Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2018.tde-14072021-155229
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Nishida Máximo da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Hudson Wallace Pereira de (President)
Araki, Koiti
Figueroa, Santiago José Alejandro
Title in English
Root absorption and effects of ZnO nanoparticles on Phaseolus vulgaris plants
Keywords in English
Nanomaterials
XRF
Zinc in plants
Zinc oxide nanoparticles
Abstract in English
Nanotechnology has been used in many fields. Nanoparticles are already found as a component of many products. However, the use of nanoparticles in agriculture is still a matter of concern because of its interaction with biological tissues. Aiming to evaluate NPs effects on Phaseolus vulgaris plants, this study investigated: how ZnO NPs dispersions are absorbed by plant roots; how it is translocated and accumulated in plant tissues; physiological and morphological effects, and compare results with ZnSO4 solution. In vivo X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy revealed that source, NP size, concentration and coating with surfactants affect Zn release and uptake. Regardless the source, at high doses, there is a gradient of Zn concentration from root to shoot. In vivo X-ray absorption spectroscopy showed that Zn is taken up bound mainly to citrate and malate. Entire NPs were observed only in plants whose roots were injured. X-ray fluorescence microanalysis revealed that root to shoot Zn transport can occurs through xylem and cortex, and both sources presented the same Zn distribution inside the stems. Infrared gas analysis showed a decrease in the water conductance, photosynthetic and transpiration rate after 48 hours of exposure to ZnO and ZnSO4 comparing with the control. Root length, shoot height, root dry mass, shoot fresh mass and leaf area were more impaired by Zn concentration than sources
Title in Portuguese
Absorção radicular e efeitos de nanopartículas de óxido de zinco em plantas de Phaseolus vulgaris
Keywords in Portuguese
Nano materiais
Nanopartículas de óxido de zinco
XRF
Zinco nas plantas
Abstract in Portuguese
A nanotecnologia tem sido considerada, em diversos setores, como uma área promissora, e já participa de inúmeras formulações de produtos como um importante componente. Entretanto na agricultura ainda é um motivo de preocupação devido à sua desconhecida interação com tecidos biológicos. Visando avaliar a interação de nanopartículas (NPs) com plantas de Phaseolus vulgaris, esse estudo analisou: como dispersões de nanopartículas de ZnO são absorvidas pelas raízes das plantas; como elas são transportadas e acumuladas nos tecidos vegetais; efeito fisiológicos e morfológicos, e compara os resultados com solução de ZnSO4. Espectroscopia de fluorescência de raios X realizada in vivo revelou que a fonte, tamanho da NP, concentração e revestimento com tensoativos afeta liberação e absorção de Zn, e com exceção do ZnSO4 na maior concentração, existe um gradiente de concentração de Zn da raíz para a parte aérea. Espectroscopia de absorção de raios X mostrou que o Zn é absorvido ligado principalmente a citrato e malato. Foram constatadas NPs no interior de plantas com as raízes danificadas. Microanálises por fluorescência de raios X mostraram que o transporte de Zn das raízes até a parte aérea pode ocorrer através do xilema e do córtex, e ambas fontes apresentaram a mesma distribuição de Zn no interior dos caules. Análises gasosas por infravermelho reportaram uma diminuição na condutância estomática e nas taxas de fotossíntese e transpiração após 48 horas de exposição a ZnO e ZnSO4 comparando com o controle. Comprimento das raízes, altura da parte aérea, massa seca da raíz, massa fresca da parte aérea e área foliar foram mais prejudicadas pela concentração de Zn do que pela fonte