Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2019.tde-07032019-103440
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Kruszynski de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de (President)
Cruz Neto, Ariovaldo Pereira da
Ortêncio Filho, Henrique
Title in English
Diet and ecosystem services of insectivorous bats assessed with stable isotopes
Keywords in English
Agricultural landscape
Carbon
Chiroptera
Nitrogen
Pest control
Abstract in English
Ecosystem services are natural environmental functions and ecological process that humans benefit from. In the present study, it was highlighted one of the services provided by bats: agricultural pest control. In Brazil, studies with insectivorous bats as potential pest suppressors are still scarce, despite the country being one of the biggest agricultural producers in the world and concentrating a high diversity of those animals. The use of heterogeneous landscapes, formed by native vegetation and crop fields, optimize the investment applied in this search. For that, it was described, for the first time, the bat assemblage in heterogeneous landscape in Piracicaba, at the campus "Luiz de Queiroz" that comprehends urbanized and agricultural areas, which provides many food resources for bats. Further, it was tested if there is difference in isotopic values (?13C and ?15N) between bat species related to diet, spatial foraging behavior, sex or taxonomic classification and which specie is a better pest suppressor. Bats were captured by mist nets and stable isotope analysis of carbon and nitrogen (?13C e ?15N, respectively) were used to access its food source. Through the analysis of ?13C and ?15N of insects, we determined the proportion of plants with photosynthetic cycles of C3 and C4 in bats' diet and its trophic level. It was captured 90 bats of 11 species, three families and four dietary categories, corresponding to 66% of the total local richness estimated. From those, five are insectivorous species. Molossus molossus were the most abundant specie, followed by Artibeus lituratus and Glossophaga soricina. Carbon values showed that insectivores, frugivores and nectarivores consume insects, including pests, in different proportions per specie and diet group. Besides, ?15N values showed that bat trophic level were very similar, so bats are more generalist than usually assumed. This study points a need to quantify this important ecosystem service provided by bats that can reduce diseases and crop damages
Title in Portuguese
Dieta e serviços ecossistêmicos dos morcegos insetívoros avaliados por isótopos estáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbono
Chiroptera
Controle de pragas
Nitrogênio
Paisagem agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
Serviços ecossistêmicos são funções dos ambientes naturais e dos processos ecológicos dos quais humanos se beneficiam. Esses benefícios podem ser acessados por uma perspectiva econômica e ecológica. No presente estudo, nós destacamos um dos serviços ambientais fornecidos por morcegos: controle de pragas agrícolas. No Brasil, os estudos com morcegos insetívoros como potenciais supressores de pragas ainda são escassos, apesar de o país ser um dos maiores produtores agrícolas do mundo e abrigar uma alta diversidade desses animais. O uso de paisagens heterogêneas, formadas por vegetação nativa e lavouras agrícolas, otimiza o investimento aplicado nessa busca. Para tanto, descrevemos, pela primeira vez, a assembleia de morcegos em um ambiente heterogêneo de Piracicaba, o campus "Luiz de Queiroz", que possui desde áreas urbanizadas a agrícolas, disponibilizando diversos recursos alimentares para os morcegos. Ademais, testamos se há diferenças nos valores isotópicos (?13C e ?15N) entre as espécies de morcegos em relação à dieta, comportamento espacial de forrageamento, sexo ou classificação taxonômica para identificar quais grupos são os melhores supressores de pragas agrícolas. Utilizamos redes de neblina para a captura dos morcegos e análises de isótopos estáveis de carbono e nitrogênio (?13C e ?15N, respectivamente) para acessar sua fonte de dieta. Por meio das análises, determinamos a proporção de plantas com ciclos fotossintéticos do tipo C3 e C4 na dieta dos morcegos, bem como seu nível trófico. Capturamos 90 morcegos de 11 espécies, três famílias e quatro classes de dieta, correspondendo a 66% da riqueza estimada para o local. Destas, cinco são espécies classificadas insetívoras. Molossus molossus foi a espécie mais abundante, seguida por Artibeus lituratus e Glossophaga soricina. Valores de ?13C mostraram que insetívoros, frugívoros e nectarívoros consomem insetos, inclusive pragas, em diferentes proporções por espécie e grupo de dieta. O grupo mais efetivo no controle de pragas agrícolas foi M. molossus, seguido por A. planirostris. Os valores de ?15N mostraram que o nível trófico dos diferentes grupos alimentares de morcegos foi similar, de modo que eles são mais generalistas que previsto na literatura. Nosso estudo aponta a necessidade de quantificação desse importante serviço ecossistêmico promovido por morcegos, que podem reduzir doenças e prejuízos nas lavouras, além de combater vetores de doenças