Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2012.tde-21092012-103205
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Berenchtein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Adibe Luiz (President)
Berto, Dirlei Antonio
Bueno, Ives Cláudio da Silva
Louvandini, Helder
Mendonça, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do farelo de pinhão manso (Jatropha curcas L.) detoxicado na dieta de suínos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biogás
Características de carcaça
Desempenho
Digestibilidade
Metano entérico
Qualidade da carne
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar a utilização do farelo de pinhão manso (Jatropha curcas L.) detoxicado (FPMD) na dieta de suínos em terminação. Inicialmente foi realizado um ensaio biológico com ratos Wistar. Não foram observados (P>0,05) efeitos da adição do FPMD sobre o desempenho, pesos relativos do fígado, rins, coração, intestino grosso, comprimento do intestino delgado, bem como nas análises sanguíneas dos animais. No entanto, foi observada redução significativa (P<0,05) na digestibilidade das dietas em resposta à adição do FPMD, além do aumento linear (P<0,05: P<0,001) no peso relativo do Intestino (Intestino Grosso + Intestino Delgado) e do Intestino Delgado. Em um segundo ensaio, foram avaliados os conteúdos de ésteres de forbol (EF), fenóis totais (FT), taninos totais (TT), taninos condensados (TC), saponinas (SPN), perfil de aminoácidos, a digestibilidade aparente do FPMD para suínos na fase de terminação, além do biogás e do metano gerado pelos dejetos dos suínos alimentados com a dieta basal e com a dieta basal acrescida de 8% de FPMD. Os conteúdos de EF, FT, TT, TC e SPN observados, foram, respectivamente, 0,06 mg/g, 26,08 e 10,43 equivalente grama de ácido tânico, 0,05 equivalente grama de leucocianidina e 0,005%. Foram obtidos valores de 83,8% de matéria seca digestível aparente, 3,5 kcal/kg de energia digestível aparente, 13,5% de proteína digestível aparente, 1,5% de fibra digestível aparente e 2,3 % de extrato etéreo digestível aparente. A utilização do FPMD não afetou significativamente (P>0,05) a geração de biogás e metano pelos dejetos dos suínos. Posteriormente, foram avaliados os efeitos da inclusão de níveis (2, 4, 6, 8%) de FPMD na dieta de suínos na fase de terminação sobre os parâmetros de desempenho, características de carcaça, qualidade da carne e toxicidade. A inclusão do FPMD apresentou resposta quadrática negativa (P<0,001) no peso final, ganho diário de peso e consumo diário de ração. No entanto, não foi observada diferença significativa (P>0,05) quando comparados os resultados do tratamento controle e a inclusão de 2% de FPMD, havendo apenas redução (P<0,05) no consumo diário de ração. Nas características de carcaça, a inclusão de FPMD apresentou respostas lineares negativas (P<0,05) para o rendimento de carcaça quente e espessura média de toicinho, além de resposta quadrática negativa (P<0,05) no comprimento de carcaça, não havendo diferença significativa (P>0,05) quando comparados o tratamento controle e a inclusão de 2% de FPMD. Em relação à qualidade da carne, não houve efeito significativo (P>0,05) sobre as variáveis. Nas enzimas transaminases hepáticas, a alanina aminotransferase não foi alterada (P>0,05), no entanto, a inclusão deste co-produto ocasionou resposta quadrática negativa (P<0,05) nos valores de aspartato aminotransferase. Finalizando, foi avaliada a emissão de metano entérico de suínos na fase de terminação, alimentados com dietas com a inclusão de 2% de FPMD. A inclusão do FPMD reduziu significativamente (P>0,05) a emissão de metano entérico pelos suínos. Com os resultados, conclui-se que, embora a inclusão do FPMD tenha acarretado alguns aspectos deletérios, de modo geral, o farelo de pinhão manso detoxicado pode ser incluído em até 2% nas dietas de suínos em terminação
Title in English
Evaluation of detoxicated Jatropha curcas meal in finishing pig diets
Keywords in English
Biogas
Carcass caracteristics
Digestibility
Enteric methane
Meat quality
Performance
Abstract in English
The pourpose of this study was assess the inclusion of detoxicated Jatropha meal (Jatropha curcas L.) in the diet of finishing pigs. Initially it was used in a biological assay with Wistar rats. The analysis of variance did not detect (P>0.05) effect of the addition of DJCM over the performance variables, being, however, observed a significant reduction (P<0.05) on digestibility of diets in response to the addition of the DJCM. The relative weights of liver, kidneys, heart, intestine and length of the small intestine of the animals fed with the different treatments did not differ significantly (P>0.05) with the inclusion of DJCM. For the relative weight of the total gut (intestines plus small intestine) and the small intestine it self, a linear increase was observed (P<0.05) due to the increased level of inclusion of DJCM in the diet. The analysis of variance also did not detect (P>0.05) effect of the addition of DJCM on blood variables, as well as in the hepatic enzymes. In a second trial, there were investigated the contents of forbol esters (FE), total phenolics (TP), total tannins (TT), condensed tannins (CT) saponins (SPN), amino acid profile, and apparent digestibility of DJCM for finishing pigs, as well as the biogas and methane generated by the waste of pigs fed the basal diet (BD) and BD plus 8% of DJCM (DB8). The contents of FE, TP, TT, CT and SPN observed were, respectively, 0.06 mg/g, 26.08 and 10.43 gram equivalent of tannic acid, 0.05 gram equivalent of leucocianidin and 0.005%. As for the apparent digestibility results obtained, it was found values of 83.8%, 3.5 kcal/kg, 13.5%, 1.5% and 2.3% respectively for apparent digestible of dry matter, energy, protein, fiber and ethereal extract. In relation to the production of biogas and methane generated by the waste products from pigs, it can be concluded that the use of DJCM did not affect significantly (P > 0.05) the production of these gases in experimental. Subsequently, it was then evaluated the effects of levels (2, 4, 6, 8%) of DJCM at the diet of finishing pigs upon the performance parameters, carcass characteristics, meat quality and toxicity of DJCM. The inclusion of DJCM presented negative quadratic responses (P < 0.001) for the final weight; daily weight gain and daily consumption of ration. Although there has been a reduction in performance depending on the inclusion of DJCM, it is important to note that when comparing treatment outcomes of control (0%) and the addition of 2% of DJCM, it was not observed significant difference (P > 0.05) for the variables final weight, daily weight gain, feed conversion and only significant reduction (P < 0.05) in the daily ration consumption. The inclusion of DJCM showed negative linear responses (P < 0.05) for warm carcass yield, average thickness of fat and loin eye area. It was found negative quadratic responses (P < 0.05) for the length of the carcass. After the specific contrast analysis comparing the control treatment (0%) and the addition of 2% of DJCM in diet, not significant difference was observed (P > 0.05) between treatments. In relation to the quality of the meat, there was no significant effect (P > 0.05). For the liver enzymes evaluation, ALT has not changed (P > 0.05) with the inclusion of DJCM, however, for AST, the inclusion of co- product caused negative quadratic responses (P < 0.05). For concluding the work, it was evaluated the enteric methane emission by finishing pigs fed with diets with the addition of 2% of DJCM. The inclusion of this co-product reduced significantly (P > 0.05) the enteric methane emissions by pigs. With the results obtained in this work, it can be concluded that, although the inclusion of DJCM may promote some deleterious aspects, in general, the DJCM may be included up to 2% in finishing pig diets.