Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2007.tde-31032008-144434
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Medau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Nadalini, Margarete de Fátima Costa
Tornisielo, Sâmia Maria Tauk
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de bactérias Burkholderia em solo de Terra Preta Arqueológica da Amazônia por análise em gel de poliacrilamida com gradiente desnaturante (DGGE) e sequenciamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Burkholderia spp
DGGE
Sequenciamento 16S rRNA
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os vários microrganismos que fazem parte de microecossistemas de solos, as bactérias do gênero Burkholderia apresentam-se de interesse por possuírem amplo potencial agrícola e biotecnológico. São portadores de uma infinidade de características, como por exemplo: promotoras de crescimento em plantas com a fixação biológica do nitrogênio e produção de fitormônios, supressores de algumas doenças, biorremediadores, agentes de biocontrole e produtores de biopolímeros. Descrito por Yabuuchi et. al. (1992), o gênero ainda precisa ser melhor caracterizado, pois sua taxonomia vem sendo modificada de tal forma que novos componentes estão sendo frequentemente propostos, especialmente pela identificação de novos nichos ecológicos e sua ação no ambiente. No Parque Nacional de Caxiuanã - Pará, Amazônia Oriental, os solos de origem antropogênica denominados Terra Preta Arqueológica (TPA) são caracterizados pelos elevados materiais orgânicos, que se auto-sustentam. Neste estudo, a diversidade do gênero Burkholderia foi avaliada por meio de técnicas microbiológicas (cultivo) e moleculares, como a Eletroforese em Gel com Gradiente Desnaturante (DGGE) com sequências iniciadoras específicas para o gênero, usando o gene 16S rRNA. Os fragmentos amplificados foram analisados pelo sequenciador automático ABI 3100, com o intuito de gerar informações sobre as principais espécies de Burkholderia presentes em sítios de TPA e comparados com as espécies encontradas em solo de floresta nativa natural, adjacente à TPA. Apesar da maior estabilidade e presença de matéria orgânica em sítio TPA, os resultados revelam que as espécies do gênero Burkholderia são numericamente superiores em solo de floresta nativa natural, vindo a confirmar que aspectos físico-químicos (ex. pH) e a vegetação predominante nas áreas de estudo afetam diretamente na composição das comunidades microbianas. Algumas estirpes encontradas destacam-se pelo seu papel funcional no solo, muitas delas comumente associadas à fixação biológica de nitrogênio. Foram encontradas as espécies Burkholderia silvatlantica, Burkholderia vietnamiensis, Burkholderia nodosa, Burkholderia terrae, Burkholderia hospita
Title in English
The bacterial diversity of Burkholderia in Archeological Black Earth determined by denaturing gradient gel eletrophoresis (DGGE) and DNA sequencing
Keywords in English
16S rRNA sequencing
Burkholderia spp
DGGE
Abstract in English
Amongst the various microorganisms from soil microecossystems, the genus Burkholderia has been studied since several properties have been discovered more recently, with high potential for agricultural and biotechnological exploitation. Species from this genus have infinite features, e.g. plant growth promoter with biological nitrogen fixation and production of phytohormones, capability for suppression of some diseases, bioremediation, biological control and production of biopolymers. Described by Yabuuchi et al. (1992), the genus still needs to be better characterized, since its taxonomy is frequently modified and several new species have been proposed, especially after recent identification of new ecological niches and their action in the environment. In the National Park of Caxiuanã at the Eastern Amazon region are found anthrosols with past anthropogenic activity, constructed by the pre-historic Amerindians. These anthrosols are known as Archaeological Dark Earth (ADE) which has high and stable concentration of organic matter, thus keep their self-sustainability due to this high soil fertility. In this study, the diversity of genus Burkholderia was evaluated by means of microbiological (bacterial cultivation) and the molecular technique Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) using short and specific sequences designed for this genus, using the gene 16S rRNA. The amplified fragments from TPA were automated sequenced (ABI 3100) and the ADE diversity was compared with a pristine forest soil, located adjacent to TPA. Although the high stability and organic matter content in the ADE, the results showed a greater number of species from the genus Burkholderia in the pristine forest soil, located at the surrounding of the TPA soil. These data indicate that physical-chemical parameters (e.g. pH) and the prevalent vegetation in the studied areas can affect directly the structure of the microbial communities. Some strains could be distinguished by their functional role in soil, such as those associated with the ability for biological nitrogen fixation. The main species were Burkholderia silvatlantica, Burkholderia vietnamiensis, Burkholderia nodosa, Burkholderia terrae, Burkholderia hospita