of intermediated assistance preconized by the COFEN Resolution n293/4