Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2008.tde-06052009-113939
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana de Souza Caroci da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Riesco, Maria Luiza Gonzalez (President)
Azevedo, Gisele Regina de
Lopes, Maria Helena Baena de Moraes
Oliveira, Sonia Maria Junqueira Vasconcellos de
Praça, Neide de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Análise da força muscular perineal na gestação e no puerpério
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem obstétrica
Lacerações
Períneo
Soalho pélvico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A gestação e o parto exercem influência sobre musculatura do soalho pélvico e podem ocorrer morbidades do trato genito-urinário, de forma transitória ou definitiva. Objetivos: 1. Comparar as médias da Força Muscular Perineal (FMP) na gestação e no pós-parto segundo a idade materna, cor da pele, situação conjugal, dispareunia, estado nutricional, características das fezes, tipo de parto, condições do períneo e peso do recém-nascido; 2. Comparar os valores da FMP pelos métodos da perineometria e palpação digital vaginal. Método: Foi constituída uma coorte prospectiva, incluindo-se 226 primigestas, que procuraram cinco unidades básicas de saúde do município de Itapecerica da Serra, São Paulo, Brasil. As participantes foram seguidas em quatro etapas: 1. até 12 semanas de gestação; 2. entre 36 e 40 semanas de gestação; 3. até 48 horas após o parto; 4. entre 42 e 60 dias após o parto. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre fevereiro de 2007 e agosto de 2008. Nas etapas 1, 2 e 4 foi realizada a avaliação da FMP pela perineometria e palpação digital vaginal. A amostra final, com as participantes que cumpriram as quatro etapas do estudo, foi de 110 mulheres. A pesquisa teve aprovação de Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Resultados: A FMP das mulheres não variou significativamente durante a gestação e no puerpério (ANOVA: p=0,78). Nas três etapas, prevaleceu a FMP de fraca intensidade (em mmHg: etapa 1 = 15,9; etapa 2 = 15,2; etapa 4 = 14,7), com graus 0 a 3 na escala de Oxford. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre as médias da perineometria, em mmHg, nas etapas 1, 2 e 4. A FMP não diferiu em relação à idade materna, cor da pele, situação conjugal, dispareunia, estado nutricional, características das fezes, tipo de parto, condições do períneo e peso do recém-nascido. A análise da correlação entre os valores da FMP, avaliada por ambos os métodos, indicou correlação positiva e estatisticamente significante (Coeficiente de Spearman: p=0,0001), nas três etapas. Conclusão: A gestação e o parto não reduziram significativamente a FMP. A perineometria e palpação digital vaginal são métodos válidos para avaliar a FMP, com boa aceitação pelas mulheres. A palpação digital vaginal é um método simples, que não exige equipamento especial, mas requer que o profissional que o utiliza seja adequadamente preparado para avaliar a FMP. Na prática clínica, esse método é eficaz para auxiliar no diagnóstico de disfunções urinárias, intestinais e sexuais. Quanto à perineometria, o uso é mais importante para realizar exercícios perineais com biofeedback, no tratamento dessas disfunções
Title in English
Analysis of perineal muscle strength during pregnancy and postpartum period
Keywords in English
Lacerations
Nurse-midwifery
Pelvic floor
Perineum
Abstract in English
Introduction: Pregnancy and childbirth can have an influence on the muscles and pelvic floor and can cause morbidities of the genito-urinary tract, either transient or permanent. Objectives: 1. To compare the average strength of pelvic floor muscle (SPFM) during pregnancy and postpartum period according to maternal age, race, marital status, dyspareunia, nutritional status, characteristics of the stool, type of delivery, conditions of the perineum and weight of the newborn; 2. To compare the values of SPFM by the methods of perineometry and digital vaginal palpation. Method: We formed a prospective cohort, including 226 primigravidae, who were attended by five basic health units of the city of Itapecerica da Serra, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The participants were followed in four stages: 1. up to 12 weeks of gestation; 2. between 36 and 40 weeks of gestation; 3. until 48 hours after birth; 4. between 42 and 60 days after delivery. Data collection was conducted between February 2007 and August 2008. In stages 1, 2 and 4 the SPFM was evaluated by perineometry and digital vaginal palpation. The final sample were 110 women, who completed the four stages of the study. The research was approved by a Research Ethics Committee. Results: The SPFM of the women did not change significantly during pregnancy and postpartum period (ANOVA: p = 0.78). In all the three stages, prevailed a low intensity SPFM (in mmHg: stage 1 = 15.9; stage 2 = 15.2, stage 4 = 14.7), with 0 to 3 degrees on the Oxford scale. There was no statistically significant difference between average perineometry, in mmHg, in stages 1, 2 and 4. The SPFM did not differ in relation to maternal age, race, marital status, dyspareunia, nutritional status, characteristics of the stool, type of delivery, conditions of the perineum and weight of the newborn. The analysis of the correlation between the SPFM values, evaluated by both methods, indicated a significant positive correlation (Spearman coefficient: p = 0.0001), in the three stages. Conclusion: Pregnancy and childbirth did not reduce significantly the SPFM. The perineometry and digital vaginal palpation are valid methods to assess the SPFM, with good acceptance by women. Digital vaginal palpation is a simple method, which does not require special equipment, but the professional, who uses it, must be adequately prepared to assess the SPFM. In clinical practice, this method is effective to support the diagnosis of urinary, intestinal and sex dysfunctions. Regarding perineometry, its use is more important to perform perineal exercises with biofeedback, for treating these disorders