Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2009.tde-03122009-164805
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Cella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tornisielo, Valdemar Luiz (President)
Brondi, Silvia Helena Govoni
Marchi, Mary Rosa Rodrigues de
Medeiros, Maria Aparecida Carvalho de
Oliveira, Jorge José do Vale
Title in Portuguese
Ecotoxicologia do agrotóxico fipronil em pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus Holmerg) e paulistinha (Danio rerio) e resíduos de agrotóxicos na bacia do rio Corumbataí
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrotóxicos
Água.
CG-MS
Fipronil
Organoclorados
Rio Corumbataí
Abstract in Portuguese
A bacia do Corumbataí apesar de seu estado considerável de preservação, no que diz respeito à quantidade e qualidade das águas, merece grande atenção visto que abastece os municípios de Piracicaba, Santa Gertrudes, Rio Claro, Corumbataí e Analândia e recebe descargas de esgoto doméstico e industrial de 7 municípios a montante (Analândia, Corumbataí, Ipeúna, Itirapina, Santa Gertrudes, Rio Claro e Charqueada). Além do que, é expressivo o uso intensivo dos solos desses municípios para o cultivo de cana-de-açúcar, na qual são utilizados, entre outros insumos, o agrotóxico fipronil. Apesar da grande importância da bacia para a região não há estudos que demonstrem o impacto causado pela agricultura e uso intensivo de agrotóxicos, na qualidade das águas e mesmo para a vida aquática da mesma. Para tanto este trabalho tem como objetivo o monitoramento ambiental na bacia do Corumbataí, determinando a ocorrência, ou melhor, a distribuição temporal e espacial de resíduos do agrotóxico fipronil e de um grupo de organoclorados, sendo eles: lindano, clordano, endossulfan, alaclor, heptacloro e heptacloro epóxido, aldrin, dieldrin, endrin, metalacloro, metoxicloro e dodecacloropentaciclodecano, em águas provenientes de diversos pontos de coleta na bacia do rio Corumbataí, além de validar metodologia de extração e cromatográfica por CG-MS para análise do agrotóxico fipronil e demais organoclorados; correlacionar a contaminação das águas com o uso de agrotóxicos na bacia; Determinar os níveis de toxicidade aguda do agrotóxico fipronil para Danio rerio (Paulistinha) e Piaractus mesopotamicus Holmerg (Pacu)
Title in English
Ecotoxicology of fipronil pesticides in pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus Holmerg) and zebrafish (Danio rerio) and residues of pesticides in river basin Corumbataí
Keywords in English
Fipronil
GC-MS
Organics
Pesticides
Rio Corumbataí
Water
Abstract in English
The basin of the Corumbataí despite their considerable state of preservation, as regards quantity and quality of water, deserves special attention since supplying the municipalities of Piracicaba, Santa Gertrudes, Rio Claro, Corumbataí and Analândia and receives discharges of domestic and industrial sewage from 7 cities upstream (Analândia, Corumbataí, Ipeúna, Itirapina, Santa Gertrudes, Rio Claro and Charqueadas). Furthermore, its expressive the intensive use of land of those towns for the cane sugar growing, which are used, among other inputs, the pesticide fipronil. Despite the great importance of the basin for the region there are no studies that demonstrate the impact of agriculture and intensive use of pesticides in water quality and even its aquatic life. Thus this work has as objective the environmental monitoring in the basin of the Corumbataí, determining the occurrence, or rather, the temporal and spatial distribution of residues of the pesticide fipronil and a group of organochlorines, which are: lindane, chlordane, endosulfan, alachlor, heptachlor and heptachlor epoxide, aldrin, dieldrin, endrin, metalachlor, methoxychlor and dodecachlorpentaciclodecano in waters from various collection points in the basin of the river Corumbataí, besides validate methodology for extraction and chromatography by GC-MS for analysis of pesticide fipronil and other Organochlorine; correlate water contamination with the use of pesticides in the basin, determine the levels of acute toxicity of the pesticide fipronil for Danio rerio (Paulistinha) and Piaractus mesopotamicus Holmerg (Pacu)