Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2019.tde-14072021-141002
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Mancini Nakamura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Nakayama, Cristina Rossi
Roesch, Luiz Fernando Wurdig
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine
Title in English
Microcosms and the role of active microbiota on methane cycle in soils under forest and pasture of Eastern Amazon
Keywords in English
13CH4
Archaea
Bacteria
CH4
CO2
GC fractionation
hydrocarbons
hydrogenotrophs
mcrA
methanogens
methanotroph
methyl-reducing methanogenesis
N2O
organic matter
pmoA
Stable Isotope Probing (SIP)
Abstract in English
Amazonian soils are being converted to agricultural lands. Changes in soil coverage and management drive modifications in the chemical and physical soil attributes, which influences the microbiota structure and biological roles. A great portion of the C and N cycling in soil are driven mostly by microbial activity, and the biological cycle of greenhouse gases (GHGs) on Amazonian soils can be influenced by soil use changes and climate changes. The magnitude of those changes in the Amazon Forest can impact considerably the biogeochemical cycles from this tropical area. Advanced molecular studies allied to stable isotope incorporation by soil microbiota can link the identity to function, besides their ecological relation with soil chemical and physical components. This study aimed to evaluate the dynamics of microbiota associated to the methane cycling of Amazonian soils in transitional land-uses. Also, evaluate the factorial effects of these land-uses subjected to climate changes predictions for this biome in a modified soil moisture and temperature. The specific objetive is evaluate these effects throught methane-enriched atmosphere for detection of methanotrophs and methanogens, besides other groups in a trophic network supplied with derived methyl-compounds. Microcosms were set in biological triplicates with intact core soil samples of Oxisols under Pristine Forest and Pasture of Eastern Amazon, in State of Pará, Brazil. In the first chapter, we had three moisture-modulated groups per point in 17%, 35% and 70% v.v. at field capacity, with factorial incubation in two groups of temperature, 25°C or 30°C, and incubation with natural atmosphere. In the second chapter, we had three moisture-modulated groups per point in 17%, 35% and 70% v.v. at field capacity at 30°C, and two groups of incubation, 12CH4 or 13CH4. Samples were all stored in closed headspace for 15 days in the dark. Gases CH4, CO2 and N2O were measured in gas chromatography. Marker genes were absolute quantified in Real-time PCR for methanotrophs (pmoA), methanogens (mcrA), 16S rRNA genes for Bacteria and Archaea. In the first chapter it was demonstrated that Forest and Pasture under wetness and 5°C above actual increased the microbial populations and lead to CH4 emission. In addition, Forest under drought release CH4; and Pasture under drought release N2O. We conclude that specific factorial conditions of land-use, soil type, soil moisture and temperature lead to divergent responses by the microbiota associated to the methane cycle in tropical soil. In the second chapter it was demonstrated that the methane-enrichments, with 12CH4 or 13CH4, were able to stimulate microbial growth among the three tested moistures from the two land-uses. We addressed taxonomy to methane cycle associated functions and relate them to the system conditions, finding specific land and/or moisture related groups. Overall we conclude that under the predictions for climate changes in Amazonian biome, the drought for Western Amazon and wetness for Eastern Amazon can lead to drastic changes on soil microbiota associated with methane and other GHGs, changing the hitherto known inventory for natural emissions from tropical lands.
Title in Portuguese
Microcosmos e o papel da microbiota ativa no ciclo do metano em solos sob floresta e pastagem da Amazônia Oriental
Keywords in Portuguese
13CH4
Archaea
Bacteria
CH4
CO2
Fracionamento do conteúdo G+C
hidrocarbonetos
hidrogenotróficas
matéria orgânica
mcrA
metanogênesis redutoras de metil
metanogênicas
metanotróficas
N2O
pmoA
Stable Isotope Probing (SIP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Solo amazônicos vem sendo convertidos em áreas agrícolas. Mudanças na cobertura do solo e manejo trazem modificações nos atributos físicos e químicos do solo, que por sua vez influencia a estrutura da microbiota e suas funções biológicas. Uma grande porção da ciclagem de carbono e nitrogênio no solo dependem da atividade microbiana, e os ciclos biogeoquímicos dos gases do efeito estufa (GEEs) em solos amaznônicos podem ser influenciados pelas mudanças no uso do solo e pelas mudanças climáticas. A magnitude destas mudanças na Floresta Amazônica podem impactar consideravelmente os ciclos biogeoquímicos desta área tropical. Estudos moleculares avançados, aliados à incorporação de isótopos estáveis pela microbiota do solo, podem ligar a identidade à função, além das relações ecológicas com os componentes físicos e químicos do solo. Este estudo almejou avaliar a dinâmica da microbiota associada ao ciclo do metano em solos amazônicos sob transição de uso do solo. Como também, avaliar os efeitos fatoriais destas mudanças de uso do solo sujeitas às predições de mudanças climáticas para este bioma numa modificação de umidade e temperatura do solo. Os objetivos específicos são avaliar estes efeitos por meio de enriquecimento da atmosfera com metano para detectar metanotróficas e metanogênicas, além de outros grupos numa cadeia trófica suprida por compostos metílicos derivados. Os microcosmos foram estabelecidos em triplicata com amostras intactas de solo de Oxisolos sob Floresta Primária e Pastagem da Amazônia Oriental, Pará, Brasil. No primeiro capítulo, houve três grupos de umidade modulada por ponto em 17%, 35% and 70% v.v. sob capacidade de campo e incubação fatorial em dois grupos de temperatura, 25°C ou 30°C, e incubação com ar atmosférico natural. No segundo capítulo, houve três grupos de umidade modulada por ponto em 17%, 35% ou 70% v.v. em capacidade de campo sob 30°C e dois grupos de incubação, 12CH4 ou 13CH4. As amostras foram armazenadas em headspace fechado por 15 dias no escuro. Gases CH4, CO2 e N2O foram medidos em cromatografia gasosa. Genes marcadores foram quantificados de forma absoluta em Real-time PCR para metanotróficas (pmoA), metanogênicas (mcrA), genes 16S rRNA para Bacteria e Archaea. No primeiro capítulo foi demonstrado que Floresta e Pastagem sob alagamento e 5°C acima do atual levou ao aumento das populações microbianas, levando à emissão de CH4. Além disso, Floresta sog seca emite CH4, e Pastagem sob seca emite N2O. Conclui-se que condições fatoriais específicas de uso do solo, tipo de solo, umidade e temperatura do solo acarretam respostas diferentes pela microbiota associada ao ciclo do metano em solos tropicais. No segundo capítulo foi demonstradoque os enriquecimentos de metano, com 12CH4 or 13CH4, foram capazes de estimular o crescimento microbiano ao longo das três umidades em dois usos do solo. A taxonomia do ciclo do metano foi associada às funções e às condições do sistema, encontrando grupos específicos do uso do solo e/ou umidade. No geral, conclui-se que sob as predições das mudanças climáticas no bioma Amazônico, a seca para o Oeste e alagamento para o Leste podem acarretar mudanças drásticas na microbiota do solo associada ao metano e outros GEEs, modificando o inventário conhecido até então para emissões de solos tropicais