Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2004.tde-21122006-105242
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Auricchio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga (President)
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Spiri, Wilza Carla
Title in Portuguese
Procedimentos estéticos: percepção do cliente quanto ao esclarecimento para a tomada de decisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia da pessoa
Bioética
Cirurgia estética
Cirurgia plástica
Informação
Liberdade
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo verificar a percepção do cliente quanto ao esclarecimento para tomada de decisão referente à realização de procedimentos estéticos. O estudo, do tipo descritivo, exploratório, com abordagem quantitativa dos dados, foi realizado com amostra de 44 clientes, freqüentadores da Clínica de Estética e Cirurgia Plástica. A coleta de dados foi realizada por intermédio de um instrumento com base na Escala de Likert, constituída por 28 proposições, classificadas em três categorias: Informação, Competência e Liberdade. Completaram o instrumento, duas escalas, com a finalidade de medir a percepção global dos clientes quanto ao esclarecimento das informações e a liberdade para tomada de decisão. Os resultados mostraram que, em relação ao grau de instrução, houve predomínio dos clientes de nível superior. Quanto à profissão/ocupação, a maioria enquadrou-se nos níveis III, IV e V, que corresponderam aos cargos de ocupação manual especializada, cargos de supervisão e gerência e profissionais liberais e cargos de alta administração, respectivamente; em referência à renda familiar, houve predomínio dos clientes com renda superior a R$ 8000,00 ou mais. Verificou-se também predomínio da faixa etária de 41 a 50 anos, com a maioria dos clientes do sexo feminino e, estado civil casado. Quanto ao tipo de tratamento, o clínico predominou sobre o cirúrgico. Analisadas as três categorias, identificou-se uma discreta superioridade do escore médio atribuído à categoria Competência em relação ao atribuído às categorias Informação e Liberdade, porém a maioria dos escores das três categorias foi bastante homogênea, sendo os escores médios das categorias superiores a 4,5, ou seja, variando de concordante à alta concordância. Os escores para Informação, Competência e Liberdade estão associados com o tipo de tratamento, mas não com a idade dos clientes. Constatou-se também que, em média, os clientes que se submeteram a tratamento clínico atribuíram escores menores do que os clientes que tiveram tratamento cirúrgico. Quanto às questões globais referentes ao esclarecimento das informações e à liberdade para tomada de decisão para o procedimento, temos médias de 9,41 e 9,70 respectivamente. Estes resultados mostram que os profissionais de saúde forneceram informações claras, suficientes e adaptadas às necessidades dos clientes, deixando-os livres e competentes para a tomada de decisão quanto ao procedimento estético
Title in English
Aesthetic Procedures: the client' s disillusionment concerning the clarification for the decision making
Keywords in English
Aesthetic Medicine
Bioethics
Client Autonomy
Competence to make a decision
Freedom
Information
Plastic Surgery
Abstract in English
This paper aims at verifying client’s perception in relation to the information given for the decision making process relating to aesthetic procedures. The descriptive, exploratory, correlating, with a quantitative approach, was carried out with a sample of 44 clients of the Aesthetic and Plastic Surgery Clinic. The data collection was carried out by means of an instrument based on the Likert Scales, consisting of 28 propositions, classified in three categories: Information, Competence and Freedom. Two other scales completed the instrument so as to measure clients’ global perception concerning the elucidation of given information and freedom to make a decision. The level of significance was 5% and the results revealed that as far as education was concerned, most clients had university degrees. Concerning profession/occupation, most clients were positioned in levels III, IV and V, which refer to skilled manual work, supervision and management positions, self-employed professionals and high administrative positions, respectively. As far as family income was concerned, most clients had a monthly income above R$ 8000,00. It was also suggested that there was a slight predominance of clients from the 41-50 year-old age group, being most of them married women. In relation to the treatment, there was a slight predominance of clinical treatments, when compared to the surgical ones, and the procedures chosen were first peeling, 22%, followed by botulinum toxin and filling, 16% each. Among the surgical procedures, the most common was liposuction - 14% of the clients, followed by breast surgeries, 12%. During the analysis of the three categories a slight superiority of the average score given to the ‘Competence’ category was identified, when compared to the scores given to the ‘Information’ and ‘Freedom’ categories, although the average scores for the three categories were quite homogeneous, being all above 4.5, that is, varying from ‘agree’ to ‘totally agree’. The ‘information’, ‘competence’ and ‘freedom’ scores are related to the type of treatment, but not to the clients’ age. The survey also confirmed that on average the clients who underwent clinical treatment gave lower scores than the ones who underwent surgical treatment. In relation to global questions, concerning elucidation of information and freedom to make the decision regarding the procedures, we have the average of 9.41 and 9.70 respectively. These results reveal that health professionals provided clients with clear, sufficient and relevant information based on their clients’ needs, leaving them free and competent to take the best decision in relation to aesthetic procedures