Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2011.tde-06072011-093048
Document
Author
Full name
Mariah Izar Francisquini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pessenda, Luiz Carlos Ruiz (President)
Cohen, Marcelo Cancela Lisboa
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo de
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução da vegetação e do clima em alta resolução no Holoceno na Ilha do Marajó, com o uso de indicadores biológicos e isotópicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Datação 14C
Diatomáceas
Holoceno Amazônia
Isótopos estáveis de C e N
Pólen
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo interdisciplinar, envolvendo análises de fácies, elementares e isotópicas de carbono e nitrogênio, palinologia e diatomáceas, teve como objetivo reconstruir a dinâmica da vegetação, na Ilha do Marajó, com inferências climáticas. Testemunhos sedimentares foram coletados em dois pontos diferentes na porção leste da Ilha, um no manguezal da Praia do Pesqueiro, outro no Lago São Luís, à ~35Km de distância a oeste e a ~8Km do litoral. Neste local, entre 7521 7433 anos cal AP e ~3.100 anos cal AP, a sedimentação é de argila maciça e laminação plano/paralela, com valores de C/N entre 45 e 15 e 'delta'15N entre 1,34%o e 5,08%o, que indicam mistura de material orgânico terrestre e fitoplanctônico e a relação C/N e 'delta'13C material com influência marinha. A concentração de Rhizophora chega a 94,4% do total dos grãos e as diatomáceas marinhas e salobras de Cyclotella striata, Cymatotheca weiisflogii e Paralia sulcata são as mais representativas. Todas essas informações indicam a presença de um manguezal onde atualmente se encontra o Lago São Luis. Entre ~3100 anos cal AP e o presente, as fácies de argila maciça, com os valores de C/N entre 18 e 24 e 'delta'15N de 1,7 a 6,04%o, que indicam mistura de plantas terrestres com material de algas na matéria orgânica sedimentar, e os valores de 'delta'13C de -22 a -25%o, que indicam mistura de plantas C3 (espécies arbóreas e herbáceas) e C4 (Poaceae), sugerem significativa mudança ambiental. A palinologia registra uma redução na concentração de Rhizophora e aumento das espécies florestais, como Fabaceae, Melastomataceae/Combretaceae e Myrtaceae e a presença das diatomáceas de água doce, de água doce que suportam condições salobras e de mangue, como Brachysira serians, Frustulia Krammeri, Eunotia sp e Surirella sp. Todas essas informações indicam a formação do lago e a modificação da vegetação no seu entorno, similar a atual. Na Praia do Pesqueiro, entre 1739 1567 e ~614 552 anos cal AP, as fácies de areia com estratificação plano/paralela indicam um ambiente de ante-praia. Valores de 'delta'13C mais enriquecidos (-25 e -26%o), em relação ao período mais recente (parte superfícial do testemunho), sugerem influência marinha e os bioindicadores estiveram ausentes. De ~614 552 até ~180 160 anos cal AP, fácies de argila maciça indica a presença de uma laguna e valores de C/N de 23,8 e 'delta'15N de 2,44%o a influência terrestre no material orgânico sedimentar. Palinomorfos de floresta e mangue estão presentes, com concentração de 8,6% e 88,2%, respectivamente, aspectos que sugerem a redução do nível relativo do mar (NRM) e expansão da vegetação de mangue e floresta, que ocupam a área de praia. A preservação de diatomáceas marinhas é registrada pela presença de Coscinodiscus. De ~180 160 anos cal AP até o presente, o manguezal se estabelece, como mostram as fácies de argila laminada e maciça, valores de 'delta'13C mais empobrecidos (-29,34), C/N entre 18,31 e 24,25 e 'delta'15N de 0,76 e 2,68%o, que indicam influência terrestre com mistura de matéria orgânica fitoplanctônica. A concentração de Rhizophora chega a 89,8% e as diatomáceas de ambiente salobro, como Cyclotella striata, a 85% do total, onde se infere a contínua redução do NRM
Title in English
Reconstruction of vegetation and climate in high resolution at Holocene on Marajo Island, with biologic and isotopic indicators uses
Keywords in English
Amazon
Diatoms
Holocene
Pollen
Radiocarbon dating
Stable isotope of C and N
Abstract in English
An interdisciplinary study involving facies, elementary and isotopic carbon and nitrogen, pollen and diatom analyses, had the objective to reconstruct the vegetation dynamics at Marajó Island, with climatic inferences. Sedimentary cores of up to 2,5meters were collected in two different points at the eastern part of the island, one in the mangrove at Praia do Pesqueiro, and other at São Luís lake, ~35 km far to the western part and ~8 km from the coast. In this place, between 7521 7433 years cal BP and ~3,100 years cal BP, the deposition of massive and laminated plan/parallel clay, with C/N between 45 and 15 and 'delta'15N from 1.34 to 5.08%o, indicates a mixture of organic terrestrial material with phytoplankton, and the relation C/N and 'delta'13C reveals the organic material with marine influence. The Rhizophora concentration is about 94.4% and marine and brackish most representative diatoms were Cyclotella striata, Cymatotheca weissflogii and Paralia sulcata. That batch of information indicates the mangrove presence in the site presently occupied by the Lake São Luís. From ~3100 years cal BP to the present, the massive clay structure and the C/N values between 18 and 24 and 'delta'15N from 1.7 to 6.04%o that indicates a mixture of terrestrial plants and algae material from sedimentary organic matter and 'delta'13C values from -22 to 25%o, that indicates a mixture of C3 plants (arboreal and herbs) and C4 (Poaceae), suggest significant environmental changes. The pollen record indicate a reduction of Rhizophora concentration and an increase of forest species, like Fabaceae, Melastomataceae/Combretaceae and Myrtaceae, and the presence of freshwater, freshwater that support brackish conditions and mangrove diatoms, like Brachysira serians, Frustulia Krammeri, Eunotia sp and Surirella sp. This set of information indicates the formation and the vegetation around the lake, similar to modern conditions. At Praia do Pesqueiro, between 1739 1567 and ~ 614 552 years cal BP, the plan/ parallel sand structures indicate a foreshore environment. More enriched 'delta'13C values (between -25 and -26%o), in relation to the more recent period (shallow part of the core), suggests marine influence, and the bioindicators were absent. From ~614 552 until ~180 160 years cal BP, massive clay facies indicates the lagoon presence, and C/N of 23.8 and 'delta'15N of 2.44%o values indicates terrestrial influence. Forest and mangrove pollen are present, with concentrations around 8.6 and 88.2%, respectively, suggesting the relative sea level (RSL) falling and the expansion of mangrove and forest vegetation to the beach area. The preserved marine diatom is recorded by the Coscinodiscus presence. From ~180 160 years cal BP to the present, the mangrove vegetation is indicated by the massive and laminated clay structures, more depleted 'delta'13C values (-29.34 %), C/N around 18.31 and 24.25 and 'delta'15N of 0.76 and 2.68%o, that indicates the high influence of terrestrial environment, with phytoplankton organic matter mixture. The pollen concentration of Rhizophora is about 89.8% and brackish diatoms, as Cyclotella striata, reaches 85%, which permit the inference of decreased marine influence due to the relative sea level fall