Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.64.2006.tde-20032007-081838
Document
Author
Full name
Samanta Maria Gobbo Fedrizzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Carmona, Eleonora Cano
Franco, Telma Teixeira
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Pizzirani-kleiner, Aline Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
"Produção de metabólitos antimicrobianos e sideróforos de isolados provenientes de Terra Preta Antropogênica da Amazônia Ocidental"
Keywords in Portuguese
16S rRNA
Metabólito Secundário
Peptídeo Sintetase Não Ribossômica
Policetídeo Sintase
Pseudomonina.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os microrganismos atraem considerável atenção por serem uma fonte de compostos biotecnológicos e farmacêuticos. Diversos produtos naturais peptídicos produzidos por fungos e bactérias são sintetizados por grandes enzimas, conhecidas como peptídeo sintetase não ribossômica (NRPS) e policetídeo sintase (PKS). A bioprospecção dos microrganismos isolados do solo de Terra Preta Antropogênica (TPA) da Amazônia Ocidental é de grande importância para o conhecimento deste bioma tropical. Este estudo correlacionou a presença de sideróforos e de compostos antimicrobianos produzidos pelos microrganismos isolados de TPA e dos solos adjacentes com a presença dos genes que codificam para NRPS e PKS. Linhagens bacterianas foram isoladas das amostras do solo coletadas de 10, 20 e 40 cm de profundidade. Os isolados foram cultivados em meio líquido específico por 2 dias a 28oC. Um total de 143 isolados foi testado para a atividade de sideróforo e para isso, as linhagens foram inoculadas em um meio com baixa concentração de ferro (MM9) contendo o complexo cromoazurol S-Fe3. Do total, 72 isolados apresentaram reação positiva para a produção de sideróforo. O DNA genômico dos isolados foi extraído e a amplificação por PCR foi realizada usando iniciadores específicos para NRPS e PKS. Os resultados mostraram que quinze isolados apresentaram o gene que codifica para NRPS, vinte isolados para PKS e somente dez isolados apresentaram ambos os genes. A presença de genes de NRPS e PKS em 31% dos isolados testados sugere que a produção dos sideróforos possa ocorrer pela via não ribossomal. Dois isolados foram selecionados para estudos de identificação e caracterização dos compostos. O isolado TP11 foi identificado como Pseudomonas putida através de seqüenciamento do 16S rRNA e apresentou resultado negativo para hidroxamato e catecol, sugerindo que o tipo de sideróforo não possui nenhum destes grupos funcionais. O isolado TP16 foi identificado como Pseudomonas putida e apresentou produção de sideróforo do tipo catecol e hidroxamato, sugerindo a produção de mais de um sideróforo. Além disso, esta linhagem produziu um composto antimicrobiano, com atividade de sideróforo identificado por espectrometria de massas como pseudomonina com massa molar de 330 Da.
Title in English
Antimicrobial metabolites and siderophore produced by strains from Anthropogenic Dark Earth of the Occidental Amazon
Keywords in English
16S rRNA
Non-ribosomal Peptide Synthetase
Polyketide Synthase
Pseudomonine.
Secondary Metabolite
Abstract in English
Microorganisms have attracted considerable attention as a source for biotechnological and pharmaceutical agents. Several peptidic natural products synthesized by fungi and bacteria are assembled by large enzymes, referred as nonribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS) and polyketide synthase (PKS). Bioprospection of microorganisms isolated from Anthropological Dark Earth soil of Brazilian Occidental Amazon is of great importance to the knowledge of this tropical biome. This study aimed to correlate the presence of siderophores and antimicrobial compounds produced by microorganisms isolated from Dark Earth and adjacent soils of Brazilian Amazon with the presence of genes encoding NRPS and PKS. Bacterial strains were isolated from soil samples collected at 10, 20 and 40 cm depth. The isolates were grown in specific liquid medium for 2 d at 28oC. A total of 143 isolates were screened for siderophore activity and for this, bacterial strains were inoculated on plates containing an iron-limited medium (MM9) amended with a chromeazurol S-Fe3 complex. From the total, seventy-two isolates showed positive reaction for siderophore production. Genomic DNA of the isolates was extracted and PCR amplification was carried out using specific primers for NRPS and PKS. The results showed that fifteen isolates presented NRPS, twenty isolates presented PKS and only ten isolates showed both genes. The presence of NRPS and PKS genes in 31% of the isolates tested suggests that production of siderophores may occur by a nonribosomal pathway. Two isolates were selected for further studies. Isolate TP11 was identified as Pseudomonas putida by 16S rDNA sequencing analysis and was negative for hydroxamate and catechol, suggesting that the siderophore type has no hydroxamate- or catechol-type functional groups. The isolate TP16 was identified as Pseudomonas putida and showed the production of catechol and hydroxamate siderophore-type, suggesting the production of more than one siderophore. In addition, this strain produced an antimicrobial compound, with siderophore activity identified through mass spectrometry as pseudomonine with a molar mass of 330 Da.