Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2016.tde-02022016-105753
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Meriguetti Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Reichardt, Klaus (President)
Marin, Fábio Ricardo
Bruno, Isabeli Pereira
Muraoka, Takashi
Stolf, Rubismar
Title in English
Simulation of water and nitrogen dynamics in a Cerrado soil under coffee cultivation using SWAP and ANIMO models
Keywords in English
Brazilian savannah
Modeling
Nitrogen balance
Water balance
Abstract in English
Agriculture when only focused on production leads to an unsustainable use of inputs with negative consequences to the environment and human health. One consequence of the excessive use of fertilizers is the pollution of surface and underground water resources in agricultural eco-systems and their boundaries. The Brazilian Cerrado has been suffering the transformations of the intensive agriculture during the last decades. Due to the poor fertility of soils, in general very sandy and of low pH, the use of agricultural inputs is intensified and the nutrient downward transport by leaching becomes a serious problem in different regions. Information about the current use practices of fertilizer use in the Cerrado environment must be gathered for a healthy transition of this biome. Models based on physical and chemical processes are useful tools to simulate water and nutrient dynamics in agricultural systems, including the related losses due to adopted managements. They have the potential to evaluate different scenarios to predict outcomings of such practices. Among the available models for such processes, SWAP (Soil, Water, Atmosphere and Plant model) has been used under several agronomic conditions to describe hydrologic processes, and ANIMO (Nitrogen in Agriculture model) to simulate N cycling in agricultural systems. Our study presents an application of SWAP to adult perennial coffee crops along one productive cycle, with focus on deep drainage losses and irrigation management in a representative Brazilian Cerrado management system. The SWAP/ANIMO combination was used in this study to simulate N absorption by coffee plants and N leaching in the form NO3-N, as a result of an intensive fertilizer management practice. The ANIMO program was calibrated in relation to one N treatment, of 400 kg ha-1 year-1, and was evaluated with independent data of NO3-N in soil solution of another treatment of 800 kg ha-1 year-1. The yearly water balance (WB) obtained from SWAP was similar to that obtained through a sequential climatologic WB of Thornthwaite and Matter. However, the monthly deep drainage values obtained by SWAP as compared to the WB values presented differences with a determination coefficient of 0.77 in a linearization of the results. Irrigation scenarios with intervals of 3(IF3), 5(IF5), 10 (IF10) e 15 (IF15) days between water applications were simulated by SWAP and compared with the irrigation management practiced in the farm where the experiment was carried out. These simulations showed for longer intervals (IF15) drainage losses were smaller, water productivity higher, as well as relative productivity. Measurements of N absorption by plants obtained experimentally were similar to ANIMO simulations. Sensitivity analyses of the model showed that leaching and soil solution concentration of NO3-N are sensitive to soil pH and temperature of the decomposition processes. We conclude that the combination of SWAP with ANIMO was efficient for the description of the N cycle in a Cerrado soil-plant-atmosphere system
Title in Portuguese
Simulação da dinâmica da água e do nitrogênio em um solo de Cerrado cultivado com café utilizando os modelos SWAP e ANIMO
Keywords in Portuguese
Balanço de nitrogênio
Balanço hídrico
Cerrado
Modelagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A agricultura focada apenas na produção leva ao uso insustentável de recursos resultando em consequências negativas para o meio ambiente e a saúde humana. Uma consequência do uso excessivo de fertilizantes é a contaminação dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos e superficiais em ecossistemas agrícolas e nos seus arredores. Devido o solo da região do Cerrado ser pobre em nutrientes, predominantemente arenoso e com alta acidez, o uso de insumos agrícolas é intensificado e o transporte químico de nutrientes via lixiviação é um problema para a agricultura intensiva nas diferentes regiões. Informações sobre as atuais práticas de uso de fertilizantes e seus efeitos no ambiente de Cerrado precisam ser coletadas para reduzir os impactos da agricultura nesse ecossistema. Modelos baseados em processos físicos e químicos são ferramentas úteis para simular a dinâmica da água e nutrientes no meio agrícola e as perdas associadas aos manejos adotados, com potencial para avaliar diferentes cenários de previsão dos resultados dessas práticas. Entre os modelos baseados em processos, o SWAP (modelo Solo, Água, Atmosfera e Planta) tem sido utilizado com sucesso em várias condições agronômicas para descrever processos hídricos, e o ANIMO (modelo de nitrogênio na agricultura) para simular o ciclo do nitrogênio em sistemas agrícolas. Nosso estudo apresenta uma aplicação do SWAP para culturas de café perenes maduras ao longo de um ciclo produtivo, com foco nas perdas por drenagem e no manejo da irrigação em um sistema típico do Cerrado Brasileiro. A combinação dos modelos SWAP/ANIMO foi utilizada nesse estudo para simular a absorção de N pelas plantas de café e a lixiviação do nitrogênio na forma de nitrato (NO3-N) resultante de uma prática de manejo de fertilizantes intensiva. O ANIMO foi calibrado para o cenário correspondente à aplicação de 400 kg ha-1 ano-1 de fertilizante mineral, e foi avaliado com dados independentes de NO3-N na solução do solo medidos em parcelas de outro tratamento que receberam 800 kg ha-1 ano-1. O balanço hídrico anual obtido pelo SWAP foi semelhante ao obtido pelo balanço sequencial climatológico, de Thornthwaite e Matter. No entanto, os valores mensais de drenagem profunda obtidos pelo SWAP e comparados com os resultados do balanço climatológico apresentaram diferenças, com um coeficiente de determinação de 0,77 na linearização dos resultados. Cenários de irrigação com intervalos de 3 (IF3), 5 (IF5), 10 (IF10) e 15 (IF15) dias entre aplicações de água foram simulados utilizando o SWAP e comparados com a prática de manejo da fazenda onde o estudo experimental foi realizado. As simulações dos cenários com o SWAP mostraram que as irrigações com intervalos mais longos (IF15) apresentam menores quantidades de perdas por drenagem, maior produtividade da água e produtividade relativa da cultura. As medidas de absorção de N pelas plantas obtidas experimentalmente foram similares às estimativas do modelo ANIMO. As analises de sensibilidade do modelo mostraram que as previsões da lixiviação e concentração de NO3-N na solução do solo são sensíveis às variáveis pH do solo e temperatura de referência dos processos de decomposição. Conclui-se que a combinação dos modelos unidimensionais baseados em processos SWAP/ANIMO foi eficaz na descrição do ciclo do N avaliado no sistema solo-planta do Cerrado