Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2004.tde-08052007-092913
Document
Author
Full name
Joanir Pereira Passos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Ciosak, Suely Itsuko (President)
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone
Nemes, Maria Ines Baptistella
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Vargas, Liliana Angel
Title in Portuguese
A utilização de indicadores na prática gerencial do enfermeiro em unidades básicas de saúde da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Gerenciamento
Indicadores
Processo de trabalho
Unidade Básica de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou conhecer a prática gerencial, atual, do enfermeiro de Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS), da Área de Planejamento 5.3 da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde da cidade do Rio de Janeiro, considerando a avaliação do processo de trabalho, enfatizando o uso de indicadores como informação básica. Os objetivos foram: identificar os meios e instrumentos utilizados pelos enfermeiros-gerentes no gerenciamento de UBS; analisar os principais indicadores selecionados, pelos enfermeiros, na tomada de decisões da prática gerencial para o monitoramento e avaliação das ações desenvolvidas e, avaliar o processo de trabalho dos enfermeiros na gerência de UBS, na formulação e decisão política para garantir os princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). O cenário foi constituído por sete UBS gerenciadas por enfermeiros e os dados foram coletados através de um formulário especifico, que permitiu realizar uma análise quanti-qualitativa, à luz do referencial teórico do tema em questão. O estudo evidenciou que os enfermeiros, independente do tempo de profissão, capacitação profissional e exercício do gerenciamento, revelaram uma certa convergência nas concepções acerca do processo de trabalho gerencial e ao uso de indicadores, na formulação e na decisão política das ações em saúde, no estabelecimento de uma efetiva relação entre o objeto(clientela) e a finalidade do seu processo de trabalho
Title in English
The use of indicators in nurse´s management practice in basic health units of the city of Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in English
Basic Health Unit
Indicators
Management
Nursing
Working process
Abstract in English
This study aimed to know the currrent management practice developed by nurses at Basic Health Units (UBS) from the programatic area 5.3 of the Municipal Health Secretary of the city of Rio de Janeiro, emphasizing the use of indicators as basic information in their working process. The objectives were: to identify the means and instruments used by the nurses in the UBS management; to analyze the main indicators selected by the nurses in their management decision making to monitore and to evaluate the developed actions and, to evaluate the nurses working process in the management of UBS, the formulation and decision making politics to guarantee the principles of the Health System (SUS). The scenarium was constituted by seven UBS managed by nurses and the data were collected through a specific form, that allowed to carry out a quanti-qualitative analysis, in the light of the theoretical referential of the subject in question. The study evidenced that the nurses, independently of the time of profession, professional qualifications and management practice, have a certain convergence in their conceptions concerning the management of the working process and in the use of indicators, in the formulation and in the politic decision making related to health actions and, in the establishment of an effective relationship between the object (clientele) and the purpose of their working process