Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2016.tde-20062016-171923
Document
Author
Full name
Kélin Schwarz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado, Jocelem Mastrodi (President)
Jacomino, Angelo Pedro
Kluge, Ricardo Alfredo
Lima, Giuseppina Pace Pereira
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in English
Bioactive compounds and physical and chemical characteristics of mini tomatoes: influence of postharvest treatments
Keywords in English
1-MCP
Antioxidant capacity
Carnaúba coating
Carotenoids
Fruit quality
Gamma radiation
Lycopene isomers
Solanum Lycopersicum
Abstract in English
Tomatoes are among the most cultivated and used vegetables in the world. They are very succeptible to post harvest losses due to high perishability, therefore the use of postharvest treatments may contribute to conservation of this fruit, however the treatments might affect significantly physico-chemical, sensory and nutritional characteristics of tomatoes. Given the perishability of tomato and the economic importance of small tomato fruits, the purpose of the present study was to determine the effect of gamma radiation, carnauba coating and 1-MCP treatments on tomato fruit quality during storage. The study may be divided into two parts. In the first, mini tomatoes cv. Sweet Grape were harvested at breaker stage, divided into 4 grous and treated with gamma radiation (0.6 kGy), carnauba coating (1 L 1000 kg-1) and 1-MCP (500 nL L-1) and then stored at 25±2°C for 30 days with a control group of tomatoes. In the seconnd part, tomatoes harvested at light-red stage were submitted to the same treatments and storage period. Every 6 days tomatoes were evaluated for color modifications, fruit firmness, souble and total pectin (only for light-red tomatoes), mass loss, titratable acidity (TA), soluble solids (SS), SS/TA ratio, carotenoids profile, formation of lycopene isomers, total phenolic compounds, ascorbic acid and antioxidant capacity. For tomatoes harvested at breaker stage and submitted to the treatments the results showed mass loss was delaying mainly by carnauba wax, and to a lesser extend by 1-MCP. Fruit firmness were better retained for 1-MCP treated fruits and carnauba treatment showed a transient effect in preserving fruit firmness. SS/TA of tomatoes treated with gamma radiation and carnauba presented no differences from control values, and were lower with the application of 1-MCP. Color was negatively affected by 1-MCP and earlier changed (6th day) when gamma radiation was applied. In relation to bioactive compounds of tomatoes harvest at breaker stage, results indicated gamma radiation and 1-MCP decreased the final content of lycopene and produced more (Z)-isomers of lycopene. Gamma radiation also induced a decreased in ?-carotene and an increased in phenolic compounds by the end of storage period. 1-MCP treatment promoted a slow down increase in ascorbic acid content during storage. Antioxidant capacity of the hydrophilic fraction was not dramatically affected by treatments and the lipophilic fraction was lower, especially for 1-MCP fruits. In addition, contents of ?-carotene, lycopene, (Z)-isomers of lycopene, ascorbic acid and antioxidant capacity increased during the period of storage while contents of lutein and phenolic compounds tended to decrease. Regarding tomatoes harvest at light-red stage, the most effective treatments for delaying fruit firmness and mass loss was carnauba and 1-MCP, while gamma radiation was the treatment with higher mass loss and the less fruit firmness, which could be associated with the higher solubilization of pectins promoted by radiation treatment. Color (L* and Hue) was mainly affected by 1-MCP treatment which delayed color development, however, by the end of storage, the values were not different from the other treatments. SS/TA ratio was lower for fruits treated with 1-MCP and TA was not so dramatically affected by treatments. Furthermore, mini tomatoes harvested at light-red stage, demonstrated irradiation induced changes in the final content of lycopene, increasing it, and formed less (13Z)-lycopene, while 1-MCP and carnauba coating slow down the increase in lycopene and slown down the decrease of ascorbic acid and phenolic compounds. Antioxidant capacity of lipophilic fraction was not affected by treatments and the hydrophilic fraction was lower for irradiated fruits only on day 0 as well as phenolic compounds. In the other days, no differences among treatments were observed for hydrophilic antioxidant capacity. Considering the results, the best combination of SS and TA and fruit preservation for mini tomatoes harvest at breaker stage was promoted by carnauba coating, which seems to be the treatment that causes fewer changes in bioactive compounds of breaker tomatoes. However, when mini tomatoes were harvested at light-red stage, SS/TA ratio and color were better and, to preserve the quality of these fruits, besides carnauba coating, 1-MCP also could be indicated
Title in Portuguese
Compostos bioativos e características físico-químicas de mini tomates: influência de tratamentos pós-colheita
Keywords in Portuguese
1-MCP
Capacidade antioxidante
Carotenoides
Isômeros de licopeno
Qualidade do fruto
Radiação gama
Revestimento de carnaúba
Solanum lycopersicum
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tomates estão dentre as hortaliças mais cultivadas e consumidas no mundo, porém os frutos do tomateiro são muito sucetíveis a perdas após a colheita devido a alta perecibilidade, por isso, o uso de tratamentos pós-colheita pode contribuir para a conservação dos frutos. Entretanto, o uso destes tratamentos pode afetar significativamente características físico-químicas, sensorias e nutricionais dos tomates. Dada a perecibilidade e a importância econômica dos mini tomates, o objetivo deste estudo foi determinar o efeito da radiação gama, revestimento à base de cera de carnaúba e 1-metilciclopropeno (1-MCP) na qualidade do tomate durante o armazenamento. O estudo pode ser dividido em duas partes. Na primeira, mini tomates cv. Sweet grape colhidos no estádio de maturação breaker foram divididos em quarto grupos e tratados com radiação gama (0.6 kGy), cera de carnaúba (1 L 1000 kg-1) e 1-MCP (500 nL L-1) e então armazenados a 25±2°C por 30 dias, juntamente com um grupo de frutos controle. Na segunda parte, tomates colhidos no estádio de maturação vermelho-claro foram submetidos aos mesmos tratamentos e período de armazenamento. A cada seis dias os frutos foram avaliados para modificações nas características físico-químicas: coloração, firmeza, pectina solúvel e total (somente para os frutos vermelho-claro), perda de massa, acidez titulável (AT), sólidos solúveis (SS), relação SS/AT; e compostos bioativos: perfil de carotenoides, formação de isômeros de licopeno, compostos fenólicos totais, ácido ascórbico, e capacidade antioxidante. Para os tomates colhidos no estádio breaker, os resultados mostraram que a perda de massa foi retardada, principalmente pelo uso de cera de carnauba e de 1-MCP, este último em menor proporção. A firmeza dos frutos foi melhor retida para os frutos tratados com 1-MCP e, a cobertura com carnauba mostrou um efeito transitório em preservar a firmeza dos frutos. A relação SS/AT dos frutos irradiados e cobertos com carnauba não apresentaram diferenças dos valores do controle, mas foram menores com a aplicação de 1-MCP. A coloração foi negativamente afetada pelo uso do 1-MCP e precocemente modificada (no 6° dia) quando a radiação gama foi aplicada. Em relação aos compostos bioativos destes mesmos frutos, os resultados indicaram que a radiação gama e o 1-MCP diminuiram o conteúdo final de licopeno e produziram mais (Z)-isômeros de licopeno nos frutos. A radiação gama também induziu a diminuição de ?-caroteno e o aumento dos compostos fenólicos no final do período de armazenamento. A aplicação de 1-MCP promoveu desaceleração no aumento do conteúdo de ácido ascórbico durante o armazenamento. A capacidade antioxidante da fração hidrofílica não foi muito afetada pelos tratamentos e, a fração lipofílica foi menor para os frutos tratados com 1-MCP. Além disso, os teores de ?-caroteno, licopeno, (Z)-isômeros de licopeno, ácido ascórbico e capacidade antioxidante aumentaram durante o armazenamento, enquanto que, o teor de luteína e compostos fenólicos tenderam a diminuir. A respeito dos tomatates colhidos no estádio de maturação vermelho claro, os tratamentos mais efetivos para retardas a perda demassa e a firmeza foram a cobertura de carnauba e 1-MCP, enquanto o tratamento com radiação gama apresentou a maior perda de massa e de firmeza de frutos, o que pode ser associado a maior solubilização de pectinas promovida pela radiação gama. A cor (L* e Hue) foi principalmente afetada pelo tratamento com 1-MCP, que retardou o desenvolvimento da mesma, porém no final do período de armazenamento, os valores não diferiram dos outros tratamentos. A relação SS/AT foi menor para os frutos tratados com 1-MCP e a AT não foi muito afetada pelos tratamentos. Além disso, mini tomates colhidos no estádio vermelho-claro demosntraram que a irradiação induziu modificações no teor final de licopeno, aumentando-o e houve menor formação de (13Z)-licopeno, enquanto que 1-MCP e carnauba desaceleraram o aumento no teor de licopeno e desaceleraram a diminuição de ácido ascórbico e compostos fenólicos. A capacidade antioxidante da fração lipofílica não foi afetada pelos tratamentos e a fração hidrofílica foi menor para os tomates irradiados somente no dia 0, assim como para compostos fenólicos. Nos demais dias não houve diferenças entre os tratamentos. Considerando os resultados, a melhor combinação de SS/AT e preservação de mini tomates colhidos no estádio breaker foi promovida pela cobertura de carnaúba, a qual pareceu ser o tratamento que causou menores mudanças nos compostos bioativos dos tomates beaker. Entretanto, quando os mini tomates são colhidos no estádio vermelho-claro, SS/AT e coloração são melhor desenvolvidas e, para preservar a qualidade destes frutos, além da cera de carnaúba, o 1-MCP também pode ser indicado