Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Amr Salah Morsy Amine Selem
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2012-12-10
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Adibe Luiz (President)
Alencar, Severino Matias de
Bittar, Carla Maris Machado
Bueno, Ives Cláudio da Silva
Rosalen, Pedro Luiz
Title in English
Effect of propolis on ruminal fermentation, reproductive and productive performance of Santa Inês ewes
Keywords in English
Blood metabolites, Hormones, Methane, Milk yield, Propolis, Sustainability
Abstract in English
Propolis as natural dietary additive can be used to manipulate rumen fermentation towards less methane (CH4) and it may affect animal reproductive and productive performance. To study the application of propolis, three studies were conducted. The first study aimed to evaluate the in vitro nutritive value of two types of propolis (Brazilian red propolis (BRP) and Egyptian brown propolis (EBP) for their anti-methanogenic activity, ruminal fermentation and degradability. Propolis extracts were prepared using 70% ethanol and added to a 50:50 Tifton hay to concentrate diet at three levels [0 (negative control, CTL), 25, 50 and 100 micrograma / 0.5 g substrate]. Each propolis were compared with monensin as positive control. Both BRP50 micrograma and EBP25 micrograma showed similar significant effects on CH4 production as monensin; on average 14.2 ml/TDOM g compared with CTL (19.3 ml/TDOM). Monensin supplementation increased (P<0.001) the propionate concentration and decreased the acetate/propionate ratio, while BRP and EBP enhanced (P<0.001) the individual and total volatile fatty acids concentrations and reduced (P<0.002) protozoa count compared to CTL. The objective of the second study was to evaluate the oral administration of BRP extract to Santa Inês ewes during and after flushing period on the reproductive performance and animal health (hormonal profiles, hematological, biochemical and parasites responses). Thirty adult grazing ewes (40±2.0 kg BW) were divided into two dietary treatments, control (basal diet) and BRP (basal diet plus 3.0g of BRP/ewe/day) for 21 days. Blood and fecal samples were collected weekly for eight weeks. Oral administration of BRP did not affect (P>0.05) any of the observed reproduction traits, but there was promising improvement on the number of services per conceptions and hormones levels: increased (P<0.01) progesterone, decreased cortisol (P<0.05) and thyroxin (T4) (P<0.01) without significant changes in triiodothyronine (T3). Propolis resulted in increasing (P<0.01) of total leukocyte while there were no significant differences observed for other hematological parameters. Propolis increased (P<0.01) total protein and globulin but reduced (P<0.01) triglycerides, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT), glutamate pyruvate transaminase (GPT) and fecal egg counts (P<0.05) compared with control. The third study was conducted to evaluate the oral administration of BRP extract to Santa Inês ewes from 25±3 day pre-partum through 48 d post-partum on milk yield, milk composition and lamb performance. Twenty Santa Inês ewes (60 ± 2.0 kg BW) were divided into two groups: control (basal diet) and BRP (basal diet plus 3.0g of BRP/ewe/day for 21 days). Milk samples were collected weekly for seven weeks. Propolis fed group showed increasing (P<0.05) milk yield, fat content, fat yield, protein yield, lactose yield and energy corrected milk while somatic cell counts was decreased (P<0.05). Propolis increased (P<0.05) ewes body condition score. Lambs average daily gain and milk conversion ratio were improved (P<0.05) by propolis treatment. The studies highlight the potential of propolis to handle the ruminal fermentation in order to reduce the production of CH4, as well as improved the health of ewes during the breeding season, besides increasing milk production and performance of lambs
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da própolis sobre a fermentação ruminal, desempenho reprodutivo e produtivo de ovelhas Santa Inês
Keywords in Portuguese
Hormônios, Metabólitos sanguíneos, Metano, Produção de leite, Própolis, Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Própolis, aditivo natural, pode ser usada para manipular a fermentação ruminal e diminuir a produção de metano (CH4), podendo afetar o desempenho dos animais. Foram conduzidos estudos visando avaliar a aplicação da própolis em ovinos. O primeiro experimento foi realizado com o objetivo de avaliar o valor nutritivo in vitro de dois tipos da própolis (Vermelho Brasileiro (PVB) e Marrom Egípcio (PME)), através da atividade antimetanogênica, fermentação ruminal e degradabilidade. Os extratos da própolis foram preparados usando etanol e adicionados a um substrato base (50:50 feno Tifton x concentrado) em quatro concentrações [0 (controle, CTL), 25, 50 e 100 micrograma / 0,5 g de substrato]; sendo comparadas com a monensina como controle positivo. As própolis PVB50 micrograma e PME25 micrograma apresentaram redução na produção de CH4 similar à monensina, sendo menores que o CTL. A monensina aumentou (P < 0,001) a concentração de proprionato e diminuiu (P < 0,001) a proporção de acetate / propionate, enquanto as própolis aumentaram (P < 0,002) as concentrações dos ácidos graxos voláteis e reduziram (P < 0,001) os protozoários. O segundo estudo objetivou avaliar a administração de extrato de PVB em ovelhas durante o período de "flushing nutricional" sobre o desempenho e a saúde dos animais durante a estação de reprodução. Trinta ovelhas (40 ± 2,0 kg PV) foram divididas em dois grupos, controle (dieta basal) e PVB (dieta basal com suplementação de 3,0 g de PVB / ovelha / dia) e suplementadas durante 21 dias. Amostras de sangue e fezes foram coletadas semanalmente durante oito semanas. Administração do PVB não afetou nenhuma característica reprodutiva, mas houve melhora (P < 0.01) no número de serviços por concepção, e aumento (P < 0,01) no teor de progesterona, diminuição (P < 0,01) nas concentrações de cortisol e tiroxina (T4), sem efeito na concentração de tri-iodotironina (T3). Própolis resultou apenas em aumento (P < 0,01) no número de leucócitos dentre os parâmetros hematológicos. A própolis aumentou (P < 0,01) a concentração de proteina total e de globulina, e reduziou (P < 0,05) os teores de triglicerídeos, transaminase oxalacética (TGO), transaminase glutamato piruvato (TGP) e contagem de ovos nas fezes quando comparado com o controle. O terceiro estudo foi conduzido para avaliar a administração do extrato de PVB para as ovelhas desde 25 ± 3 dias pré-parto até 48 dias pós-parto sobre a produção e composição do leite e desempenho dos cordeiros. Vinte ovelhas (56 ± 2,0 kg PV) foram divididas em dois grupos e suplementadas conforme descrito no segundo estudo: controle e PVB durante 21 dias. Amostras de leite foram coletadas semanalmente durante sete semanas. Própolis aumentou (P < 0,05) a produção de leite, conteúdo de gordura, rendimentos de gordura, proteína e lactose e leite corrigido para energia, enquanto diminuiu (P < 0,05) a contagem de células somáticas, mas aumentou (P < 0,05) a condição corporal. O ganho em peso médio diário dos cordeiros e taxa de conversão de leite foram melhoradas (P < 0,05) pelo tratamento com própolis. Os estudos destacam o potencial da própolis para manipular a fermentação ruminal visando redução na produção de CH4, assim como melhorar a saúde de ovelhas durante a estação de reprodução, além de aumentar a produção de leite e desempenho dos cordeiros