Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2000.tde-19082005-130535
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Aparecida Ozello Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Cianciarullo, Tamara Iwanow (President)
Derntl, Alice Moreira
Kimura, Miako
Title in Portuguese
Tradução para o português e descrição do processo de validação do Seatle Obstructive Lung Disease Questionnaire
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Qualidade de Vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) é uma doença progressiva e, que interfere na qualidade de vida (QV) de seus portadores. Foi identificado na literatura internacional um instrumento específico para medir a QV de pacientes com DPOC, o Seattle Obstructive Lung Disease Questionnaire (SOLDQ). É um instrumento com 29 itens que abordam quatro domínios: a função física, a função emocional, a habilidade de coping" e a satisfação com o tratamento. Para o processo de tradução e validação do instrumento, foi utilizado o modelo proposto por GUILLEMIN (1995), que consiste das seguintes fases: tradução inicial do instrumento original; a retrotradução; revisão por comitê de juízes, pré teste e validação transcultural realizado por meio de análise da consistência interna e validação discriminante. O SOLDQ foi aplicado a 47 pacientes portadores de DPOC, assistidos no Ambulatório de Clínica Médica do HU-USP e em 48 indivíduos referidos como sadios". Os resultados obtidos por meio do coeficiente alfa de Cronbach, para a verificação da consistência interna em cada domínio foram: função física = 0,94; função emocional = 0,64; habilidade de coping" = 0,63 , nesse domínio foi excluída uma questão do instrumento original e satisfação com o tratamento = 0,72. O teste t" de Student mostrou que há diferença estatiscamente significante entre as médias dos domínios: função física; função emocional e habilidade de coping" entre os dois grupos estudados, definindo sua função discriminante em pacientes portadores de DPOC. O instrumento final SOLDQ validado para o português constitui-se de seis questões e 28 itens.
Title in English
Translation for the portuguese and description of the process of validation of Seattle Obstructive Lung Disease Questionnaire - SOLDQ
Keywords in English
Obstructive lung disease
Quality of life
Abstract in English
The chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a progressive disease and interferes in the quality of life (QoL) of the patients with disease. There is in the international literature a specific instrument to measure the patients' QoL. with COPD, the Seattle Obstructive Lung Disease Questionnaire (SOLDQ). It is an instrument with 29 items that approaches four domains: the physical function, the emotional function, the coping skills and treatment satisfaction. The model proposed by GUILLEMIN was used (1995) for the translation process and validation of the instrument. That consists of the following phases: translation of the original instrument, the back-translation, committee review, pre-testing and cross-cultural validity accomplished by means of analysis of the consistency interns and its validation discriminate. SOLDQ was applied to two different groups: 47 patient with COPD, attended in the out-standing patients of internal medicine of University Hospital, University of Sao Paulo and to 48 individuals referred as healthy." The results obtained by means of the coefficient alpha of Cronbach, for the verification of the consistency intern in each domain were: physical function = 0,94; emotional function = 0,64; coping skills = 0,63. In the domain coping skills were excluded one question of the original instrument and treatment satisfaction = 0,72. The test t" of Student showed that there is a significant statistical difference in the averages of the domains: physical function, emotional function and coping skills between the two studied groups, defining its function discriminate in patients with COPD. The final instrument SOLDQ validity for the Portuguese idiomatic was of questions and 28 items.