Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2021.tde-28092022-140007
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Gutierrez Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, João Lucio de (President)
D'Alessandro, Celeste Paola
Mendes, Rodrigo
Pereira, José Odair
Title in English
Effects of Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9 on soybean (Glycine max) considering volatile organic compounds, plant development in the field, and soil microbiome diversity
Keywords in English
Bacillus
Bioinoculant
Microbiome diversity
Soybean
Abstract in English
Soil microorganisms are of great importance to the sustainability of ecosystems. In agriculture, the use of plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria as bioinoculants represents an environmentally friendly alternative to improve crop yield since those bacteria are generally helpful for plant growth and protection. Among those rhizobacteria, Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) is known as an important agent of insect control. However, it has been recently described also as a plant-growth promoter that is able to colonize plants and improve host fitness. Thus, the present research evaluated different aspects of the interaction between soybean and a plant growth-promoting rhizobacterium Bt RZ2MS9, through both in vitro and field assays. In chapter 1, a general introduction was presented. Chapter 2 discussed a field study in which soybean seeds were inoculated with Bt RZ2MS9 and subsequently analyzed for plant development and productivity among treatments with or without chemical treatment and inoculation. The biocontrol potential of Bt RZ2MS9 was evaluated by recording stink bug (Piezodorus guildinii and Euchistus heros) population density and severity of phytopathogenic fungi occurrence through a diagrammatic scale of leaf damage. We also analyzed the in vitro effects of the bacterial strain on the feeding habits of P. guildinii. The strain Bt RZ2MS9 was able to improve soybean plant height and slightly increase crop yield. Groups that received chemical treatment showed an increased dry mass, green stem, and leaf retention. Dry mass did not differ between inoculated and non-inoculated groups. Infestation by stink bug P. guildinii showed a significant difference among treatments, but that was not observed for E. heros. There was a significant effect of the inoculation on the severity of leaf damage caused by phytopathogenic fungi (mainly Cercospora kikuchii). A feeding choice study with P. guildinii showed preference to material without the strain. Chapter 3 presents an analysis of the volatile compounds released by Bt RZ2MS9, the effects of these compounds on the germination and development of soybean seeds, and on the phytopathogenic fungal mycelia growth. Volatile compounds produced by the strain had a significant effect on the soybean germination process but not on the growth of the fungi studied. Chapter 4 presents the analyzes of the effects of Bt RZ2MS9 inoculation on the microbiome community through metagenomics of soil samples collected before, during, and after soybean crop management applying both the strain assessed here and Bradyrhizobium japonicum in co-inoculation. Co-inoculation decreased plant lodging significantly but had no effect on crop productivity. The microbiome analysis showed that inoculation did not interfere in the diversity of microorganisms during the crop cycle, but treatments inoculated with Bt RZ2MS9 had a lower Chao1 diversity index 15 days after the crop cycle. The assessment of features from new PGPRs is of great importance to the development of new strategies to improve sustainability in crop management. Further experimentation on this strain in different crops, and field conditions, besides analysis of its metabolites and genes associated with them, may unravel new biotechnology alternatives for integrated crop management
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de Bacillus thuringiensis RZ2MS9 em soja (Glycine max) considerando compostos orgânicos voláteis, desenvolvimento da planta no campo e diversidade do microbioma do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacillus
Bioinoculante
Diversidade microbiana
Soja
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de rizobactérias promotoras de crescimento em plantas (RPCP) na agricultura como bioinoculantes configura uma alternativa para melhoria da produtividade agrícola, uma vez que tais bactérias tem demonstrado efeitos positivos no desenvolvimento de diversas culturas. Dentre tais rizobactérias, Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) é um importante agente microbiano no controle de insetos, mas que também apresenta propriedades como promotor do crescimento de plantas. Nesta tese foi realizado um estudo de diferentes aspectos da interação entre a soja e a linhagem de RPCP Bt RZ2MS9, por meio de experimentos tanto in vitro quanto em condições de campo. O capítulo 1 traz uma introdução geral sobre o tema estudado nesta tese. No capítulo 2 foi apresentado um estudo sobre o desenvolvimento e a produtividade de soja inoculada com Bt RZ2MS9, com e sem intervenção química em condições de campo. Também foi avaliado o potencial dessa linhagem como agente de controle de percevejos praga da soja, E. heros e P. guildinii, por meio de levantamento populacional em campo e teste de preferência alimentar. A inoculação com a linhagem Bt RZ2MS9 aumentou a altura de plantas de soja, embora não tenha havido aumento da massa seca. Foi observado um discreto aumento de produtividade. Os grupos que receberam tratamento químico apresentaram maior massa seca em relação aos grupos não tratados. Na comparação entre grupos inoculados ou não, não houve diferença em relação à massa seca. A incidência de P. guildinii variou entre os tratamentos, o que não ocorreu para E. heros. Tratamentos inoculados apresentaram menor incidência de danos foliares causados por fungos fitopatogênicos, especialmente Cercospora kikuchii. Em estudo de preferência alimentar com P. guildinii, foi evidenciada a preferência por material não tratado com a linhagem. O capítulo 3 investiga o papel dos compostos orgânicos voláteis (COVs) emitidos por Bt RZ2MS9, no processo de germinação e no desenvolvimento da soja, além da avaliação de potencial para biocontrole de fungos fitopatogênicos por meio de testes in vitro. Também foi realizado um estudo inicial dos compostos produzidos, com a proposição de compostos candidatos. Houve efeito negativo na germinação de sementes expostas a COVs produzidos pelo Bt RZ2MS9, mas não houve inibição do crescimento dos fungos estudados. No quarto capítulo, foi estudado o efeito da linhagem Bt RZ2MS9 em co-inoculação com Bradyrhizobium japonicum sobre a cultura da soja e sobre a diversidade microbiana do solo. A co-inoculação diminuiu a incidência de tombamento das plantas, mas não apesentou efeito sobre a produtividade. A comunidade microbiana do solo não variou em diversidade devido às inoculaçãoes durante o ciclo de plantio de soja, mas a diversidade medida pelo índice Chao1 foi menor nos tratamentos inoculados com Bt RZ2MS9 15 dias após a colheita. A avaliação de linhagens de RPCP é de grande importância para o desenvolvimento de estratégias voltadas para uma agricultura sustentável. A continuação de estudos sobre esta linhagem em diferentes condições ambientais, bem como a análise dos metabólitos produzidos e os genes associados a eles pode trazer novas abordagem biotecnológicas para manejo integrado e sustentável de culturas