Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2019.tde-13112018-114443
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Leonardo de Aro Galera
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 2018
Directeur
Jury
Martinelli, Luiz Antonio (Président)
Carmo, Janaína Braga do
Gonçalves, José Leonardo de Moraes
Titre en anglais
Carbon sequestration potential of the soil in the restoration of riparian forests of the Corumbataí basin (SP)
Mots-clés en anglais
Climate change
Corumbataí basin
Pasture
Soil organic carbono
Sugarcane
Resumé en anglais
The soil organic matter is the largest carbon reservoir among terrestrial reservoirs and its very important in the regulation of the climate at global scale. Strategies to increase soil organic carbon (SOC) stocks includes afforestation and reforestation and the adoption of recommended management practices (RMPs) like no-till farming and cover crops. The replacement of forestland by agriculture may deplete SOC stocks, by decreasing C input to the soil and increasing the decomposition of organic matter. The Brazilian Forest Code (FC) requires landowners to conserve native vegetation by means of Legal Reserve and Areas of Permanent Preservation (APPs), which includes Hilltop Preservation Areas and Riparian Preservation Areas. It is well known that riparian vegetation provides many ecosystem services, like biodiversity conservation and increasing water availability and quality. Another potential ecosystem service is the mitigation of climate change by accumulating carbon in the vegetation and SOM. The reforestation of riparian zones represents an important opportunity for carbon sequestration and the mitigation of climate change in Brazil, as these restorations are mandatory under the Forest Code. The goal of this study is to contribute with the discussion about the role of riparian forests in the mitigation of climate change. In order to achieve this goal, we compare the SOC stocks of forested riparian areas with the SOC stocks of agricultural areas, namely pasture and sugarcane. Forested soils had an average SOC stock of 44 Mg.ha-1 while pasture had 26 Mg.ha-1 and sugarcane 27 Mg.ha-1. Based on the estimates of the SOC stocks situation after the reforestation of the riparian zones of the 50 sub-watersheds sampled, we could foresee an accretion of 20% of organic carbon in the 0-30 cm soil layer of those areas. We hope that this work contributes to the understanding of the role of the riparian forests in the mitigation of climate change and that the inclusion of the reforestation of those ecosystems in the mitigation strategies options may highlight the urgency in sparing them from devastation
Titre en portugais
Potencial de sequestro de carbono pelo solo na reconstituição de florestas ripárias da Bacia do Corumbataí (SP)
Mots-clés en portugais
Bacia do Corumbataí
Cana-de-açúcar
Carbono orgânico do solo
Mudanças climáticas
Pastagem
Resumé en portugais
A matéria orgânica do solo é o maior reservatório de carbono entre os ambientes terrestres e é muito importante na regulação do clima em escala global. As estratégias para o aumento dos estoques de carbono do solo incluem o reflorestamento e a adoção de práticas recomendadas de manejo como o plantio direto e o uso de culturas de cobertura. A substituição de florestas por áreas agrícolas pode reduzir os estoques de carbono do solo ao diminuir a aporte de carbono e aumentar a decomposição da matéria orgânica. O Código Florestal obriga proprietários de terra a conservar a vegetação nativa por meio de Reserva Legal e Áreas de Preservação Permanente, que inclui topos de morro e áreas ripárias. Sabe-se que florestas ripárias provêm diversos serviços ambientais como a conservação da biodiversidade e o aumento na disponibilidade e qualidade da água. Outro possível serviço ambiental é a mitigação das mudanças climáticas pelo acúmulo de carbono na vegetação e no solo. A restauração das zonas ripárias representa uma importante oportunidade para o sequestro de carbono no Brasil, já que são obrigatórias segundo o Código Florestal. O objetivo deste estudo é contribuir com a discussão sobre o papel das florestas ripárias na mitigação das mudanças climáticas. Foram comparados os estoques de carbono de florestas ripárias com os de áreas agrícolas, no caso pastagens e canaviais. O estoque de carbono médio dos solos florestais foi de 44 Mg.ha-1, dos de pastagem foi de 26 Mg.ha-1 e dos sob canaviais foi de 27 Mg.ha-1. Baseado nesses valores, o impacto do reflorestamento das zonas ripárias (30 m) das 50 microbacias amostradas foi estimado, e segundo essa estimativa haveria um acréscimo de 20% de carbono na camada de 0-30 cm destas áreas. Esperamos que este trabalho contribua no entendimento do papel das florestas ripárias na mitigação das mudanças climáticas e que a inclusão da restauração destes ambientes como opção de estratégia de mitigação enfatize a urgência em preservá-los