Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2009.tde-14102009-100525
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Ferreira de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Coscione, Aline Renee
Muraoka, Takashi
Nascimento, Clístenes Williams Araújo do
Rodella, Arnaldo Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Micronutrientes e metais pesados tóxicos: do fertilizante ao produto agrícola
Keywords in Portuguese
Nutrição de plantas
Poluição do solo
Variação genotípica
Zn estável
Abstract in Portuguese
A presença de metais pesados tóxicos em fertilizantes tem sido motivo de preocupação e apontada como um dos obstáculos à produção sustentável de alimentos. Por outro lado, há uma crescente busca por produtos agrícolas de melhor qualidade, com maior teor de micronutrientes e menos fatores antinutricionais, como os metais pesados tóxicos. No Brasil, há poucos trabalhos relacionando fertilização e qualidade dos produtos agrícolas, em termos de micronutrientes e metais pesados tóxicos. Neste contexto, no presente trabalho foram realizados quatro experimentos tendo como objetivos avaliar: 1) a eficiência de métodos de extração e de quantificação simultânea de micronutrientes e de metais pesados tóxicos em fertilizantes; 2) a influência da fertilização nos teores de micronutrientes e metais pesados tóxicos no solo, nos indicadores microbiológicos, nas atividades enzimáticas em plantas e na qualidade dos produtos agrícolas; 3) a variação genotípica para teor de Cd, micronutrientes e suas relações em 35 cultivares de arroz de terras altas do Brasil; 4) a influência do estado nutricional e genotípica nos teores de Cd e 70Zn no arroz. Quando se usa reagentes e água de alta pureza, a análise de metais pesados tóxicos em amostras de fertilizantes pode ser realizada por micro-ondas ou sistema aberto, sendo que as quantificações dos elementos por ICP-MS e ICP-AES produzem resultados semelhantes. Porém, na análise dos teores naturais de Cd, Cr e Pb apenas a quantificação por ICP-MS foi adequada. Nas condições deste trabalho, tanto os subprodutos e rocha fosfática quanto os fertilizantes foram capazes de fornecer nutrientes às plantas, sem causar aumentos excessivos de metais pesados tóxicos nos solos e nos produtos agrícolas. Os indicadores microbiológicos do solo e as atividades enzimáticas em plantas de alface reagiram positivamente à fertilização. Foram identificadas variedades de arroz de terras altas com baixo e alto teor de Cd nos grãos. Os teores de Fe, Zn e Se apresentaram relações inversas ao teor de Cd. Observou-se interação entre estado nutricional da planta e genótipo no teor de Cd em grãos de arroz de terras altas cultivado em solução nutritiva. Concluiu-se que, com manejo adequado, a fertilização aumenta a produtividade e melhorar qualidade dos produtos agrícolas para alimentação humana e animal
Title in English
Micronutrients and toxic heavy metals: from fertilizer to agricultural product
Keywords in English
Biofortification
Genotypic variation
Plant nutrition
Soil pollution
Stable zinc
Abstract in English
The presence of toxic heavy metals in fertilizers has been a big concern. It has been indicated as one of the obstacles to sustainable food production. On the other hand, there is a growing demand for better-quality products, with high micronutrient content and low malnutrition factors, such as toxic heavy metals. In Brazil there are scarce number of studies regarding fertilization and the quality of agricultural products for micronutrients and toxic heavy metals. In this context, the present study, involving four experiments, was conducted with the objectives: 1) to assess the efficiency of methods to extract and quantify micronutrients and toxic heavy metals in fertilizers; 2) to study the influence of fertilization on the levels of micronutrients and toxic heavy metals in agricultural products; 3) to evaluate the genotypic variation in response to the content of Cd, micronutrients and their relations in 35 upland rice cultivars from Brazil; and 4) to determine the influence of the nutritional status and genotype on the levels of Cd and 70Zn in rice plant. The results showed that with the use of reagents and water of high purity, toxic heavy metals can be extracted for analysis by microwave or an open air system, and that quantification of the elements by ICP-MS and ICP-AES yields similar results. However, for the analysis of natural contents of Cd, Cr and Pb only ICP-MS quantification was appropriate. Further, both by-products and phosphate rock, as fertilizers were able to supply nutrients to the plants without causing excessive increases of toxic heavy metals in soil and agricultural products. Microbiological soil indicators and enzyme activities in plants responded positively to fertilization. Furthermore, results also showed that there were upland rice cultivars with low and high Cd content in the grains, and the levels of Fe, Zn and Se showed inverse relations with the Cd content. There was an interaction between plants the nutritional status and genotype for Cd content in grains of upland rice cultivars. Based on the results, it can be concluded that with adequate management, fertilization can increase crop yields and improve the quality of agricultural products for human and animal consumption