Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2008.tde-29112009-162251
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Julia de Lima Brossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Coneglian, Cassiana Maria Reganhan
Prezotto, Maria Emilia Mattiazzo
Title in Portuguese
Ecotoxicologia de um sistema florestal de eucalipto tratado com lodo de esgoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrometria de massas
Florestas
Metais pesados do solo
Toxicologia ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação do lodo de esgoto em sistemas florestais busca o aprimoramento da produção, favorecendo as características físicas, químicas e biológicas do solo e das plantas. Entretanto, o lodo pode conter patógenos e, elementos orgânicos e inorgânicos tóxicos, e o efeito destes contaminantes no solo e na planta ainda é pouco conhecido. Sendo assim, foi estabelecida a hipótese de que o lodo de esgoto, quando aplicado ao solo, com base na norma P 4.230, da CETESB, não causa efeitos tóxicos ao sistema solo-eucalipto. Com o objetivo de testar a hipótese acima, foi proposta a determinação da concentração dos elementos potencialmente tóxicos, a avaliação da toxicidade e genotoxicidade do solo tratado com lodo de esgoto e a verificação da correlação entre essas variáveis. O experimento de campo foi instalado em dezembro de 2004, quando mudas de Eucalyptus grandis foram plantadas e tratadas com lodo de esgoto, nas doses de 0; 7,7; 15,4 e 23,1 tha-1, base seca, em área comercial de cultivo de eucalipto da companhia Suzano Bahia Sul Papel e Celulose S.A., em Itatinga, SP. Amostras de solo foram coletadas aos 18, 21, 24, 27 e 34 meses após a aplicação do lodo. Foram determinadas as concentrações de Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd e Pb no solo, extraídos por DTPA, Mehlich-1 e com HNO3+HCl, e quantificados por ICP-MS. A toxicidade do solo foi avaliada por meio dos testes com Daphnia magna (concentração letal-CL50), com Pseudokcrichirella subcaptata (inibição de crescimento-CI50), com Lactuca sativa (crescimento de raiz) e com Allium cepa (índice mitótico, aberrações cromossômicas e micronúcleos). Os resultados mostraram um aumento nos teores de Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd e Pb no solo de acordo com as doses. Foi observado um aumento da toxicidade para D.magna, P.subcaptata e genotoxicidade e mutagenicidade para A. cepa de acordo com as doses. O lodo de esgoto aplicado ao solo na dose de 15,1 t ha-1, recomendada pela norma da CETESB, não causa efeito tóxico, genotóxico ou mutagênico no sistema solo-planta, de acordo com os testes realizados. Há correlação entre os testes de toxicidade com P. subcaptata, de mutagênicidade com A. cepa (micronúcleos), com os teores dos elementos potencialmente tóxicos no solo. O teste com D. magna constitui uma importante ferramenta na avaliação toxicológica do lodo aplicado ao solo, apesar de não se correlacionar com os teores de elementos potencialmente tóxicos no solo, indicando que a toxicidade do lodo pode estar relacionada também a outros compostos orgânicos tóxicos e/ou agentes patógenos.O teste de toxicidade com L.sativa é inadequado na avaliação toxicológica da aplicação de lodo em relação as doses, por refletir efeitos dos nutrientes e não dos componentes tóxicos do lodo, porém reflete a toxicidade de acordo com o tempo de aplicação do resíduo
Title in English
Ecotoxicology of eucalyptus forest system treated with sewage sludge
Keywords in English
Environmental toxicology
Forests
Heavy metals of the soil
Mass spectrometry
Abstract in English
The application of sewage sludge in forest systems quests the improvement of the production, favoring the physical, chemistries and biological characteristics of the soil and of the plants. However, the sludge can contain pathogen and, organic and inorganic toxics elements, and the effect of these pollutants in the soil and in the plant is still unknown. It was established the hypothesis that the sewage sludge, when applied to the soil, according to the norm P4.230 of CETESB, doesn't cause toxics effects to the soil-eucalyptus system. To test the hypothesis above, it was established as objective, the determination of the concentration of the potentially toxics elements, the evaluation of the toxicity and genotoxicity of the sewage sludge treated soil, and the verification of the correlation among those variables. The field experiment was conducted in December of 2004, when seedlings of Eucalyptus grandis were planted and treated with sewage sludge, in the doses of 0; 7,7; 15,4 and 23,1 tha 1, dry base, in commercial area of eucalyptus cultivation of the Suzano Bahia Sul Papel and Celulose S.A company, in Itatinga, SP. Soil samples were collected to the 18, 21, 24, 27 and 34 months after the application of the sludge. They were established the concentrations of Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in the soil, extracted for DTPA, Mehlich-1 and with concentrated HNO3+HCl, and quantified by ICP-MS. The toxicity of the soil was evaluated through the tests with D. magna (lethal concentration -LC50), with Pseudokcrichirella subcaptata (growth inhibition - IC50), with Lactuca sativa (root growth) and with Allium cepa (mitotic index, cromossomic aberration and micronucleus). The results showed an increase in the concentrations of Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in the soil in agreement with the doses. An increase of the toxicity was observed for D. magna, P. subcaptata and an increase of the genotoxicity and mutagenicity for A. cepa in agreement with the doses. The applied sewage sludge to the soil in the dose of 15,1t ha-1, recommended by CETESB, doesn't cause toxic, genotoxic or mutagenic effect in the system soilplant, in agreement with the accomplished tests. There is correlation among the toxicity tests with P. subcaptata, of mutagenicity with A. cepa (micronucleus) with the concentrations of Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in the soil. The test with D. magna is an important tool in the toxicological evaluation of the sludge applied to the soil, however it wasnt correlated with the concentration of potentially toxics elements in the soil, indicating that the toxicity of the sludge can also be related to the other toxic organic compound or pathogen agents. The L.sativa toxicity test is inadequate in the toxicological evaluation of the sludge application, according to the doses, for reflecting effects of the nutrients and it doesnt reflect the toxic components of the sludge, however it reflects the toxicity in agreement with the time of residue application