Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2009.tde-06072009-090050
Document
Author
Full name
Gilcéria Tochika Shimoda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Isilia Aparecida (President)
Praça, Neide de Souza
Rezende, Magda Andrade
Silva, Lucia Cristina Florentino Pereira da
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni
Title in Portuguese
Necessidades de saúde de mulheres em processo de amamentação
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno
Determinação das necessidades de saúde
Enfermagem materno-infantil
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando-se os benefícios do aleitamento, amplamente reconhecidos, e as baixas taxas de aleitamento materno exclusivo no Brasil e que a mulher é o elemento que decide os rumos da amamentação, buscou-se nesse estudo o levantamento de necessidades de saúde a partir do depoimento de mulheres sobre a sua experiência de amamentar, pois na visão do profissional de saúde, a assistência geralmente se baseia no atendimento das demandas que chegam ao serviço. Os objetivos traçados para este estudo foram: identificar as necessidades de saúde de mulheres atendidas em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde no município de São Paulo, no processo de aleitamento materno; relacionar as necessidades de saúde identificadas com o perfil socioeconômico, demográfico e obstétrico dessas mulheres; relacionar as necessidades de saúde identificadas com a situação de aleitamento materno dessas mulheres. Participaram do estudo 238 mulheres, que realizaram entrevistas semi-estruturadas sobre a sua experiência de amamentar. Os dados foram organizados segundo a proposta do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo, extraindo-se as expressões-chave e as ideias centrais dos depoimentos, que foram trabalhados em uma abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. As necessidades de saúde das mulheres para a manutenção do aleitamento materno, classificadas de acordo com a taxonomia de Matsumoto foram: Necessidade de boas condições de vida (ter uma boa alimentação; trabalhar ou estudar; ter tempo para si; ter sono e repouso adequados; ter boa saúde mental; ter boas condições para amamentar seu filho - ter boa produção de leite, ter apoio instrumental e/ou afetivo da família, ter ambiente adequado em casa para amamentar); Necessidade de ter acesso a todas as tecnologias de saúde que contribuam para melhorar e prolongar a vida (lidar com as intercorrências da amamentação, ter acesso aos serviços de saúde para seguimento após a alta); Necessidade de ter vínculo com um profissional ou equipe de saúde; Necessidade de autonomia e autocuidado na escolha do modo de andar a vida (ter orientação quanto ao aleitamento materno, no pré-natal e na internação; receber apoio instrumental e/ou afetivo do profissional; se sentir segura com relação à amamentação). As necessidades que apresentaram associação estatística significativa com a situação de aleitamento foram: ter uma boa alimentação, ter boa produção de leite, ter vínculo com um profissional ou equipe de saúde e se sentir segura com relação à amamentação. As variáveis socioeconômicas e demográficas que apresentaram associação estatística significante com algumas necessidades de saúde foram a escolaridade, renda familiar e idade da criança. Quanto às variáveis obstétricas, observou-se associação estatística significante com local do pré-natal, local do parto, tipo de parto, paridade, prematuridade da criança e peso da criança ao nascer. Com os resultados desse estudo pretende-se colaborar para melhorar a efetividade da proteção, promoção e apoio ao aleitamento materno, promovendo o atendimento das necessidades de saúde das nutrizes durante o processo de amamentação
Title in English
Health needs of women in breastfeeding process
Keywords in English
Breast feeding
Maternal-child nursing
Needs assessment
Woman´s health
Abstract in English
Considering the benefits of breastfeeding, widely recognized, and the low rates of exclusive breastfeeding in Brazil and that the woman is the element who decides the course of breastfeeding, this study sought to survey the health needs from the testimony of women about their experience of breastfeeding, therefore on the vision of the health professional, the assistance generally is based on the attendance of the demands that come to the health service. The aims of this study were: to identify the health needs of women seen at a Basic Health Unit in the city of São Paulo, in their breastfeeding process; to relate the identified health needs with the social, economic, demographic and obstetric profile of these women; to relate the identified health needs with the breastfeeding situation of these women. Study participants were 238 women who underwent semi-structured interviews about their experience of breastfeeding. The data had been organized according to proposal of the Collective Subject Discourse, extracting the expression-keys and the central ideas of the depositions, which had been analyzed in a qualitative and quantitative methodological approach. The health needs of the women for the maintenance of the breastfeeding classified by the taxonomy of Matsumoto had been: Necessity of good conditions of life (to have good alimentation; to work or to study; to have time for itself; to have sleep and adequate rest; to have good mental health; to have good conditions to breastfeed the baby - to have good milk supply, to have instrumental and/or affective support of the family, to have environment adjusted at home to breastfeed); Necessity to have access to all the health technologies that contribute to improve and to draw out the life (to deal with the breastfeeding problems, to have access to the services of health for follow-up after discharge); Necessity to have bond with a professional or health team; Necessity of self-care and autonomy and in the choice in the way of walking the life (to have orientation about breastfeeding, in the prenatal appointments and in the maternity ward; to receive instrumental and/or affective support from the professional; to feel self-confident with regarding to breastfeeding). The necessities that had presented statistically significant association with the breastfeeding situation had been: to have good alimentation, to have good milk supply, to have bond with a professional or health team and to feel self-confident with regarding to breastfeeding. The social, economic and demographic variables that had presented a statistically significant association with some health needs had been the education level, familiar income and age of the child. Regarding obstetric variables, a statistically significant association was observed with place of prenatal, the place of birth, type of delivery, parity, premature child and child's weight at birth. With the results of this study it is intended to collaborate to improve the effectiveness of the protection, promotion and support to breastfeeding, promoting the attendance of the health needs of the lactating women during the breastfeeding process