Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-17102006-110905
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Aparecido Bezerra Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga (President)
Gutierrez, Beatriz Aparecida Ozello
Padilha, Katia Grillo
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de enfermeiros sobre dilemas éticos relacionados a pacientes terminais em unidades de terapia intensiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados a doentes terminais
Ética
Unidade de terapia intensiva (assistência de enfermagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivos conhecer a percepção de enfermeiros sobre dilemas éticos existentes na assistência de enfermagem a pacientes terminais no contexto da UTI de um hospital geral do município de São Paulo e o que é considerado para a tomada de decisão frente a esses dilemas. O estudo foi realizado numa abordagem qualitativa, sendo utilizada a análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Foram realizadas entrevistas com dez enfermeiros atuantes na UTI. Após análise, emergiram as seguintes categorias e subcategorias: Categoria 1– Fatores geradores de dilemas. Subcategorias - valores e crenças, responsabilidade profissional e a relação com a família do paciente terminal; Categoria 2- Fatores que influenciam a tomada de decisão Subcategorias - o esclarecimento da família e do paciente terminal, a postura profissional de enfermeiros e médicos, as dificuldades referidas por enfermeiros, valores e princípios dos profissionais; Categoria 3- Participação no processo de tomada de decisão. Subcategorias - o paciente terminal, a família do paciente terminal, a equipe médica e os enfermeiros.; categoria 4- Interferências na assistência de enfermagem ao paciente terminal; Subcategorias - a organização do cuidado e os valores pessoais; categoria 5- Considerações sobre a terminalidade e sentimentos relacionados ao paciente terminal e categoria 6 - Constatação da obstinação terapêutica. O estudo mostrou que os enfermeiros deparam-se com dilemas éticos decorrentes da internação de pacientes terminais em UTI gerados por diversos fatores: a diversidade de valores; a presença dos pacientes terminais na UTI; os princípios religiosos; os valores pessoais; as incertezas a respeito da terminalidade do paciente e dos limites de intervenção para prolongar a vida; a responsabilidade profissional relacionada à sobrecarga de tarefas; a discordância de tomadas de decisão; a necessidade de priorizar o atendimento entre pacientes terminais e outros com possibilidades terapêuticas; a não aceitação do processo de morte pela família do paciente e a falta de esclarecimento sobre o seu quadro clínico. Foi constatado que os enfermeiros não participam ativamente das tomadas de decisão relacionadas às condutas com o paciente terminal, mas consideram importante a participação da família, o respeito pelo desejo do paciente e a participação de outros profissionais nesse processo. Além disso, para tomar decisão frente aos dilemas éticos, ele leva em conta os seus valores, a ética profissional, a empatia e o diálogo com os colegas.
Title in English
Perception of nurses about ethical dilemmas related to terminal patients in intensive care units.
Keywords in English
Ethical dilemmas
Intensive care unit
Nursing
Terminal disease
Abstract in English
The aims of the present study are twofold: to know the nurses perception about the existing ethical dilemmas during nursing assistance to terminal patients in the intensive care unit (ICU) context of a general hospital in São Paulo city, and what is considered in the decision-making when facing those dilemmas. The study was carried out with a qualitative approach, utilizing the content analysis proposed by Bardin. Interviews were made with ten practicing nurses in the ICU. After analysis, there emerged the following categories and subcategories: Category 1– Dilemma-generating factors. Subcategories - values and beliefs, professional responsibility, and the relation with terminal patient’s family; Category 2- Factors that influence the decision-making. Subcategories - the explanations to the family and to the terminal patient, the professional posture of nurses and doctors, the difficulties referred to by nurses, and the values and principles of these professionals; Category 3- Participation on process of decision-making. Subcategories - the terminal patient, the family of the terminal patient, the medical team, and the nurses; Category 4- Interferences in nursing support to the terminal patient; Subcategories - care organization and personal values; Category 5- Considerations on the terminality and feelings related to the terminal patient, and category 6 – therapeutic obstinacy verification. The study showed that the nurses face ethical dilemmas resulting from the terminal patient’s admission in the ICU generated by several factors: diversity of values; presence of terminal patients in the ICU; religious principles; personal values; uncertainties regarding the terminality of the patient and the limits of intervention to prolong life; the professional responsibility related to the overload of tasks; decision-taking discord; the necessity to prioritize care between terminal patient and others with therapeutical possibilities; non-acceptance of the death process by the patient’s family, and the absence of explanations about their clinical status. It was verified that the nurses do not participate actively in the decisions for dealing with the terminal patient, but they consider important the family participation, the respect for the patient’s wishes and the participation of other professionals in the process. In addition to that, they take into account their values, professional ethics, the empathy, and the dialogue with colleagues when taking decisions in the face of ethical dilemmas.