Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-17102006-112027
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Cardoso Caetano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Heloisa Helena Ciqueto (President)
Falkembach, Gilse Antoninha Morgental
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação de um ambiente de aprendizagem virtual em administração em enfermagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de enfermagem
Informática em enfermagem (educação)
Tomada de decisão (enfermagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
As Novas Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação são uma realidade na sociedade atual e também no ensino. Na busca da utilização do ensino mediado pelo computador, ambientes virtuais de aprendizagem são utilizados visando atender às necessidades educacionais e culturais de determinados grupos. O objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver e avaliar um ambiente virtual de aprendizagem sobre tomada de decisão em enfermagem. Para tanto, a metodologia utilizada consistiu em três fases: Concepção e Planejamento, Desenvolvimento e Avaliação. O ambiente virtual de aprendizagem sobre tomada de decisão em enfermagem desenvolvido é composto por materiais educacionais com ênfase no conteúdo (Guia de Orientação do Aluno, bibliografia, hipertexto), nas atividades (hipertexto com exercícios lúdicos, histórias em quadrinhos digitais, editor de texto coletivo, elaboração de perfil) e na interação (chat e fórum). A avaliação do ambiente foi realizada por onze especialistas das áreas de informática na educação, administração em enfermagem e informática. Os itens avaliados foram referentes aos aspectos pedagógicos (conteúdo, atividades e interação) e aos aspectos técnicos (tempo de resposta e qualidade da interface). Na maioria dos itens os especialistas avaliaram que as características foram atendidas ou parcialmente atendidas, sugerindo algumas modificações. Concluiu-se que a metodologia de desenvolvimento do ambiente virtual de aprendizagem foi um dos pontos determinantes para o sucesso do projeto. A utilização de ambientes virtuais de aprendizagem no ensino de enfermagem, ainda é uma estratégia que precisa ser amplamente pesquisada e divulgada visando à criação e a inovação de estratégias específicas para o ensino de enfermagem.
Title in English
Development and evaluation of a virtual environment in nursing administration.
Keywords in English
Decision making (nursing)
Informatics in nursing (education)
Nursing administration
Abstract in English
New Information and Communication Technologies are a reality in contemporary society and also in education. In the search of using computer mediated teaching, virtual teaching environments are used aiming to answer educational and cultural needs of certain groups. The objective of this study is to develop and evaluate a learning virtual environment on decision making in the Nursing field. For that, the methodology consisted in three stages: Conception and Planning, Development and Evaluation. The developed learning virtual environment on decision making in Nursing is composed by educational material with emphasis on content (Student Orientation Guide, bibliography, hypertexts), on content itself and on activities (hypertexts with playful exercises, digital frames stories, collective texts editors, profile elaboration) and on interaction (chat and forums). The evaluation of the environment was carried on by eleven specialists of areas such as Informatics in education, Administration in Nursing and to Informatics. The evaluated items referred to pedagogic aspects (content, activities and interaction) and to technical aspects (answering time and interface quality). For the most part of items, the specialists evaluated the characteristics as completely or partially satisfying, suggesting some modifications. It concluded that the development of the virtual environment methodology on learning was one of the determinative points to the project’s success. The utilization of virtual learning environment in Nursing education is still a strategy that needs to be broadly researched and divulged aiming to create specific strategies innovation to Nursing teaching.