Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2008.tde-15052008-152805
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis Tavares Dolor
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oguisso, Taka (President)
Freitas, Genival Fernandes de
Lima, Daniela Paoli de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Atendimento pré-hospitalar: histórico do papel do enfermeiro e os desafios ético-legais
Keywords in Portuguese
Emergência
Enfermagem
Ético-legais
História da enfermagem
Pré-hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, exploratório, de natureza histórico-social e ético-legal, desenvolvido a partir da análise documental como parte do método histórico. As bases de dados nacionais e internacionais pesquisadas foram CINAHL, LILACS, MEDLINE, PeriEnf e PubMed, com os descritores: enfermagem, atendimento pré-hospitalar e aspectos ético-legais, publicados nos últimos 10 anos. O método histórico estuda os fatos sociais e suas relações, a partir de documentos, surgidos de fontes, contextos e momentos distintos, e envolve a reconstrução do conhecimento e novas interpretações dos fatos. A escassez de literatura específica, sobre os aspectos ético-legais no atendimento pré-hospitalar (APH) e a inserção do enfermeiro nesta modalidade de serviço, motivou a realização deste estudo. Igualmente, a experiência profissional como enfermeiro e a vivência de situações críticas no Grupo de Resgate e Atendimento de Urgências (GRAU - RESGATE 193), despertaram o interesse pelo tema e as bases para a incursão no campo do Direito. Com este estudo pretendeu-se fazer um resgate histórico do surgimento do APH e a inserção do enfermeiro com os objetivos de levantar a legislação e as funções do enfermeiro no atendimento pré-hospitalar; identificar os desafios éticos e legais do enfermeiro no exercício profissional nesse atendimento; e, traçar o tipo de enfermeiro profissional necessário para o atendimento pré-hospitalar
Title in English
Pre-hospital care: nurse´s insertion historical and the ethical-legal challenges
Keywords in English
Emergency
Ethical-legal aspects
Nursing
Nursing history
Pre-hospital
Abstract in English
This is a descriptive, exploratory study of historical-social and ethical-legal nature, developed through a documentary analysis as part of the historical method. National and international data basis were searched at CINAHL, LILACS, MEDLINE, PeriEnf e PubMed utilizing the following descriptors: nursing, pre-hospital care, and ethical-legal aspects, published in the last ten years. The historical method studies social facts and its relations, from documents found in sources, contexts and distinct moments, and involve the knowledge reconstruction and new interpretation of facts. Lack of specific literature on ethical-legal aspects within pre-hospital care and the nurse´s insertion into this kind of service, has motivated this study. Also, the professional experience as nurse and having lived critical situations within the Rescue Group for Urgent Care (GRAU-Resgate 193), has created the interest on the theme and the basis for this into the Law field. This study aimed at making an historical rescue about the emergence of pre-hospital care and the nurse´s insertion in it with the objectives: to survey the legislation and the nurses´ functions in this service; to identify the nurses´ ethical and legal challenges at professional practice; and, to outline the kind of nurse needed for pre-hospital care