Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-17102006-130104
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Cristiane Pascarelli Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo (President)
Maranhão, Damaris Gomes
Rezende, Magda Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Percepções de educadoras e proposta institucional acerca dos cuidados infantis de saúde em creche.
Keywords in Portuguese
Creches
Cuidados primários de saúde
Enfermagem pediátrica
Ensino infantil
Saúde da criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Promover saúde à criança é garantir cuidados de qualidade que proporcionem seu desenvolvimento integral. A creche é um dos locais onde muitas crianças vivem grande parte da infância, o que justifica buscar compreender como são os cuidados oferecidos a elas nesse serviço. A presente investigação teve como objetivo geral caracterizar aspectos relacionados à implementação de cuidados de saúde infantil em creche e como objetivos específicos identificar percepções de educadoras e proposta institucional acerca dos cuidados de saúde às crianças. Foram realizadas entrevistas com quatro professoras e a coordenadora pedagógica de uma creche pública municipal, na cidade de São Paulo, e análise de documentos institucionais. Nos discursos das educadoras, a integração das funções de educar e cuidar aparece como própria do trabalho na creche, mas vários fatores dificultam seu exercício, tais como a precária formação para as questões de cuidado, particularmente os de saúde, e a sobrecarga de atividades. Face às dificuldades, surgem questionamentos acerca da possibilidade de efetivar amplamente essa integração. A educação ainda aparece como o foco principal do trabalho das professoras, ficando o cuidado como algo inevitável, dada a situação de dependência das crianças. As ações de cuidado ficam restritas ao corpo e são valorizadas somente enquanto atividades a serem ensinadas, visando à independência da criança. As propostas institucionais identificadas nos documentos ainda apresentam lacunas no que diz respeito à inclusão efetiva do cuidado como categoria independente e inerente à função profissional do educador em creche. Em conclusão, reafirma-se a necessidade de persistir na construção de propostas apropriadas a esse nível de atendimento infantil, com apoio das diferentes disciplinas que atuam na área de atenção à criança.
Title in English
Caregiver´s perceptions and institutional proposal concerning the childhood health care in day-care center
Keywords in English
Child education
Child health
Day-care centers
Pediatric nursing
Primary health care
Abstract in English
To promote children health is to guarantee care quality to provide their integral development. The child day-care center is a place where children live great part of their days, justifying the attempt to understand how this care is offered to them. The aim of the present study, as a general objective, was to characterize the aspects related to the implementation of health care in day-care center and as specific objectives to identify the caregivers perceptions and institutional proposal concerning the child health care. Interviews had been carried out with four teachers and the pedagogical coordinator of a municipal public day-care center, in the city of São Paulo, as well as the analysis of institutional documents. Based on caregivers speeches, the integration of education and care seems to be as a characteristic of the work itself in the day-care center, but many factors made this implementation difficult, such as the deficient personnel formation in relation to care, particularly those in the health area, and the burden of activities. In view of these difficulties, questions concerning the possibility to extensively accomplish this integration arouse. Education still appears as the main focus of the teachers work, and care seems to be something inevitable since the child is very dependent. Therefore, care actions remain restricted to the body itself and are only emphasized when they are considered as activities to be taught, aiming the independence of the child. The institutional proposal identified in documents presents gaps concerned to the effective inclusion of the care as an independent and inherent category that is a characteristic of caregivers in day-care centers. In conclusion, it is pointed out the need to continue improving the construction of appropriate proposals to this level of childhood attendance, with support of other knowledge areas that perform childcare.