Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2008.tde-15052008-154658
Document
Author
Full name
Claudete Aparecida Conz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Merighi, Miriam Aparecida Barbosa (President)
Belli, Maria Aparecida de Jesus
Jesús, Maria Cristina Pinto de
Title in Portuguese
A vivência da enfermeira no cuidado ao recém-nascido e aos seus pais na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal: uma abordagem da fenomenologia social
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado de enfermagem
Pesquisa qualitativa
Recém-nascido
Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
Vínculo afetivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como trajetória desvelar o fenômeno: enfermeira no cuidado ao recém-nascido e aos seus pais na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIn), e a sua ação na formação de vínculo afetivo. Para tanto, objetivou: conhecer a vivência da enfermeira no cuidado ao recém-nascido e aos seus pais na UTIn; compreender como as enfermeiras vivenciam o processo de vínculo afetivo entre recém-nascidos internados em UTIn e seus pais, e apreender o típico da vivência das enfermeiras em ações que envolvem este cuidado. Com tal proposta, optou-se por realizar uma pesquisa qualitativa, segundo a abordagem da fenomenologia social, com base nas questões norteadoras: Como você, enfermeira, vivencia o cuidado ao recém-nascido na UTIn e aos seus pais? O que você espera com o seu atendimento? Dos discursos das enfermeiras, identificou-se categorias concretas do vivido, que expressam aspectos significativos da vivência, considerando os motivos por que e os motivos para que determinam a relação de suas ações e que foram interpretadas, segundo o referencial de Alfred Schütz. Por meio da análise dessas categorias, chegou-se ao tipo vivido do grupo social "enfermeira que atua em UTIn junto aos recém-nascidos e aos seus pais" como sendo: aquela que é competente técnica e cientificamente no cuidado ao recém-nascido de risco, prioriza o cuidado em rotinas e protocolos, mas sente-se despreparada para lidar com os pais dos neonatos. Devido a esse contexto, percebe-se a necessidade de aprimorar seus conhecimentos sobre humanização e relações humanas, para poder informar e preparar esses pais sobre o ambiente, equipamentos da UTIn, a fim de que possam continuar o cuidado ao filho em casa e, conseqüentemente, conquistar a valorização e a confiança desses pais. Reconhece ser o elo de aproximação entre eles, ajudando-os, juntamente com a instituição, a aceitarem e a conviverem com o filho internado, favorecendo, assim, a formação do vínculo afetivo. A Sociologia Fenomenológica de Alfred Schütz possibilitou a compreensão dos motivos existenciais que apontam para um cuidar mais humanizado aos recém-nascidos internados na UTIn e aos seus pais, por meio de aprimoramento, informação e preparo, conquista do reconhecimento e confiança desses pais e ações que promovam o contato humano, favorecendo a formação de vínculo afetivo entre pais e filhos
Title in English
Nurses' experience in care for newborn infants and their parents at the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit: a social phenomenology approach
Keywords in English
Affective bond
Infant newborn
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Nursing care
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
The trajectory of this study was to unveil the phenomenon: nurse in care for newborn infants and their parents at the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU), and her action in affective bonding. Therefore, the goal was to: get to know the nurse's experience in care delivery to newborn infants and their parents at the NICU; understand how the nurses experience the affective bonding process between newborn infants hospitalized at the NICU and their parents, and to apprehend what is typical about the nurses' experience in actions involving this care. With this goal, a qualitative design was chosen, according to the social phenomenology approach, based on the following guiding questions: How do you, nurse, experience care delivery to newborn infants at the NICU and their parents? What do you expect to achieve through your care? Based on the nurses' discourse, concrete categories were identified, which express significant aspects of the experience, considering the reasons why and the reasons for that determine the relation among their actions and that were interpreted according to the reference framework of Alfred Schütz. The analysis of these categories led to the type experienced by the social group "nurse in care for newborn infants and their parents at the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit" as: technically and scientifically competent in care for newborn infants at risk, prioritizes care in routines and protocols, but feels unprepared to deal with the newborns' parents. Due to this context, the need is perceived to improve their knowledge about humanization and human relations, to be able to prepare and inform these parents about the environment, NICU equipment, so that they can continue care for their child at home and, consequently, conquer these parents' valuation and trust. The nurse is acknowledged as the link that approximates them, helping them, together with the institution, to accept and to live with their hospitalized child, thus favoring affective bonding. Alfred Schütz' Phenomenological Sociology made it possible to understand the existential reasons that point towards a more humanized care for newborn infants at the NICU and for their parents, through continuing education, information and preparation, conquest of these parents' acknowledgement and trust and actions that promote human contact, thus favoring affective bonding between parents and children