Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Pedrinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Mendes, Rodrigo
Souza, Jackson Antonio Marcondes de
Title in English
Effect of land-use change and soil abandonment on microbial communities in Eastern Amazon Rainforest
Keywords in English
Land-use change
Metagenome
Microbial ecology
Soil properties
Tropical rainforest
Abstract in English
Land-use change threatens soil biodiversity in the Amazon Region. Over the last 40 years, the Amazon rainforest has lost a remarkable portion of its original cover. Forest has been converted into pasture through slash-and-burn process causing irreversible loss of plants and animals. However, the impact of land-use change on the soil microbial community and ecosystem functioning is still poorly understood. Here, we hypothesized that land-use change in Amazon region would affect soil physicochemical properties and, consequently, microbial composition and functions. We used DNA shotgun metagenome sequencing approach to assess soil microbial communities of three land-use systems, namely primary forest, pasture, and secondary forest in the Amazon region at the wet and dry seasons. Our data showed that the microbial community was influenced by the alterations in soil properties, with Al, Al saturation, water holding capacity, and pH significantly correlated to overall community structure and most of microbial phyla. Pasture was the most distinct site and presented the highest taxonomic and functional diversity in comparison with forest sites. Taxonomic changes were followed by functional changes in the community, with pasture presenting high abundance of sequences related to the metabolism of carbohydrates and stress response; primary forest soil hosted a high number of sequences related to the nitrogen metabolism; while secondary forest soil included abundant genes related to respiration and sulfur-metabolism. Although taxonomic structures were very distinct between the three sites, we observed a recovery of the functional profile in secondary forest after pasture abandonment. This observation was evidenced by network analysis, where the two forest sites presented similar key microbial groups dominating the core correlations
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da mudança do uso da terra e do abandono do solo em comunidades microbianas na Amazônia Oriental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia microbiana
Floresta tropical
Metagenoma
Mudança do uso da terra
Propriedades do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças no uso da terra ameaçam a biodiversidade do solo na região Amazônica. Nos últimos 40 anos, a Floresta Amazônica perdeu grande parte da sua cobertura. Áreas de floresta nativa vêm sendo convertidas em pastagem através do corte e queima da vegetação natural, causando perdas irreversíveis de plantas e animais. No entanto, o impacto da mudança do uso da terra na comunidade microbiana do solo e no funcionamento do ecossistema ainda é pouco compreendido. Neste trabalho, temos como hipótese que a mudança no uso da terra na região Amazônica afeta as propriedades físico-químicas do solo e, consequentemente, a composição e as funções dos microorganismos. Utilizamos a técnica de sequenciamento do DNA metagenômico para avaliar as comunidades microbianas de três usos da terra, floresta primária, pastagem e floresta secundária na região Amazônica nas estações seca e úmida. Nossos dados mostraram que a comunidade microbiana foi influenciada pelas alterações nas propriedades do solo, com saturação por Al, Al, capacidade de retenção de água e pH significativamente correlacionados com a estrutura geral da comunidade e com a maioria dos filos microbianos. A pastagem foi a área mais distinta e apresentou a maior diversidade taxonômica e funcional em comparação as áreas de floresta. Mudanças taxonômicas foram acompanhadas por mudanças funcionais na comunidade, com pastagem apresentando alta abundância de sequências relacionadas ao metabolismo dos carboidratos e resposta ao estresse; solo de floresta primária apresentou um alto número de seqüências relacionadas ao metabolismo de nitrogênio; enquanto o solo da floresta secundária apresentou alta abundância genes relacionados à respiração e ao metabolismo do enxofre. Embora as estruturas taxonômicas fossem muito distintas entre os três locais, observamos uma recuperação do perfil funcional na floresta secundária após o abandono da pastagem. Esta observação foi evidenciada pela análise de network, onde as duas florestais apresentaram grupos de microorganismos semelhantes dominando as principais correlações