Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-03102006-102248
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Hausmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Peduzzi, Marina (President)
Felli, Vanda Elisa Andres
Ferraz, Clarice Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Análise do processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro em um hospital privado no Município de São Paulo: possibilidades para o gerenciamento do cuidado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração em enfermagem
Cuidados de enfermagem
Hospitais privados
Recursos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar o processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro; como objetivos específicos, identificar e analisar a existência de cisão ou de articulações entre as atividades gerenciais e assistenciais do enfermeiro, analisar a finalidade do processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro e identificar sua(s) prioridade(s). Utilizou-se uma abordagem qualitativa com o referencial teórico dos estudos sobre trabalho em saúde e enfermagem. O estudo foi realizado em um hospital privado localizado na região central da cidade de São Paulo e a coleta de dados foi feita através de entrevista semi-estruturada com dez enfermeiros que atuam em unidade de internação. A análise do material empírico utilizou a técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Os resultados mostram o predomínio de atividades de controle de materiais e equipamentos no processo de trabalho gerencial, mostram também a possibilidade de articulação entre as atividades gerenciais e assistenciais do enfermeiro, ora subentendida nos relatos sem referência às conexões existentes, ora explicitada, o que expressa a prática de gerenciamento do cuidado; e a inexistência de cisão entre os dois processos de trabalho.
Title in English
Nurse management work process analysis in a private hospital in São Paulo: possibilities for care management.
Keywords in English
Hospital Private
Human resource
Nursing administration
Nursing care
Abstract in English
The general purpose of this research was to analyze the nurse management work process. The specific goals were to identify and analyze the existence of separation or articulation on the management and assistance activities of a nurse, to analyze the goals of the management work process of a nurse, and to identify their priorities. A qualitative approach was used, and health and nursing work-studies were referenced. The research took placed at a private hospital located in a central region of São Paulo. The data was collected from semi-structured interviews with ten nurses who work in an inpatient care unit. The empirical analysis used Bardin's technique for content analysis. The results show that supplies and equipment control are the prevailing activities of the management work process. The research also shows the possibility of articulation between the management and assistance activities of a nurse, sometimes implied on the reports with no reference to the existing connections, sometimes explicit, which explains the care management practice. At least shows the inexistence of separation between the two processes of work.