Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-20042007-101132
Document
Author
Full name
Taia Duarte Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha e Silva, Ana Luisa (President)
Barros, Sonia
Nicacio, Maria Fernanda de Silvio
Title in Portuguese
As necessidades de saúde da perspectiva dos usuários de um serviço comunitário de saúde mental
Keywords in Portuguese
Desinstitucionalização
Enfermagem em saúde mental
Necessidades de saúde
Projeto de geração de renda
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma pesquisa qualitativa cujo objeto de estudo são as necessidades de saúde da perspectiva de usuários de um serviço comunitário de saúde mental. A finalidade do estudo é contribuir para o fortalecimento da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira, propondo o conceito de necessidades de saúde como um instrumento para orientação da organização dos serviços e dos processos de trabalho em saúde mental. Os objetivos da pesquisa são identificar o entendimento dos usuários do serviço sobre suas necessidades de saúde, verificar se são satisfeitas pelo serviço e sistematizar as compreensões dos usuários de forma a contribuir para a organização das práticas no serviço. O cenário de estudo é o Centro de Atenção Psicossocial Itaim Bibi da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de São Paulo que opera um projeto terapêutico baseado nos pressupostos da Reforma Psiquiátrica. Participaram deste estudo cinco usuários-trabalhadores do Projeto de Geração de Trabalho e Renda O Bar BibiTanTã, resultado da Cooperação Técnica entre o CAPS Itaim Bibi, a Área Temática de Enfermagem em Saúde Mental da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo e a Associação Franco Basaglia. Os dados empíricos foram coletados por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada e analisados segundo a técnica de análise de enunciação. Os resultados apontam contradição com relação à satisfação das necessidades de saúde dos usuários. A análise das entrevistas demonstra que o serviço desenvolve projetos e ações que respondem às necessidades propriamente humanas e às necessidades alienadas de parte dos usuários, entretanto, na fala dos sujeitos, não está claro se a ação do serviço é voltada explicitamente para a apreensão e satisfação das necessidades, pois enquanto algumas são satisfeitas, outras parecem não encontrar espaço para serem expressas. Ressaltamos a importância dos projetos de geração de renda, baseados a lógica da Economia Solidária, pela diferença que faz na vida dos usuários-trabalhadores e, principalmente, por ser um importante instrumento para a efetivação da Reforma Psiquiátrica
Title in English
The health necessities of user´s perspectives in a mental health communitarian service
Keywords in English
Deinstitutionalization
Health necessities
Income creation project
Nursing in mental health
Abstract in English
This is a qualitative research whose object of study are the health necessities of users perspectives in a mental health communitarian service. The purpose of this study is to contribute to the strengthening of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, introducing the health necessities concept as an instrument for the directions of mental health work processes and services organization. The research objectives are the identification of the service user understandings about their health necessities, the verification of their performance by the service and the classification of users comprehensions in order to help the practices organization in the service. The scenery of study is the Psychosocial Care Center in Itaim Bibi (CAPS) of the Health Department in the City of São Paulo which performs a therapeutic project based on the pretext of the Psychiatric Reform. Five user-workers from the Income and Work Creation Project O Bar BibiTantã participated on this study as a result of the Technical Cooperation among the CAPS Itaim Bibi, the Nursing Thematic Area in Mental Health of the Nursing School from Universidade de São Paulo and the Franco Basaglia Association. The empiric data were gathered through semi-structured interview and they were analyzed according to the enunciation analysis technique. The results show a contradiction related to the satisfaction of users health necessities. The interview analysis demonstrates that the service develops projects and actions that supply the humans proper necessities and some users private necessities as well, however it is not clear in their talk if the service action is turned directly to the apprehension and performance of these necessities because while some are performed others seem to find no place to be expressed. We emphasize the importance of Income Creation Projects based on the logic of Assisting Economy because of the difference they make in the user-workers lives and mainly for being an important instrument for the accomplishment of the Psychiatric Reform