Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2018.tde-12112018-141229
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Inforsato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lier, Quirijn de Jong van (President)
Bassoi, Luis Henrique
Miranda, Jarbas Honorio de
Title in Portuguese
Determinação das propriedades hidráulicas do solo pelo método de evaporação monitorada por atenuação de radiação gama
Keywords in Portuguese
Hydrus-1D
Método de Wind
Modelagem inversa
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos matemáticos são comumente utilizados no estudo da dinâmica da água no solo não-saturado. A principal equação para se quantificar esta dinâmica é a equação diferencial de Richards. Sua solução direta é impossível na maioria dos casos, necessitando de métodos numéricos, dos quais se destaca a utilização das funções de condutividade e de retenção de água de Van Genuchten - Mualem para obtenção da solução numérica. Diante disto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi apresentar um novo método para a obtenção dos parâmetros de Van Genuchten - Mualem, que utiliza a modelagem inversa de dados de teores de água medidos periodicamente e obtidos por experimento de evaporação assistido por atenuação de radiação gama, para a modelagem inversa foi utilizado o software Hydrus-1D. O método foi testado em amostras com diferentes texturas, colhidas em 11 localidades na região de Piracicaba-SP. Dos conjuntos de exemplares analisados, apenas um apresentou resultado insatisfatório, concluindo que o método é válido
Title in English
Determination of soil hydraulic properties by the evaporation method monitored by gamma ray attenuation
Keywords in English
Hydrus-1D
Inverse Modeling
Wind's method
Abstract in English
Mathematical models are commonly used in studies of water dynamics in unsaturated soil. The main equation to quantify water the dynamics is the differential Richards equation. Its analytical solution is impossible in almost all cases, requiring numerical methods, among which the Van Genuchten - Mualem water conductivity and water retention functions are frequently used to obtain the numerical solution. The objective of this work is to present a new method to obtain the Van Genuchten - Mualem parameters, using the inverse modeling of water content data measured periodically by gamma radiation attenuation in evaporating samples. Hydrus-1D software was used for the inverse modeling. The method was tested in samples with different textures, collected in 11 locations in the region of Piracicaba, state of São Paulo, Brazil. Of the sets of samples analyzed, only one presented an unsatisfactory result, concluding that the method is valid