Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2008.tde-08052009-105241
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Megumi Ochiai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gualda, Dulce Maria Rosa (President)
Ambrizzi, Tercio
Goncalves, Fabio Luiz Teixeira
Kimura, Amélia Fumiko
Silva, Lucia Cristina Florentino Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Influências do meio ambiente no parto
Keywords in Portuguese
Biometeorologia
Cronobiologia
Lua (fases)
Parto
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As influências lunares e ambientais no início do trabalho de parto ainda são pouco estudadas. Foi avaliada a influência extrínseca em eventos obstétricos. Métodos: em um hospital secundário, situado na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, foram selecionados 1.826 dias em que ocorreram 17.417 partos. As internações por o trabalho de parto foram associadas à temperatura ambiental, pressão atmosférica, variação das marés e das fases lunares na incidência do excesso deste evento, pelo percentil 75. O índice Z (desvio padrão/ pela média) de cada variável foi calculado e a diferença diária indicou o aumento ou a diminuição. Foi utilizada a análise de regressão logística para a predição do excesso da admissão e p<0,05 foi considerado significativo. Resultados: Os preditores do excesso da internação por trabalho de parto foram: o aumento da temperatura (risco relativo: 1,742, p=0,045) e diminuição da pressão atmosférica (risco relativo: 1,269, p=0,029). O aumento da amplitude das marés foi associado com a probabilidade menor do excesso da internação (risco relativo: 0,762, p=0,030). A fase lunar não era preditora do excesso da admissão (p=0,339). Conclusão: Pela análise multivariada, o aumento da temperatura e a diminuição da pressão atmosférica predisseram a ocorrência do excesso da admissão por trabalho de parto e o aumento da amplitude das marés, como uma medida da força gravitacional lunar, foi preditora de uma menor probabilidade do excesso do trabalho de parto
Title in English
Environment influences on childbirth
Keywords in English
Biometeorology
Childbirth
Cronobiology
Lunar phases
Abstract in English
Background: lunar and environmental influences in vaginal delivery remain unclear. We assessed extrinsic influence in obstetric events. Methods: in a secondary line hospital, located in São Paulo city, Brazil, we selected 1,826 days, in which occurred 17,417 admissions for obstetric labor, and we studied influence of air temperature, atmospheric pressure, tides range, and lunar phases in incidence of excess of obstetric labor, defined as more than 9 admissions per day. Z score (standard deviation from mean) of each variable was calculated, and diary difference to indicate increase or decrease was assessed by logistic regression for prediction of admission excess. Two-side P< 0.05 was considered significant. Results: predictors of admission excess were increase of temperature (relative risk: 1.742, P=0.045), and decrease of atmospheric pressure (relative risk: 1.269, p=0.029). Increase of tides range was associated with lower probability of admission excess (relative risk: 0.762, P=0.030). Lunar phases was not predictor of admission excess (P=0,339). Conclusion: By multivariate analysis, increase of temperature and decrease of atmospheric pressure predicted occurrence of excess of obstetric labor admission, and increase of tidal range, as lunar gravitational force measurement, predicted lower probability of admission excess