Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2016.tde-11112016-112849
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Leite Florentino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Berton, Ronaldo Severiano
Gonçalves, José Leonardo de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Fertilidade do solo, nutrição mineral, produtividade e metais pesados em plantações de eucalipto com efeito residual de lodo de esgoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Eucalipto
Fertilidade do solo
Lodo de esgoto
Nutrição mineral
Produção florestal. Metais pesados
Valores orientadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Os novos paradigmas no setor agrícola almejam a busca por alternativas de maior equilíbrio à entrada e saída de energia do ecossistema. Há muita discussão quanto a reciclagem de lodo de esgoto (LE) pela aplicação no solo, seja pelos aspectos positivos, como fonte de nutrientes às plantas, em especial o fósforo, e condicionador de solo, ou pelos aspectos negativos, com a presença de metais pesados, compostos orgânicos tóxicos e patógenos. Nesta pesquisa foram realizados dois estudos. No primeiro, em Itatinga-SP, objetivou-se avaliar o efeito residual de lodos de esgoto úmido (LU) e lodo seco (LS), aplicados por ocasião do plantio do eucalipto na 1ª rotação de cultivo, nas doses de 10, 20 e 30 t ha 1, sobre a fertilidade do solo (LVAd), a nutrição mineral, a produtividade e nos teores e acúmulos de metais pesados no solo e nos compartimentos aéreos de plantas de eucalipto, aos 45 meses de idade, durante a 3a rotação de cultivo, cerca de 12 anos do resíduo no solo. No segundo, em Itatinga e Angatuba-SP, objetivou-se avaliar a qualidade do solo quanto aos teores de metais pesados em áreas tratadas com diferentes tipos e doses de LE e cultivadas com plantas de eucalipto, entre 10 a 17 anos do resíduo no solo (LVAd, LVd e RQo). Os LEs foram oriundos de ETEs de Jundiaí-SP, Barueri-SP e São Paulo-SP. Em ambos os estudos, os tratamentos foram: fertilização mineral (FM), controle e doses e tipos de LE. Os delineamentos foram em bloco ao acaso, com 8 tratamentos e 3 repetições, no primeiro, e com 5 tratamentos e 4 repetições. Os resultados do primeiro estudo demonstram que houve efeito residual de LU e LS em relação ao manejo de FM, principalmente, em doses mais altas, no aumento da fertilidade do solo (sobretudo, MO, SB, CTC, P, Ca, S, Cu e Zn), nutrição mineral e estoque de nutrientes (em destaque, P, Ca, Cu e Zn), produção (volume de madeira, biomassa aérea e de folhedo depositado no solo) e os teores de metais pesados (As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se e Zn) não evidenciaram contaminação do solo e nem toxicidade ao eucalipto. No segundo, houve efeito residual de LE em relação ao manejo de FM nos atributos do solo e nos teores de metais pesados, principalmente, em doses mais altas. Ainda no segundo estudo, de modo geral, houve efeito residual dos LEs no aumento de MO, SB, H+Al, CTC e V% e os teores de As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se e Zn no solo, em geral, permaneceram abaixo dos valores de prevenção. Todavia, houve relação entre as doses de aplicação do lodo e os teores de metais pesados no solo, ou seja, quanto maior a dose, maiores foram os teores residuais dos metais pesados, sendo tal efeito, mais incrementado nos solos arenosos. Concluiu-se que há efeito residual de LE em relação ao manejo de fertilização mineral com aumento da fertilidade, nutrição, produtividade e os teores de metais pesados não evidenciaram contaminação do solo e nem toxidez no eucalipto
Title in English
Soil fertility, mineral nutrition, productivity and heavy metals in eucalyptus plantations with residual effect of sewage sludge
Keywords in English
Eucalyptus
Forestry Production
Guiding values
Heavy metals
Mineral Nutrition
Sewage sludge
Soil Fertility
Abstract in English
The new paradigms in the agricultural sector aim to search for alternatives with more balance to the input and output of energy in the ecosystem. There is a lot of discussion about the recycling of sewage sludge (SS), for the positive aspects, as a source of plant nutrients, especially phosphorus, and soil conditioner, as well as for the negative aspects, such as the presence of heavy metals, organic toxic compounds and pathogens. Two studies were carried out in this research. In the first, at Itatinga-SP, the objective was to evaluate the residual effect of humid sewage sludge (HS) and dry sludge (DS), both applied to a eucalyptus plantation in the first rotation with the doses of 10, 20, 30 t ha-1, on the soil fertility (LVAd), mineral nutrition, productivity and amount and accumulation of heavy metals in both the soil and aboveground compartments of the eucalyptus, at 45 month age, during the 3rd rotation, with around 12 years of residues in the soil. In the second study, at Itatinga and Angatuba-SP, the objective was to evaluate the quality of the soil regarding to heavy metals contents in areas treated with different types and doses of SS and cultured with eucalyptus trees, with 10-17 years of residues in the soil (LVAd, LVd e RQo). The used SS came from the sewage treatment plant of Jundiaí-SP, Barueri-SP e São Paulo-SP, respectively. In both studies the treatments were; mineral fertilization (MF), control and doses and types of SS. The experimental design was in randomized blocks, with 8 treatments and 3 replicates, in the first, and with 5 treatments and 4 repetitions, in the second. The results from the first study showed that there was residual effect of both HS and DS in comparison with MF, especially in high doses, in the increase of soil fertility (mainly OM, SB, CTC, P, Ca, S, Cu and Zn), mineral nutrition and the stock of nutrients (mainly P, Ca, Cu e Zn), production (wood, aboveground biomass and litterfall) and heavy metal contents (As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se and Zn) did not showed soil pollution nor toxicity for eucalyptus. In the second study, there was residual effect of SS in comparison with MF when we observed soil properties and heavy metal contents, especially in high doses. Also in the second study, there was a residual effect of SS in the increase of OM, SB, H+Al, CEC and V% e the contents of As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se and Zn in the soil that, in general, were below the values of prevention. There was also relation between the doses of SS and the contents of soil heavy metals, i.e, the higher the dose, the higher the contents of residual heavy metals. This effect was higher in sandy soils. It was concluded that there was a residual effect of SS in comparison with MF with an increase in soil fertility, nutrition, productivity. Heavy metal contents did not showed soil pollution nor toxicity for eucalyptus